Life Of Christ: Crucifixion And Resurrection

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ejroth
E
Ejroth
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,824
Questions: 37 | Attempts: 1,460

SettingsSettingsSettings
Life Of Christ: Crucifixion And Resurrection - Quiz

Be aware that there are questions with MULTIPLE CORRECT ANSWERS. This is intended to test your knowledge so no open Bible. If you have a question that you think should be included please let me know as well. At least one reference is given for each question with the understanding that other references may apply.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was made to carry Jesus' cross?

    • A.

      Peter

    • B.

      Simon of Cyrene

    • C.

      Nicodemus

    • D.

      Joseph of Arimathea

    Correct Answer
    B. Simon of Cyrene
    Explanation
    Matt. 27:31-32

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who did Jesus speak to on the way to be crucified?

    • A.

      A group of women

    • B.

      Simon of Cyrene

    • C.

      Joseph of Arimathea

    • D.

      Mary Magdalene

    Correct Answer
    A. A group of women
    Explanation
    Luke 23:27-30

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following names for the place that Jesus was crucified appear in the Gospels? MARK EACH ANSWER THAT IS CORRECT

    • A.

      Calvary

    • B.

      The Skull

    • C.

      Golgotha

    • D.

      Armageddon

    • E.

      Place of a Skull

    • F.

      Gethsemane

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Calvary
    B. The Skull
    C. Golgotha
    E. Place of a Skull
    Explanation
    Calvary Luke 23:33 NKJV
    The Skull Luke 23:33 ESV
    Golgotha Matt. 27:33 NKJV
    Place of a Skull Matt 27:33 NKJV

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    At what hour was Jesus crucified?  (Jewish time)

    • A.

      6 a.m.

    • B.

      The ninth hour

    • C.

      The twelfth hour

    • D.

      3 p.m.

    • E.

      The third hour

    Correct Answer
    E. The third hour
    Explanation
    Mark 15:25

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The robbers who were crucified with Jesus fulfilled the prophecy: "And He was numbered with the transgressors."  Where is this found?

    • A.

      Isaiah 53

    • B.

      Psalm 102

    • C.

      Jeremiah 31

    • D.

      Hosea 11

    Correct Answer
    A. Isaiah 53
    Explanation
    The prophecy "And He was numbered with the transgressors" is found in Isaiah 53. This chapter in the book of Isaiah contains several prophecies about the suffering and crucifixion of Jesus, including the fact that he would be crucified alongside criminals. This prophecy was fulfilled when Jesus was crucified between two robbers, thus fulfilling the prophecy mentioned in Isaiah 53.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was crucified with Jesus?

    • A.

      Three rebels

    • B.

      Two blasphemers

    • C.

      Two robbers

    • D.

      A murderer

    Correct Answer
    C. Two robbers
    Explanation
    Mark 15:27

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Pilate had written the inscription, "This is the King of the Jews" on Jesus' cross.  Which languages was it written in?

    • A.

      Aramaic

    • B.

      Latin

    • C.

      Coptic

    • D.

      Greek

    • E.

      Hebrew

    • F.

      Samaritan

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Latin
    D. Greek
    E. Hebrew
    Explanation
    Luke 23:38

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following did Jesus say from the cross?

    • A.

      "Father, forgive them for they do not know what they do."

    • B.

      "Father, 'into Your hands I commit My spirit.'"

    • C.

      "I am a righteous Man!"

    • D.

      "Woman, behold your son!"

    • E.

      "Behold your King!"

    • F.

      "It is finished!"

    • G.

      "My God, My God, why have You forsaken Me?"

    • H.

      "Lord, do not charge them with this sin."

    • I.

      "Destroy this temple, and I will build it in three days"

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. "Father, forgive them for they do not know what they do."
    B. "Father, 'into Your hands I commit My spirit.'"
    D. "Woman, behold your son!"
    F. "It is finished!"
    G. "My God, My God, why have You forsaken Me?"
    Explanation
    Luke 23:34
    Luke 23:46
    Luke 23:47
    John 19:14
    John 19:30
    Matt. 27:46
    Acts 7:60
    Matt. 27:40

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who is specifically said to have stood by the cross?

    • A.

      Peter

    • B.

      Jesus' Mother

    • C.

      Jesus' Aunt

    • D.

      Mary of Bethany

    • E.

      Mary the wife of Clopas

    • F.

      Joseph of Arimathea

    • G.

      The disciple whom Jesus loved

    • H.

      Mary Magdalene

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Jesus' Mother
    C. Jesus' Aunt
    E. Mary the wife of Clopas
    G. The disciple whom Jesus loved
    H. Mary Magdalene
    Explanation
    John 19:25

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The soldiers cast lots for his garments fulfilling the prophesy found in

    • A.

      Isaiah 53

    • B.

      Hosea 11

    • C.

      Psalms 22

    • D.

      Jeremiah 31

    Correct Answer
    C. Psalms 22
    Explanation
    In Psalms 22, there is a prophetic description of the suffering and crucifixion of Jesus. One of the verses in this psalm mentions that the soldiers cast lots for his garments, which is exactly what happened during Jesus' crucifixion. This fulfillment of the prophecy in Psalms 22 further validates Jesus' identity as the Messiah.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Both criminals that were crucified with Jesus mocked him the entire time that they were on the cross.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Luke 23:40-43

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following was not said to Jesus by the people mocking him?

    • A.

      "He saved others;let Him save Himself if He is the Christ"

    • B.

      "If You are the King of the Jews, save Yourself"

    • C.

      "...descend now from the cross, that we may see and believe."

    • D.

      "why don't you call on the angels to save you?"

    Correct Answer
    D. "why don't you call on the angels to save you?"
    Explanation
    Luke 23:35-37
    Mark 15:32

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Jesus said, "Eli, Eli, Lama sabachthani?"  which means:

    • A.

      "Into your hands I commit my spirit"

    • B.

      "Forgive them for they know not what they do"

    • C.

      "Today you will be with me in paradise"

    • D.

      "My God, My God, why have You forsaken Me?"

    Correct Answer
    D. "My God, My God, why have You forsaken Me?"
    Explanation
    Matt. 27:46

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Those who stood by and heard Jesus cry, "Eli, Eli..."  mistakenly thought that He was calling for Elijah.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Matt. 27:47

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    For about how many hours was there darkness on the land during the crucifixion?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    Luke 23:44

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What happened immediately after Jesus' death?

    • A.

      There was a loud cry from Heaven

    • B.

      An angel appeared by the cross

    • C.

      There was an earthquake

    • D.

      Graves were opened, and many saints were raised

    • E.

      The centurion was struck speechless

    • F.

      The veil of the temple was torn in two

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. There was an earthquake
    D. Graves were opened, and many saints were raised
    F. The veil of the temple was torn in two
    Explanation
    Matt. 27:51-53

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The centurion alone said, "Truly this was the Son of God!"

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Matt. 27:54

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Why did the Jews ask Pilate that those on the cross should have their legs broken?

    • A.

      So they would die and end their suffering

    • B.

      Because they all had to be buried before sundown

    • C.

      Because this would hasten their deaths and they would not be on the cross on the Sabbath.

    Correct Answer
    C. Because this would hasten their deaths and they would not be on the cross on the Sabbath.
    Explanation
    John 19:31

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What did the soldiers see/do at the cross?

    • A.

      That Jesus was already dead.

    • B.

      That Jesus was dead but they broke his legs that the prophesies should be fulfilled.

    • C.

      They broke the legs of the criminals.

    • D.

      They took off the crown of thorns.

    • E.

      One pierced His side with a spear.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. That Jesus was already dead.
    C. They broke the legs of the criminals.
    E. One pierced His side with a spear.
    Explanation
    John 19:32-34

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    "Not one of His bones shall be broken."  and  "They shall look on Him whom they pierced."  were Scriptures that were fulfilled from which book. 

    • A.

      Psalms

    • B.

      Genesis

    • C.

      Isaiah

    • D.

      Malachi

    Correct Answer
    A. Psalms
    Explanation
    Psalm 34:20
    Psalm 22:16

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Who asked Pilate for the body of Jesus?

    • A.

      Nicodemus

    • B.

      Joseph of Arimathea

    • C.

      Peter

    • D.

      James and John

    Correct Answer
    B. Joseph of Arimathea
    Explanation
    John 19:38

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the follow are true?

    • A.

      Joseph of Arimathea and Nicodemus prepared Jesus' body for burial.

    • B.

      Jesus was placed in Nicodemus's tomb with his ancestors.

    • C.

      They prepared the body with myrrh and aloes.

    • D.

      The tomb was in the garden of Gethsemane.

    • E.

      Pilate was surprised that Jesus was dead and asked for confirmation from the centurion.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Joseph of Arimathea and Nicodemus prepared Jesus' body for burial.
    C. They prepared the body with myrrh and aloes.
    E. Pilate was surprised that Jesus was dead and asked for confirmation from the centurion.
    Explanation
    John 19:38-41
    Mark 15:44

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Pilate had a large stone rolled against the door of the tomb at the request of the Jews.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Matt. 27:59-60,66

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What did the chief priests and Pharisees do with Pilate's permission to the tomb for fear that His disciples would take the body and claim that Jesus had risen?

    • A.

      They rolled a stone against the door of the tomb.

    • B.

      They placed a seal on the stone and posted a guard.

    • C.

      They arrested all of the apostles until after Sunday .

    • D.

      They had the gardener keep watch.

    Correct Answer
    B. They placed a seal on the stone and posted a guard.
    Explanation
    Matt. 27:66

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    On what day do the Gospels say Jesus was raised from the dead?

    • A.

      On the first day of the week

    • B.

      Good Friday

    • C.

      Easter

    • D.

      Passover

    • E.

      Pentecost

    Correct Answer
    A. On the first day of the week
    Explanation
    Matt 28:1

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What events accompanied or happened just after the Resurrection?

    • A.

      A great earthquake

    • B.

      An angel rolled back the stone and sat on it.

    • C.

      The guards shook with fear and died.

    • D.

      Jesus appeared to Mary Magdalene.

    • E.

      When Jesus appeared to Mary Magdalene she immediately recognized Him.

    • F.

      Peter ran to the tomb and entered it.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. A great earthquake
    B. An angel rolled back the stone and sat on it.
    D. Jesus appeared to Mary Magdalene.
    F. Peter ran to the tomb and entered it.
    Explanation
    Matt 28:1-8
    John 20:3-14

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    The guards reported what they saw to the chief priests who

    • A.

      Immediately killed them.

    • B.

      Put them in prison.

    • C.

      Bribed them to say that the disciples stole the body.

    • D.

      Sent them to Pilate for punishment.

    Correct Answer
    C. Bribed them to say that the disciples stole the body.
    Explanation
    Matt. 28:11-15

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Jesus appeared to two men who were traveling to which city?

    • A.

      Jerusalem

    • B.

      Nazareth

    • C.

      Bethany

    • D.

      Emmaus

    Correct Answer
    D. Emmaus
    Explanation
    Luke 24:13

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    When Jesus traveled with the two men

    • A.

      They were sad.

    • B.

      They were amazed that He asked them about the recent events.

    • C.

      He told them from the scriptures the things concerning Himself.

    • D.

      Their eyes were opened after He broke bread and gave it to them.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. They were sad.
    B. They were amazed that He asked them about the recent events.
    C. He told them from the scriptures the things concerning Himself.
    D. Their eyes were opened after He broke bread and gave it to them.
    Explanation
    Luke 24:13-31

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    When Jesus first appeared to the assembled disciples they were immediately overjoyed at seeing Him.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Luke 24:37

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Who said, “Unless I see in His hands the print of the nails, and put my finger into the print of the nails, and put my hand into His side, I will not believe.” 

    • A.

      Peter

    • B.

      James

    • C.

      Andrew

    • D.

      Thomas

    Correct Answer
    D. Thomas
    Explanation
    John 20:25

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Jesus appeared to his disciples by the sea of Galilee (Tiberias).  How did the disciples discover that it was Jesus? 

    • A.

      Peter walked on the water.

    • B.

      He told them who He was.

    • C.

      They had a miraculous catch of fish.

    • D.

      A voice said, "This is my Son."

    Correct Answer
    C. They had a miraculous catch of fish.
    Explanation
    John 21:6-7

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    How many times did Jesus ask Peter if he loved Him?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Seven times 70

    • C.

      Once

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    A. Three
    Explanation
    John 21:15-17

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    In 1 Corinthians 15 Paul says that Jesus was also seen by

    • A.

      Nicodemus.

    • B.

      Nathanael.

    • C.

      Judas.

    • D.

      Over 500 brethren at once.

    Correct Answer
    D. Over 500 brethren at once.
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 15:6

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Before His ascension Jesus commanded His disciples  

    • A.

      To wait in Jerusalem until receiving the Promise of the Father.

    • B.

      To make disciples of all the nations.

    • C.

      To baptize and to teach.

    • D.

      To hide from the Jews.

    • E.

      To preach the Gospel to every creature.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. To wait in Jerusalem until receiving the Promise of the Father.
    B. To make disciples of all the nations.
    C. To baptize and to teach.
    E. To preach the Gospel to every creature.
    Explanation
    Acts 1:4
    Matt. 28:19-20
    Mark 16:15

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    There are many other signs that Jesus did that are not recorded in the four Gospels.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    John 20:30

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Where did the Ascension take place?

    • A.

      In the temple

    • B.

      On the mount of olives

    • C.

      By the tomb

    • D.

      Near Bethany

    Correct Answer
    D. Near Bethany
    Explanation
    Luke 24:50

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.