Know Your Hookah Facts

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Snowfeet77
S
Snowfeet77
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 758
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 758

SettingsSettingsSettings
Know Your Hookah Facts - Quiz

This quiz will test your knowledge of hookah history, health risks and unusual facts.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The first hookah was made from a coconut shell nearly a millennium ago. What country used the first hookah?

    • A.

      India

    • B.

      Pakistan

    • C.

      Hawaii

    • D.

      Indonesia

    • E.

      Saudi Arabia

    Correct Answer
    A. India
    Explanation
    From hookahcompany.com

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is another name for "hookah?"

    • A.

      Bong

    • B.

      Nargile

    • C.

      Pot

    • D.

      Persian smoker

    • E.

      Hashish

    Correct Answer
    B. Nargile
    Explanation
    "Nargile" is the Turkish word for hookah. www.wikipedia.com

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these things can be used as a substitute for the hookah's ceramic bowl where the tobacco is packed?

    • A.

      Tennis ball

    • B.

      Cupcake

    • C.

      Cut-off water bottle

    • D.

      Tupperware

    • E.

      Pear

    Correct Answer
    E. Pear
    Explanation
    Youtube.com has several videos teaching users how to make a bowl from a piece of fruit, such as an apple or pear.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these toxins is NOT present in hookah smoke?

    • A.

      Nicotine

    • B.

      Ammonia

    • C.

      Tar

    • D.

      Carbon Monoxide

    • E.

      Heavy Metals

    Correct Answer
    B. Ammonia
    Explanation
    All of these toxins except ammonia are found in hookah smoke. It also contains cancer-causing chemicals called carcinogens. www.cancer.org

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What character on The Office smokes a hookah?

    • A.

      Creed

    • B.

      Kelly

    • C.

      Jim

    • D.

      Michael

    • E.

      Meredith

    Correct Answer
    A. Creed
    Explanation
    Creed brings hookah smoking to family television in the "Moroccan Christmas" episode in season 5 of the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the post popular flavor of shisha (tobacco)?

    • A.

      Caramel Macchiato

    • B.

      Jasmine

    • C.

      Pina Colada

    • D.

      Double Apple

    • E.

      Red Bull

    Correct Answer
    D. Double Apple
    Explanation
    From www.fumari.com

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these health problems is NOT linked to smoking hookah?

    • A.

      Tuberculosis

    • B.

      Oral herpes

    • C.

      Bronchitis

    • D.

      Aspergillus (a fungus that causes lung infections)

    • E.

      Helicobacter (can cause stomach ulcers)

    Correct Answer
    C. Bronchitis
    Explanation
    Every illness here except bronchitis is linked to hookah smoking. www.cancer.org.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What does the slang phrase "shotgunning" smoke mean?

    • A.

      Blowing several smoke rings one after the other

    • B.

      Passing the smoke to someone else by kissing

    • C.

      Passing the hose after one hit

    • D.

      Taking one hit and leaving

    • E.

      Tossing the hose to someone across the table

    Correct Answer
    B. Passing the smoke to someone else by kissing
    Explanation
    "Shotgunning" is a term smokers use for inhaling a puff of smoke, then passing it to someone else by exhaling while kissing the other person, who inhales. The second person then breaks away and exhales the smoke.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these long-term side effects is NOT associated with smoking tobacco?

    • A.

      Lung cancer

    • B.

      Hearing loss

    • C.

      Heart disease

    • D.

      Vision problems

    • E.

      Bone density loss

    Correct Answer
    E. Bone density loss
    Explanation
    From www.cancer.org.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How old must someone be to purchase their own hookah?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      22

    • E.

      16

    Correct Answer
    B. 18
    Explanation
    The legal age to purchase cigarettes is 18, which means people 18 and up can purchase their own hookah.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.