Liver, Pancreas & Spleen-lecture

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sammit85
S
Sammit85
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 12,203
Questions: 17 | Attempts: 823

SettingsSettingsSettings
Liver, Pancreas & Spleen-lecture - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following lobes of the liver is between the gallbladder and the round ligament?

    • A.

      Quadrate Lobe

    • B.

      Caudate Lobe

    • C.

      Right Lobe

    • D.

      Left Lobe

    Correct Answer
    A. Quadrate Lobe
    Explanation
    o Quadrate (anterior): b/w gallbladder & round ligament; functionally related to L lobe
    o Caudate (posterior): b/w IVC, ligamentum venosum & porta hepatis; functionally separate from R & L lobes

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is a fibrous remnant of fetal shunt that delivers blood from the umbilical vein to the IVC?

    • A.

      Falciform Ligament

    • B.

      Coronary Ligament

    • C.

      Triangular Ligament

    • D.

      Ligamentum Venosum

    Correct Answer
    D. Ligamentum Venosum
    Explanation
    The ligamentum venosum is a fibrous remnant of the fetal shunt known as the ductus venosus. This structure connects the umbilical vein to the inferior vena cava (IVC) in the developing fetus, allowing oxygenated blood from the placenta to bypass the liver and enter the systemic circulation. After birth, the ductus venosus closes and becomes the ligamentum venosum. The falciform ligament attaches the liver to the anterior abdominal wall, the coronary ligament connects the liver to the diaphragm, and the triangular ligament is a part of the liver's visceral peritoneum.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The portal triad is enclosed by which of the following?

    • A.

      Hepatoduodenal Ligament

    • B.

      Hepatogastric Ligament

    • C.

      Falciform Ligament

    • D.

      Coronary Ligament

    Correct Answer
    A. Hepatoduodenal Ligament
    Explanation
     Hepatoduodenal ligament: encloses portal triad
     Hepatogastric ligament: contains common hepatic a

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is a fissure of the liver that is between the quadrate and caudate lobes and contains hepatic ducts, hepatic arteries, portal vein branches, hepatic nerves and lymphatic vessels?

    • A.

      Right Sagittal Fissure

    • B.

      Left Sagittal Fissure

    • C.

      Porta Hepatis

    • D.

      Ligamentum Venosum

    Correct Answer
    C. Porta Hepatis
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Porta Hepatis. The porta hepatis is a fissure of the liver that is located between the quadrate and caudate lobes. It contains important structures such as the hepatic ducts, hepatic arteries, portal vein branches, hepatic nerves, and lymphatic vessels. These structures play a crucial role in the functioning and blood supply of the liver.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What two vessels provide the liver with 25% and 75% of the livers blood respectively?

    • A.

      Proper Hepatic Artery and Hepatic Portal Vein

    • B.

      Hepatic Portal Vein and Proper Hepatic Artery

    • C.

      Hepatic Vein and Proper Hepatic Artery

    • D.

      Proper Hepatic Artery and Hepatic Vein

    Correct Answer
    A. Proper Hepatic Artery and Hepatic Portal Vein
    Explanation
    Hepatic Vein drains the blood from the liver.

    25% of the livers blood enters through the Proper Hepatic Artery
    75% of the livers blood enters through the Hepatic Portal Vein

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Hepatic Portal Vein carries blood from all of the following except?

    • A.

      Liver

    • B.

      Stomach

    • C.

      Small Intestine

    • D.

      Colon

    • E.

      Spleen

    • F.

      Pancreas

    Correct Answer
    A. Liver
    Explanation
    The Hepatic Portal Vein carries blood to the liver, not from. The Hepatic Vein carries blood from the liver.

    Branches of the Hepatic Portal Vein include Superior Mesenteric Vein, Inferior Mesenteric Vein which is a branch of the Splenic Vein, the gastric veins, etc.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following lymphatics does not drain into the Thoracic Duct through the Celiac Nodes?

    • A.

      Deep Lymphatics of Liver

    • B.

      Superficial Lymphatics of Liver

    • C.

      Lymphatics from Bile Duct

    • D.

      Lymphatics from Gallbladder

    Correct Answer
    A. Deep Lymphatics of Liver
    Explanation
    The Deep lymphatics do drain into the thoracic duct, but by way of the IVC then to the Posterior Mediastinal Nodes.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The common bile duct and the pancreatic duct drain where?

    • A.

      2nd Part of Duodenum

    • B.

      1st Part of Duodenum

    • C.

      1st Part of Jejunum

    • D.

      2nd Part of Jejunum

    Correct Answer
    A. 2nd Part of Duodenum
    Explanation
    • Secreted into 2nd part of duodenum, where it emulsifies fat for
    later absorption

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    While in your surgery rotation, you and your attending are performing biliary surgery. The attending asks you to find the Hepatocystic Triangle (of Calot). Which of the following would not be one of the landmarks that you would point to when showing him the triangle?

    • A.

      Common Hepatic Duct

    • B.

      Cystic Duct

    • C.

      Hepatic Arteries

    • D.

      Bile Duct

    Correct Answer
    D. Bile Duct
    Explanation
    The hepatocystic triangle (of Calot) is an important reference area for biliary surgery

     It is bounded by the common hepatic duct, the cystic duct & the hepatic a

     The cystic a arises w/in the triangle

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A patient comes into your ER with nausea, vomiting and pain in the abdomin and between the shoulder blades. You decide to do a test for Murphy's Sign. Which of the following are you testing for?

    • A.

      Gallstones

    • B.

      Pancreatitis

    • C.

      Stomach Ulcers

    • D.

      Ruptured Spleen

    Correct Answer
    A. Gallstones
    Explanation
    Murphy’s Sign
     Ask patient to breathe out, then gently place a hand below the R costal margin at the mid-clavicular line
     Ask patient to breathe in (abdominal contents are pushed downward as lungs expand & diaphragm moves down)
     If patient stops breathing in & winces w/ a ‘catch’ in breath, test is POSITIVE
     b/c gallbladder comes in contact w/ fingers as it moves down

    Gallstone Attack-intense pain in RUQ, nausea, vomiting
     Referred pain b/w shoulder blades or below R scapula (T3-5)
     Jaundice (if bile is obstructed)
     Risk factors – age, obesity, female & rapid weight loss

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which part of the pancreas is not retroperitoneal?

    • A.

      Head

    • B.

      Neck

    • C.

      Body

    • D.

      Tail

    Correct Answer
    D. Tail
    Explanation
    The tail of the pancreas is not retroperitoneal. The pancreas is an organ located in the abdominal cavity, behind the stomach. It is partially retroperitoneal, meaning that it is situated behind the peritoneum (the membrane that lines the abdominal cavity), but the tail extends away from the peritoneum and lies anterior to the left kidney. Therefore, the tail is not considered retroperitoneal.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is the artery that brings blood to the pancreas and is a branch of the Superior Mesenteric Artery?

    • A.

      Inferior Pancreaticoduodenal Artery

    • B.

      Anterior Superior Pancreaticoduodenal Artery

    • C.

      Posterior Superior Pancreaticoduodenal Artery

    • D.

      Inferior Pancreatic Artery

    Correct Answer
    A. Inferior Pancreaticoduodenal Artery
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Inferior Pancreaticoduodenal Artery. This artery brings blood to the pancreas and is a branch of the Superior Mesenteric Artery.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following supplies blood to the pancreas, but is not a branch of the Splenic Artery?

    • A.

      Greater Pancreatic A.

    • B.

      Dorsal Pancreatic A.

    • C.

      Inferior Pancreatic A.

    • D.

      Artery of the Tail of Pancreas

    • E.

      Anterior Superior Pancreaticoduodenal A.

    Correct Answer
    E. Anterior Superior Pancreaticoduodenal A.
    Explanation
    All the others are branches of the Splenic that give blood to the Pancreas.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A patient has pancreatic cancer accompanied by jaundice. Which part of the pancreas is most likely the site of the tumor?

    • A.

      Head

    • B.

      Neck

    • C.

      Body

    • D.

      Tail

    Correct Answer
    A. Head
    Explanation
    A tumor in the head of the pancreas can cause obstruction of the bile duct. This obstruction can lead to jaundice.

    Also, 60% of pancreatic cancer tumors are found in the head of the pancreas.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which part of the spleen contains the 1. venous sinus and 2. lymphatic nodules and diffuse lymphatic tissue respectively?

    • A.

      Red Pulp and White Pulp

    • B.

      White Pulp and Red Pulp

    • C.

      Cortex and White Pulp

    • D.

      Cortex and Red Pulp

    Correct Answer
    A. Red Pulp and White Pulp
    Explanation
    Red Pulp: Removes and destroys expended RBC's and platelets, recycling iron. Filters Blood.

    White Pulp: Produces Lymphocytes (WBC's), macrophages and antibodies.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A patient has been rushed to your ER after being involved in a car accident. The patient is holding his lower left ribs and complaining of immense pain. You suspect that he has broken his ribs. Suddenly, he starts to go into shock. After performing a quick ultrasound, you find hemoperitoneum (blood in the abdominal cavity). You suspect which of the following?

    • A.

      Gallstones

    • B.

      Pacreatitis

    • C.

      Ruptured Spleen

    • D.

      Appendicitis

    Correct Answer
    C. Ruptured Spleen
    Explanation
    Ruptured Spleen:
    o Trauma to LUQ
    o Fractured rib may rupture spleen
    o Sudden increase in intra-abdominal pressure
    o Large amounts of blood leak into abdominal cavity  shock & even death
    o Splenectomy
    o Monitor the patient to see if bleeding stops by itself & allow spleen to heal on its own

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which nerves give a sympathetic stimulation to the stomach, liver, pancreas, small intestine and a portion of the colon?

    • A.

      Thoracic Splanchnic Nerves

    • B.

      Lumbar Splanchnic Nerves

    • C.

      Vagus Nerve

    • D.

      Sacral Splanchnic Nerves

    Correct Answer
    A. Thoracic Splanchnic Nerves
    Explanation
    Thoracic Splanchnic Nerves: T5-T12 Sympathetic Response

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 30, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Sammit85
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.