Mysterious Life Of Jesus: Quiz! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sableindian
S
Sableindian
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,472
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,472

SettingsSettingsSettings
Mysterious Life Of Jesus: Quiz! Trivia - Quiz

Jesus Christ was a Jewish preacher and religious leader, recognized as the most influential person in history. He was an incarnation of God the Son and the awaited Messiah. Here are some facts about the birth and other things about how the scriptures perceive Jesus. Take this quiz to test your knowledge and learn more.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Jesus was born closest to which year?

    • A.

      10 B.C.

    • B.

       5 B.C.

    • C.

      0 A.D.

    • D.

       5 A.D.

    Correct Answer
    B.  5 B.C.
    Explanation
    In the year 532 A.D., a monk named Denys le Petit calculated that Jesus was born in the Roman year 753 and we number our years of the Christian era since that date.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where was Jesus born?

    • A.

      Nazareth

    • B.

      Bethlehem

    • C.

      Jerusalem

    • D.

      Jericho

    Correct Answer
    B. Bethlehem
    Explanation
    The story of Jesus' birth is told in Luke 2. Mary and Joseph were traveling to Bethlehem, a city that is now in the West Bank area of Israel.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What sea did Jesus calm in Mark 4 with just the words, "Peace be still"?

    • A.

      Black Sea

    • B.

      Wadden Sea

    • C.

      Flores Sea

    • D.

      Sea of Galilee

    Correct Answer
    D. Sea of Galilee
    Explanation
    Jesus was in the back of a boat in the Sea of Galilee when he was awoken by his disciples worried about a great storm. Jesus said to the storm, "Peace be still" and the sea calmed.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Why did Joseph and Mary give the baby the name Jesus?

    • A.

      He was named after Joseph's brother.

    • B.

      They were instructed to by an angel.

    • C.

      It was suggested by Mary's cousin Elizabeth.

    • D.

      It was foretold in the Book of Isaiah.

    Correct Answer
    B. They were instructed to by an angel.
    Explanation
    Matthew 1:20-21, Luke 1:26-33.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How did the Magi (wise men) who visited Baby Jesus know where to find Him?

    • A.

      They followed a star in the east.

    • B.

      The shepherds told them Jesus had been born in Bethlehem.

    • C.

      They were told in a dream.

    • D.

      An angel of the Lord told them.

    Correct Answer
    A. They followed a star in the east.
    Explanation
    Matthew 2:1-10

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which was not a gift the Magi brought to Jesus?

    • A.

      Gold

    • B.

      Frankincense

    • C.

       myrrh

    • D.

      Silver

    Correct Answer
    D. Silver
    Explanation
    The Magi brought gifts of gold, frankincense, and myrrh to Jesus, as mentioned in the Bible. However, silver is not mentioned as one of the gifts brought by the Magi. Therefore, the correct answer is silver.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Why did Joseph take Mary and Baby Jesus to Egypt?

    • A.

      To look for work as a carpenter

    • B.

      That was where they lived.

    • C.

      To escape from King Herod, who wanted to kill Jesus.

    • D.

      O visit Mary's cousin Elizabeth

    Correct Answer
    C. To escape from King Herod, who wanted to kill Jesus.
    Explanation
    Herod misunderstood Jesus' mission on Earth. He thought Jesus would grow up to seize power and become the new king.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Of what religion were Joseph, Mary, and Jesus?

    • A.

      Islam

    • B.

      Christianity

    • C.

      Judaism

    • D.

      Buddhaism

    Correct Answer
    C. Judaism
    Explanation
    Jesus was born a Jew and remained faithful to Judaism all his life on earth. Only many years after his death did his followers become known as "Christians."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where did Jesus grow up after returning from Egypt?

    • A.

      Nazareth

    • B.

      Bethlehem

    • C.

      Jerusalem

    • D.

      Jericho

    Correct Answer
    A. Nazareth
    Explanation
    Nazareth is in what is now the northern part of Israel, near the city of Haifa.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    One year when Jesus and his family went to Jerusalem for Passover, Jesus stayed behind in the Temple and his parents could not find him for 3 days. How old was Jesus then?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      14

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    B. 12
    Explanation
    When Jesus and his family went to Jerusalem for Passover, Jesus stayed behind in the Temple and his parents couldn't find him for 3 days. Based on this information, it can be inferred that Jesus was 12 years old at that time.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 24, 2007
    Quiz Created by
    Sableindian
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.