Brainiac: K: Language: Quiz 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Brainiac
B
Brainiac
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 778
Questions: 27 | Attempts: 68

SettingsSettingsSettings
Brainiac: K: Language: Quiz 1 - Quiz

What letters do the pictures start with? Choose the correct answer.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      A a

    • B.

      B b

    • C.

      C c

    Correct Answer
    A. A a
    Explanation
    apples

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    • A.

      A a

    • B.

      B b

    • C.

      C c

    Correct Answer
    B. B b
    Explanation
    boy

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • A.

      A a

    • B.

      B b

    • C.

      C c

    Correct Answer
    C. C c
    Explanation
    cat

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • A.

      D d

    • B.

      E e

    • C.

      F f

    Correct Answer
    A. D d
    Explanation
    dog

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • A.

      D d

    • B.

      E e

    • C.

      F f

    Correct Answer
    B. E e
    Explanation
    elephant

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    • A.

      D d

    • B.

      E e

    • C.

      F f

    Correct Answer
    C. F f
    Explanation
    fox

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    • A.

      G g

    • B.

      H h

    • C.

      I i

    Correct Answer
    A. G g
    Explanation
    girl

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    • A.

      G g

    • B.

      H h

    • C.

      I i

    Correct Answer
    B. H h
    Explanation
    hat

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    • A.

      G g

    • B.

      H h

    • C.

      I i

    Correct Answer
    C. I i
    Explanation
    ice cream

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    • A.

      J j

    • B.

      K k

    • C.

      L l

    Correct Answer
    A. J j
    Explanation
    jam

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    • A.

      J j

    • B.

      K k

    • C.

      L l

    Correct Answer
    B. K k
    Explanation
    keys

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    • A.

      J j

    • B.

      K k

    • C.

      L l

    Correct Answer
    C. L l
    Explanation
    leaf

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    • A.

      M m

    • B.

      N n

    • C.

      O o

    Correct Answer
    A. M m
    Explanation
    money

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    • A.

      M m

    • B.

      N n

    • C.

      O o

    Correct Answer
    B. N n
    Explanation
    nest

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    • A.

      M m

    • B.

      N n

    • C.

      O o

    Correct Answer
    C. O o
    Explanation
    octopus

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    • A.

      P p

    • B.

      Q q

    • C.

      R r

    Correct Answer
    A. P p
    Explanation
    pear

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    • A.

      P p

    • B.

      Q q

    • C.

      R r

    Correct Answer
    B. Q q
    Explanation
    quilt

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    • A.

      P p

    • B.

      Q q

    • C.

      R r

    Correct Answer
    C. R r
    Explanation
    rabbit

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    • A.

      S s

    • B.

      T t

    • C.

      U u

    Correct Answer
    A. S s
    Explanation
    socks

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

     

    • A.

      S s

    • B.

      T t

    • C.

      U u

    Correct Answer
    B. T t
    Explanation
    trombone

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

     

    • A.

      S s

    • B.

      T t

    • C.

      U u

    Correct Answer
    C. U u
    Explanation
    The given answer "U u" is the correct answer because it is the only option that follows the pattern of the previous letters. The pattern is that each letter is repeated twice, with the second letter being lowercase. Therefore, "U u" is the correct continuation of the pattern.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

     

    • A.

      V v

    • B.

      W w

    • C.

      X x

    Correct Answer
    A. V v
    Explanation
    violin

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

     

    • A.

      V v

    • B.

      W w

    • C.

      X x

    Correct Answer
    B. W w
    Explanation
    walrus

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

     

    • A.

      V v

    • B.

      W w

    • C.

      X x

    Correct Answer
    C. X x
    Explanation
    xylophone

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

     

    • A.

      X x

    • B.

      Y y

    • C.

      Z z

    Correct Answer
    A. X x
    Explanation
    x-ray

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

     

    • A.

      X x

    • B.

      Y y

    • C.

      Z z

    Correct Answer
    B. Y y
    Explanation
    yarn

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    • A.

      X x

    • B.

      Y y

    • C.

      Z z

    Correct Answer
    C. Z z
    Explanation
    zebra

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement