Internet Who's Who Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Consumerhub
C
Consumerhub
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 112,441
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 291

SettingsSettingsSettings
Internet Whos Who Quiz - Quiz

Can you guess the name of these Internet personalities. Its a challenging quiz but dont worry, its just for fun. Please provide your name and email to start the quiz. Your details will not be made public.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Billy Bob Thornton

    • B.

      Bill Clinton

    • C.

      Bill Gates

    Correct Answer
    C. Bill Gates
    Explanation
    Bill Gates is the Founder of Microsoft Corporation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    • A.

      Jeff

    • B.

      Jeff Bridges

    • C.

      Jeff Bezos

    Correct Answer
    C. Jeff Bezos
    Explanation
    Jeff Bezos is the Founder of the E Commerce giant, Amazon.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • A.

      Tom Jerry

    • B.

      Jerry Yang

    • C.

      Jerry Seinfeld

    Correct Answer
    B. Jerry Yang
    Explanation
    Jerry Yang started Yahoo with his collage buddy while in Stanford

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • A.

      Steve Jobs

    • B.

      Steve Ballmer

    • C.

      Steve Martin

    Correct Answer
    B. Steve Ballmer
    Explanation
    The current CEO of Microsoft Corporation and was a member of Microsofts core founding team.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • A.

      Larry Page

    • B.

      Larry Miller

    • C.

      Larry King

    Correct Answer
    A. Larry Page
    Explanation
    Larry Pages founded Google with his college buddy, Sergey Brin.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    • A.

      Mark Wahlberg

    • B.

      Mark Twain

    • C.

      Mark Zuckerberg

    Correct Answer
    C. Mark Zuckerberg
    Explanation
    Mark Zuckerberk is the founder of Facebook. Facebook is the largest social networking website n the world with over 500 million members.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    • A.

      Paul Allen

    • B.

      Paul Newman

    • C.

      Paul Rudd

    Correct Answer
    A. Paul Allen
    Explanation
    Paul Allen is the Co-Founder of Microsoft. He is also the Founder of Vulcan Inc, a private asset management company.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    • A.

      Steve Wonder

    • B.

      Steve Jobs

    • C.

      Steve Ballmer

    Correct Answer
    B. Steve Jobs
    Explanation
    Steve Jobs founded Apple Computers with school mate Steve Woz. Steve was later fired from Apple then returned later to become CEO. Steve is the dude behind the iPhone, iPod, the Mac OS.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    • A.

      Steve Jobs

    • B.

      Steve Buscemi

    • C.

      Steve Wozniak

    Correct Answer
    C. Steve Wozniak
    Explanation
    Steve Woz or Woz for short was the co founder of Apple Computer and is accredited to having invented the personal computer. He later left Apple and started teaching school kids.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    • A.

      Tom Arnold

    • B.

      Sergey Brin

    • C.

      Captain Crunch

    Correct Answer
    B. Sergey Brin
    Explanation
    Computer Whiz and founder of Google, Sergey Brin

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    • A.

      Kevin Costner

    • B.

      Kevin Rose

    • C.

      Kevin Bacon

    Correct Answer
    B. Kevin Rose
    Explanation
    Founder of Digg, one of the most popular Social Bookmarking site in the world. He also does the popular internet show diggnation.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 18, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 29, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Consumerhub
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.