LEED Study Guide Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kolbyharpstead
K
Kolbyharpstead
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 890
Questions: 66 | Attempts: 890

SettingsSettingsSettings
LEED Ga Quizzes & Trivia

You know what it is.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Green building emphasizes using what type of design process?

    • A.

      Linear

    • B.

      Multistage

    • C.

      Integrative

    • D.

      Tiered

    Correct Answer
    C. Integrative
    Explanation
    In a conventional linear design, disciplinary boundaries can lead to inefficient solutions. Integrative design, conversely, brings together owners, operators, architects, engineers, and other stakeholders to identify cross-disciplinary opportunities to improve the environmental performance of building projects.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The installaiton of low-flow faucet aerators at hand washing stations will result in which of the following (select two)?

    • A.

      Reduced hours of occupancy

    • B.

      Reduced energy use

    • C.

      Reduced water use

    • D.

      Increased occupant productivity

    • E.

      Reduced stormwater runoff

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Reduced energy use
    C. Reduced water use
    Explanation
    Reducing the flow of water at hand-washing stations results in less water used per minute, thereby decreasing the total water used when washing hands. This in turn results in less hot water use, thereby decreasing the energy used to heat water.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Credit weightins are based on ___?

    • A.

      Relative costs and benefits of each credit

    • B.

      Environmental impacts and human benefits

    • C.

      Carbon footprints and embodied energy

    • D.

      Expected environmental performance

    Correct Answer
    B. Environmental impacts and human benefits
    Explanation
    LEED credits are weighted based on their relative importance. Credits that most directly address the most important environmental impacts and human benefits are given the greatest weight.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Life-cycle assessment is used to determine the _____?

    • A.

      Balance of natural cycles such as the hydrologic cycle

    • B.

      Environmental aspects and potential impacts of a given product

    • C.

      Life span of a building and its components

    • D.

      Environmental systems affected over the life of a building.

    Correct Answer
    B. Environmental aspects and potential impacts of a given product
    Explanation
    Life-cycle assessment is a method used to analyze the environment aspects and potential impacts associated with a product, process, or service.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When is the best time to incorporate an integrative approach for a building project?

    • A.

      Predesign

    • B.

      Schematic design

    • C.

      Design development

    • D.

      Construction documents

    • E.

      Construction

    Correct Answer
    A. Predesign
    Explanation
    The predesign period of an environmentally responsive design process is the first phase in the development of a project. Bringing professionals together as early as possible in the process decreases the barriers to implementing innovative strategies such as passive thermal comfort and links between the site and the building.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What constitutes the largest use of energy in buildings in the United States?

    • A.

      Space cooling

    • B.

      Space heating

    • C.

      Electric lighting

    • D.

      Water heating

    Correct Answer
    B. Space heating
    Explanation
    According to the U.S. Department of Energy's Energy Information Administration, 38% of all energy used within building is used for space heating. Lighting is the second largest user, at 20%.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Implementation of green building strategies such as daylighting, passive cooling, high-efficiency mechanical systems, and stack ventilation contributes to what type of cost savings?

    • A.

      Reduced first costs

    • B.

      Reduced maintenance costs

    • C.

      Reduced life-cycle costs

    • D.

      Reduced end-of-life costs

    • E.

      Reduced imminent costs

    Correct Answer
    C. Reduced life-cycle costs
    Explanation
    Life-cycle cost analysis considers the long-term costs of building materials and design strategies.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What are the three dimensions of sustainability often described as the triple bottom line or the three-legged stool?

    • A.

      Economic prosperity, environmental stewardship, and social responsibility

    • B.

      Economic theory, cultural agendas, and global variety

    • C.

      Energy efficiency, water efficiency, and indoor environmental quality

    • D.

      Government standards, building codes, and building practices

    Correct Answer
    A. Economic prosperity, environmental stewardship, and social responsibility
    Explanation
    The conventional bottom line evaluates only economic prosperity. The triple bottom line, in contrast, is a was to evaluate performance relative to overall impact, including the human and environmental effects associated with performance.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many levels of LEED Professional Accreditation are available?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    D. 3
    Explanation
    GBCI recognizes three tiers of professional accreditation. Green Associate is the first level, followed by LEED AP with a specialty. Beyond LEED AP with a specialty, professionals can achieve the LEED Fellow designation.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is a primary responsibility of the U.S. Green Building Council?

    • A.

      Developing the LEED Professional Accreditation exams

    • B.

      Administering LEED project reviews and certification prosesses

    • C.

      Establishing continuing education requirements for LEED Accredited Professionals

    • D.

      Providing and developing LEED-based education and research programs

    Correct Answer
    D. Providing and developing LEED-based education and research programs
    Explanation
    USGBC is a nonprofit, member-driven body whose mission is "to transform the way buildings and communities are designed, built, and operated, enabling an environmentally and socially responsible, healthy, and prosperous environment that improves the quality of life." Its primary responsibilities are to develop and maintain technically robust building certification programs and educational offerings.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A development company is designing a seven-story, 100,000-square-foot condominium building.  The developers will be responsible for completing the interior finishes, but will not be supplying furniture or appliances.  What LEED rating system would be most relevant for this project type?

    • A.

      LEED for New Construction and Major Renovation

    • B.

      LEED for Homes

    • C.

      LEED for Commercial Interiors

    • D.

      LEED for Core and Shell

    Correct Answer
    A. LEED for New Construction and Major Renovation
    Explanation
    LEED for New Construction and Major Renovation addresses buildings, and although furniture and appliances can be included within the scope of the program, it is not required to do so.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The carbon overlay in LEED is used for what purpose?

    • A.

      To prioritize the relative impact of credits on greenhouse gas emissions.

    • B.

      To identify the major contributors to environmental degradation

    • C.

      To qualify the relative impact of different energy efficiency measures

    • D.

      To rank the feasibility of various green building strategies

    Correct Answer
    A. To prioritize the relative impact of credits on greenhouse gas emissions.
    Explanation
    The carbon overlay is used to weight LEED credits based on the carbon footprint impact within a "typical" LEED building. The carbon overlay considers the impact of direct energy use, transportation, and the embodied emissions of water, solid waste, and materials

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the procedure required to achieve LEED certification?

    • A.

      Register a project with GBCI, pay applicable review fees, and submit documentation.

    • B.

      Retain a LEED professional, register the project, and pay applicable fees.

    • C.

      Submit documentation, obtain a preliminary rating, and pay applicable certification fees.

    • D.

      Register the project with GBCI, demonstrate environmental innovation, and pay applicable fees.

    Correct Answer
    A. Register a project with GBCI, pay applicable review fees, and submit documentation.
    Explanation
    Projects must first register with GBCI and pay the registration fee. Then, the LEED submittal documentation is compiled and submitted along with the certification fee. Once the review process is completed for both the design and construction credits, a final point tally (and achievement of all prerequisites) dictates the final LEED rating.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the earliest point at which a LEED for Schools project can be certified?

    • A.

      After one year of occupancy and after all commissioning activities are complete.

    • B.

      After the project team has registered and submitted all project specifications

    • C.

      After final punch-list items are complete and all review fees are paid.

    • D.

      After building completion and once all submittals and clarifications are reviewed.

    Correct Answer
    D. After building completion and once all submittals and clarifications are reviewed.
    Explanation
    Once construction is complete, the project team can submit its construction phase credits (design phase credits may be submitted earlier). Only once the certification review is complete, and the project achieves the minimum number of points and all prerequisites, is the project certified.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The licensed-professional exemption is used by a project team to do what?

    • A.

      Achieve continuing education credit for primary team members.

    • B.

      Capture federally available tax credits for the project.

    • C.

      Bypass otherwise required submittals.

    • D.

      Streamline the permitting process in many jurisdictions.

    Correct Answer
    C. Bypass otherwise required submittals.
    Explanation
    The licensed-professional exemption allows registered professionals to forgo some of the documentation requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A team is unclear wether a proposed project strategy will achieve a specific LEED credit the team is pursuing.  The team decides it should submit a Credit Interpretation Request (CIR).  Prior to submitting the CIR for review, which strategies should the project team consider (select three)?

    • A.

      Review the credit intent and self-evaluate whether the strategy meets that intent.

    • B.

      Contact LEED customer service to determine whether the CIR is likely to be successful.

    • C.

      Review past CIRs to see whether this issue has been addressed in the past.

    • D.

      Consult the appropriate LEED reference guide for a more detailed explanation.

    • E.

      Contact its local chapter to receive a preliminary ruling.

    • F.

      Identify other issues to address within the CIR

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Review the credit intent and self-evaluate whether the strategy meets that intent.
    C. Review past CIRs to see whether this issue has been addressed in the past.
    D. Consult the appropriate LEED reference guide for a more detailed explanation.
    Explanation
    From the Guidelines for CIR Customers, the three correct answers should be tried before submitting a CIR. While LEED customer service representatives may be able to assist users in determining whether an issue is of appropriate technical complexity to be a CIR, they do not advise applicants as to whether a CIR is likely to be successful. Likewise, local chapters do not play a role in the CIR process. Finally, only one concise question or a set of related questions may be addressed within a single CIR, so it is not appropriate to include other issues within the same CIR.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What metric is trhe best indicator of transportation impacts associated with a building project?

    • A.

      Street grid density

    • B.

      Availability of public transportation

    • C.

      Vehicle miles traveled

    • D.

      Parking capacity

    Correct Answer
    C. Vehicle miles traveled
    Explanation
    Vehicle miles traveled is a measure of transportation demand that estimates the travel miles associated with a project

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Decreasing impervious surfaces on a project site will ____?

    • A.

      Decrease percolation

    • B.

      Reduce potable water usage

    • C.

      Reduce stormwater runoff

    • D.

      Eliminate sewage piping

    Correct Answer
    C. Reduce stormwater runoff
    Explanation
    Decreasing impervious surfaces permits an increase in pervious surfaces. Pervious surfaces allow water to infiltrate the ground, thereby reducing stormwater runoff.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is acknowledged as one of the greatest threats to surface-water quality?

    • A.

      Draining of local aquifers

    • B.

      Recreational boating

    • C.

      Rainwater harvesting

    • D.

      Nonpoint-source pollution

    Correct Answer
    D. Nonpoint-source pollution
    Explanation
    Nonpoint source pollution is caused by many sources, such as oil leaks in cars or fertilized landscape plantings, and is exacerbated by impervious hardscapes during heavy rainfall.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    A project that specifies exterior surfaces with high solar reflectance index (SRI) values is contributing to which environmental benefit?

    • A.

      Reduced heat island effect

    • B.

      Support for renewable energy

    • C.

      Protection of the dark-sky initiative

    • D.

      Improved stormwater quality

    Correct Answer
    A. Reduced heat island effect
    Explanation
    The solar reflectance index represents how well a surface rejects solar heat. Using materials with high solar reflectance indexes reduces the trapping of heat in site hardscape, in turn reducing the heat island effect.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    A project is in the pre-design phase and the site has already been selected.  The team wants to increase the open space on the project site.  Which strategies should it consider (select two)?

    • A.

      Increase the floor-to-area ratio of the building

    • B.

      Implement a construction activity pollution plan

    • C.

      Use pervious paving materials for the parking area

    • D.

      Locate parking underground

    • E.

      Select drought-tolerant plantings

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Increase the floor-to-area ratio of the building
    D. Locate parking underground
    Explanation
    Increasing the floor-to-area ratio results in a smaller building footprint, thereby increasing the available site area to use as open space. Additionally, locating parking underground eliminates surface parking, likewise increasing the available site area that can be dedicated to open space.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    An industrial facility is located in an area with no public transportation.  In which ways can the project team reduce the project's transportation impact (select two)?

    • A.

      Provide a carpooling incentive to building occupants

    • B.

      Upgrade the company cars to hybrids

    • C.

      Install solar panels to power parking lot lighting

    • D.

      Provide occupants a fuel subsidy

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Provide a carpooling incentive to building occupants
    B. Upgrade the company cars to hybrids
    Explanation
    Providing a carpooling incentive increases the percentage of occupants who co-commute, thereby reducing the total vehicle miles of traveled. Upgrading the company fleet to hybrids or other low-emitting/fuel-efficient vehicles reduces the transportation impact per mile traveled, further lessening the environmental harm associated with automobile use.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A project adjacent to protected forestland that is home to a variety of plant and animal life wants to reduce the impact of its site lighting.  To achieve this, the project team installs exterior lighting that ____?

    • A.

      Provides for tasteful, decorative appearance

    • B.

      Reduces the need for night-time security

    • C.

      Adequately illuminates the night sky

    • D.

      Does not trespass onto adjacent properties

    Correct Answer
    D. Does not trespass onto adjacent properties
    Explanation
    Light trespass is the unwanted spillage of light onto adjacent properties. To minimize its impact on nocturnal environs, light trespass must be controlled.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Prior to final selection of the project site, the owner and design team should confirm that the site is ____?

    • A.

      Compliant with the green design criteria

    • B.

      Compliant with the sustainable building codes

    • C.

      Previously undeveloped

    • D.

      Removed from other development

    Correct Answer
    A. Compliant with the green design criteria
    Explanation
    The Sustainable Building Technical Manual: Part II recommends developing green design criteria before selecting the project site, in order to use the criteria to evaluate potential sites and guide the overall design effort.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What is the primary standard used to establish the baseline case for indoor water use?

    • A.

      The Clean Water Act

    • B.

      Energy Policy Act of 1992

    • C.

      ASHRAE Standard 90.1

    • D.

      National Environmental Policy Act

    Correct Answer
    B. Energy Policy Act of 1992
    Explanation
    Many water-using fixtures follow the Energy Policy Act (EPAct) requirements for baseline water use. Other water-using fixtures adheres to standards such as the Universal Plumbing Code (UPC).

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What is reduced when a project uses reclaimed water in its cooling towers?

    • A.

      Potable water use

    • B.

      Process water use

    • C.

      Indoor plumbing water use

    • D.

      Nonpotable water use

    • E.

      Irrigation water use

    Correct Answer
    A. Potable water use
    Explanation
    Projects that use reclaimed water for process uses reduce their demand on municipally supplied potable water

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    How can potable water use for irrigation be reduced or eliminated (select two)?

    • A.

      Install submeters

    • B.

      Select locally adapted plants

    • C.

      Increase the coverage of turf grass

    • D.

      Use organic fertilizers

    • E.

      Select noninvasive plants

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Install submeters
    B. Select locally adapted plants
    Explanation
    Submeters and locally adapted plantings both contribute to water use reduction. Submeters ensure that water use can be tracked and leaks or overwatering quickly mitigated. The use of locally adapted plantings allow further reduction, because these plants are suited to the local climate and, once established, can be sustained with little or no ongoing irrigation.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Wastewater from toilets and urinals is known as ____?

    • A.

      Brownwater

    • B.

      Potable water

    • C.

      Blackwater

    • D.

      Graywater

    • E.

      Drinking water

    Correct Answer
    C. Blackwater
    Explanation
    Blackwater doesn't have a single definition that is accepted nationwide, although in all cases, water containing human waste is considered blackwater.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Nonpotable water is typically suitable for which of the following uses (select two)?

    • A.

      Ice making

    • B.

      Drinking

    • C.

      Showers

    • D.

      Toilet flushing

    • E.

      Irrigation

    Correct Answer(s)
    D. Toilet flushing
    E. Irrigation
    Explanation
    Nonpotable water is, by definition, not suitable for consumption, so although it is often acceptable to use for plant watering and waste transport, it is not usable for drinking, ice making, or bathing

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    What is the baseline water use for water closets?

    • A.

      0.8 gallons per flush

    • B.

      1.0 gallons per flush

    • C.

      1.6 gallons per flush

    • D.

      3.2 gallons per flush

    Correct Answer
    C. 1.6 gallons per flush
    Explanation
    The Energy Policy Act (EPAct) establishes the baseline of 1.6 gallons per flush for all water closets

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Municipally supplied reclaimed water is considered _____?

    • A.

      Free water

    • B.

      Nonpotable water

    • C.

      Process water

    • D.

      Blackwater

    Correct Answer
    B. Nonpotable water
    Explanation
    Many municipalities supply both potable water (treated for human consumption) and nonpotable water (typically treated, but not to the same standard as potable water). This nonpotable water is often reclaimed from sources such as stormwater.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Process water use can be reduced by _____ (select two)?

    • A.

      Installing submeters

    • B.

      Installing low-flow showerheads

    • C.

      Using high-efficiency irrigation technologies

    • D.

      Using ENERGY STAR-certified clothes washers

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Installing submeters
    D. Using ENERGY STAR-certified clothes washers
    Explanation
    Process water is used for industrial systems such as HVAC, as well as for certain business operation, such as clothes washing and dish washing. Submetering can track consumption and allow for the early identification of inefficiencies or leaks. ENERGY STAR-certified clothes washers have low water factors, thereby ensuring that they use water efficiently.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    What is the first step a project team should consider when trying to save energy?

    • A.

      Use on-site renewable energy

    • B.

      Reduce energy demand

    • C.

      Adopt energy efficiency measures

    • D.

      Install submetering equipment

    Correct Answer
    B. Reduce energy demand
    Explanation
    To reduce energy use, project teams should first reduce energy demand, followed by implementing energy efficiency measures such as installing high-performance equipment. Only then should renewable energy systems be considered. Finally, submetering equipment is used to maintain building performance.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    What strategy is being used for a project design that orients windows to allow the building to be warm in the winter, stay cool in the summer, and capture daylight?

    • A.

      High-performance mechanical systems

    • B.

      Efficiencies of scale

    • C.

      Energy simulation modeling

    • D.

      Passive design concepts

    Correct Answer
    D. Passive design concepts
    Explanation
    Passive design strategies are used to reduce energy consumption by utilizing natural thermal processes (convection, absorption, radiation, and conduction) and sunlight to condition and light spaces

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    To what do renewable energy certificates (RECs) refer?

    • A.

      On-site photovoltaic systems

    • B.

      Off-site renewable energy purchases

    • C.

      Market-generated wind power

    • D.

      Stock in utility providers

    Correct Answer
    B. Off-site renewable energy purchases
    Explanation
    RECs are tradable environmental commodities representing proof that a unit of electricity was generated from a renewable energy source. RECs are sold separately from the electricity itself

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    One of the most cost-effective ways to ensure optimal ongoing energy performance is to _____?

    • A.

      Commission building systems

    • B.

      Upgrade mechanical systems

    • C.

      Install renewable energy systems

    • D.

      Maintain trees and landscaping features

    Correct Answer
    A. Commission building systems
    Explanation
    The Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory study found that commissioning for existing buildings has a median cost of $0.27 per square foot and an average simple payback of 0.7 years. For new construction, the study found that the median cost was $1 per square foot and had a payback of 4.8 years based on energy savings alone

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Refrigerents are necessary as part of the refrigeration cycle often used to cool buildings.  However, the benefits of their use should be condsidered against their potential for adverse environmental impacts.  These direct impacts are quantified by which metrics (select two)?

    • A.

      Global warming potential

    • B.

      Energy use potential

    • C.

      Ozone depletion potential

    • D.

      Soil contamination potential

    • E.

      Air pollution potential

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Global warming potential
    C. Ozone depletion potential
    Explanation
    A refrigerant is weighted by its global warming potential and its ozone depletion potential

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    A project team is selecting the HVAC system for the tenant space.  Which primary factors should be considered to minimize the environmental impact of the system (select two)?

    • A.

      First cost

    • B.

      Expected life

    • C.

      Energy performance

    • D.

      Lead time

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Expected life
    C. Energy performance
    Explanation
    Energy performance is a primary factor in determining how much energy is used per unit of cooling, thereby influencing the environmental impact of the HVAC system. Expected life is also a large driver of environmental impact, as systems that last longer need to be replaced less often, thereby decreasing the impacts associated with system replacement over the life of the building.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Energy use associated with office equipment, kitchen cooking, and escalators is known as _____?

    • A.

      Regulated energy

    • B.

      Exempt energy

    • C.

      Process energy

    • D.

      Secondary energy

    Correct Answer
    C. Process energy
    Explanation
    Process energy is defined as energy used to run office equipment, computers, elevators and escalators, kitchen cooking and refrigeration units, laundry washing and drying units, lighting that is exempt from the lighting power allowance, and miscellaneous items

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Which are considered renewable energy sources (select two)?

    • A.

      Nuclear

    • B.

      Solar

    • C.

      Wave

    • D.

      Natural gas

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Solar
    C. Wave
    Explanation
    Renewable energy comes from sources that are not depleted by use. Examples include energy from the sun, wind, and small (low-impact) hydropower, plus geothermal energy and wave and tidal systems

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    How many years can an agricultural product grow or be raised to be considered as rapidly renewable by LEED?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    Rapidly renewable resources, defined by LEED as having a planting/harvest cycle of 10 years or less, are replenished more quickly than conventional materials

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    What is the first step in a successful waste management policy?

    • A.

      Recycle all possible construction materials

    • B.

      Reuse existing materials

    • C.

      Reduce the total quantity of waste

    • D.

      Specify recyclable materials

    • E.

      Determine the embodied energy of the product

    Correct Answer
    C. Reduce the total quantity of waste
    Explanation
    Waste reduction should be the first consideration of a waste management policy, followed by exploring opportunities for reuse. Recycling should then be considered for waste streams that can't be eliminated or repurposed.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    A project generates 100 tons of waste throughout construction.  50 tons are collected on-site and sent to a sorting facility with a facility-wide diversion rate of 60%.  40 tons are separated on-site and sent directly to recyclers.  The final 10 tons are incinerated off-site.  What percentage of waste does LEED consider to have been recycled?

    • A.

      40%

    • B.

      50%

    • C.

      70%

    • D.

      80%

    Correct Answer
    C. 70%
    Explanation
    The 50 tons sorted 0ff-site are 60% diverted, resulting in 30 tons recycled. The 40 tons separated on-site are 100% diverted, resulting in 40 tons recycled. The remaining 10 tons are incinerated, resulting in 0 tons recycled. The total recycled is 70 tons, which is 70% of 100 tons.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    LEED defines regional materials as originating with ____?

    • A.

      50 miles of the project site

    • B.

      250 miles of the project site

    • C.

      500 miles of the project site

    • D.

      750 miles of the project site

    Correct Answer
    C. 500 miles of the project site
    Explanation
    LEED has established 500 miles as the threshold for a regionally sourced material

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    According to the EPA, what percentage of solid waste is currently recycled in the United States?

    • A.

      11%

    • B.

      32%

    • C.

      51%

    • D.

      72%

    Correct Answer
    B. 32%
    Explanation
    The EPA estimated greenhouse gas emissions from waste materials and found that the United States currently recycles approximately 32% of its solid waste. Even a small increase in the overall recycling percentage could have enormous environmental benefits

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    A building material that is made from recycled soda bottles contains ____?

    • A.

      Post-industrial recycled content

    • B.

      Post-consumer recycled content

    • C.

      Pre-consumer recycled content

    • D.

      Pre-fabricated recycled content

    Correct Answer
    B. Post-consumer recycled content
    Explanation
    Post-consumer recycled content comes from consumer waste, contrasted with pre-consumer recycled content, which comes from manufacturing processes

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Ongoing consumables are consumed during which of the following?

    • A.

      Design only

    • B.

      Construction only

    • C.

      Occupancy only

    • D.

      Both construction and operation

    • E.

      Construction and at the building's end of life

    Correct Answer
    C. Occupancy only
    Explanation
    Ongoing consumables are goods with a low cost per unit that are regularly used and replaced in the course of business (for example, paper, batteries, and soap)

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Which environmentally preferable attributes of materials does LEED recognize (select three)?

    • A.

      Are harvested and manufactured regionally

    • B.

      Contain recycled content

    • C.

      Are sourced from developing countries

    • D.

      Are salvaged

    • E.

      Offer future customization options

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Are harvested and manufactured regionally
    B. Contain recycled content
    D. Are salvaged
    Explanation
    LEED addresses many environmental attributes of building materials, including their recycled content, regional harvest and manufacture, and reuse. LEED doesn't currently recognize materials based on their nation of origin or potential customizability

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    According to the Environmental Protection Agency, what pertentage of time do Americans spend indoors?

    • A.

      75%

    • B.

      65%

    • C.

      90%

    • D.

      50%

    Correct Answer
    C. 90%
    Explanation
    The EPA estimates that Americans spend 90% of their time indoors, where concentrations of harmful contaminants may be dangerously high

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Thermal comfort is typically attributed to what environmental factors?

    • A.

      Temperature, humidity, and air speed

    • B.

      Ventilation, temperature, and daylight

    • C.

      Humidity, ventilation, and controllability

    • D.

      Density, temperature, and solar heat gain

    Correct Answer
    A. Temperature, humidity, and air speed
    Explanation
    ASHRAE Standard 55 defines the environmental factors of thermal comfort as humidity, air speed, and temperature (air temperature and radiant temperature).

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 11, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Kolbyharpstead
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.