Internet And Online Communications Quiz Number 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ctlcadmin
C
Ctlcadmin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 16,705
Questions: 24 | Attempts: 15,953

SettingsSettingsSettings
Internet And Online Communications Quiz Number 1 - Quiz

Quiz about the Internet and online communications. Suitable for older children and adult learners.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What sort of software would you use to look at web pages on the Internet?

    • A.

      Internet Service Provider

    • B.

      Web Browser

    • C.

      Presentation

    • D.

      Anti-virus

    Correct Answer
    B. Web Browser
    Explanation
    You can view web pages using a web browser.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How is the speed of your Internet connection measured?

    • A.

      ROM

    • B.

      Megahertz

    • C.

      Kilobits and megabits per second

    • D.

      RAM

    Correct Answer
    C. Kilobits and megabits per second
    Explanation
    Internet speed is measured in kilobits and megabits per second.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What would you use a search engine for?

    • A.

      To check for new emails

    • B.

      To search for files on a CDROM

    • C.

      To connect to the Internet

    • D.

      To find web pages

    Correct Answer
    D. To find web pages
    Explanation
    You would use a search engine to find web pages of interest.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What are hyperlinks used for?

    • A.

      To search for web pages

    • B.

      To attach a file to an email

    • C.

      To send an email message to more than one person

    • D.

      To move from one web page to another

    Correct Answer
    D. To move from one web page to another
    Explanation
    A hyperlink allows you to move from one web page to another web page

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the name given to copying files from a website on the Internet?

    • A.

      Making an attachment

    • B.

      Downloading

    • C.

      Browsing

    • D.

      Uploading

    Correct Answer
    B. Downloading
    Explanation
    The name given to copying files from a website on the Internet is downloading.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Why would you attach a file to an email?

    • A.

      In order to send multiple emails at once

    • B.

      To ensure the email contained no viruses

    • C.

      To help save the email message on your computer

    • D.

      To send a document or photo with the email message

    Correct Answer
    D. To send a document or photo with the email message
    Explanation
    An email attachment is a way of sending files, documents, photographs etc with an email message

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the purpose of the history function in Internet Explorer?

    • A.

      Keeps a record of all the email messages you have sent

    • B.

      Keeps a record of all websites you have visited

    • C.

      Keeps a record of all websites which are dangerous to visit

    • D.

      Keeps a record of all your favourite websites

    Correct Answer
    B. Keeps a record of all websites you have visited
    Explanation
    The history function in a web browser such as Internet Explorer, keeps a record of all the websites you have visited.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is not a popular search enging website?

    • A.

      Yahoo

    • B.

      Google

    • C.

      Ebay

    • D.

      Ask Jeeves

    Correct Answer
    C. Ebay
    Explanation
    Ebay is not a search engine, it is an online auction website.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What does HTML stand for?

    • A.

      Hyper Text Markup Language

    • B.

      Hyperlinks and Texting Markup Language

    • C.

      Home Tool Markup Language

    • D.

      Home Text Markup Language

    Correct Answer
    A. Hyper Text Markup Language
    Explanation
    Websites contain web pages which are specially formatted documents written in a computer language called HTML (Hyper Text Markup Language)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which from the following is not a popular web browser?

    • A.

      Internet Explorer

    • B.

      Firefox

    • C.

      Safari

    • D.

      Amazon

    Correct Answer
    D. Amazon
    Explanation
    Amazon is an online shop, not a web browser

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following is a valid web address?

    Correct Answer
    B. Www.bbc.co.uk
    Explanation
    A valid web address typically consists of several components: "www" representing the World Wide Web, the domain name (such as "bbc"), and the top-level domain (TLD) like ".com" or ".uk." In the case of "www.bbc.co.uk," "bbc" is the domain name, and ".co.uk" is the TLD, forming a complete and valid web address.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is not a way of communicating using the Internet?

    • A.

      Instant Messaging

    • B.

      Emailing

    • C.

      Chat Rooms

    • D.

      Phishing

    Correct Answer
    D. Phishing
    Explanation
    Phishing is when a fraduster pretends to be from a legitimate organisation in order to get your personal details or financial details.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the purpose of a firewall?

    • A.

      Prevent outside sources from getting access to your computer

    • B.

      Prevent viruses from infecting your computer

    • C.

      Prevent spam email messages

    • D.

      Protect your when using chat rooms

    Correct Answer
    A. Prevent outside sources from getting access to your computer
    Explanation
    The purpose of a firewall is to prevent outside sources from getting access to your computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the purpose of the refresh button in Internet Explorer?

    • A.

      Search for web pages

    • B.

      Remove your favourite websites

    • C.

      Display the home page

    • D.

      Reload the current page

    Correct Answer
    D. Reload the current page
    Explanation
    The refresh button in Internet Explorer is used to reload or refresh the current page that is being viewed. This is useful when a webpage is not displaying correctly or if there have been updates made to the page that the user wants to see. By clicking the refresh button, the browser will retrieve the latest version of the page from the server and display it to the user.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What are "Favourites" in Internet Explorer?

    • A.

      A list of the email address of your favourite family and friends

    • B.

      A list of your favourite web sites

    • C.

      A list of favourite browsers

    • D.

      A list of favourite ISPs

    Correct Answer
    B. A list of your favourite web sites
    Explanation
    Favorites in Internet Exploere are a list of your favourite websites.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which from the following does not affect the length of time it takes to download a file from the Internet?

    • A.

      The type of monitor you have

    • B.

      The size of the file

    • C.

      The speed of your computer

    • D.

      The number of users already using the website you are downloading from

    Correct Answer
    A. The type of monitor you have
    Explanation
    The type of monitor you have has no effect on download speed.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which from the following is a valid email address?

    Correct Answer
    B. [email protected]
    Explanation
    [email protected] is th only valid email address.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What is spam?

    • A.

      A dangerous virus

    • B.

      A popular Internet Service Provider

    • C.

      A web browser

    • D.

      Unwanted email

    Correct Answer
    D. Unwanted email
    Explanation
    Spam is unwanted email messages which can "clog" up your inbox.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What proportion of email sent is thought to be spam?

    • A.

      1%

    • B.

      25%

    • C.

      50%

    • D.

      80%

    Correct Answer
    D. 80%
    Explanation
    An amazing 80% of all email sent is thought to be spam.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following statements about the United Kingdom Data Protection Act is false?

    • A.

      All individuals have the right to see data held about them

    • B.

      Anyone can hold personal data about others

    • C.

      Data can only be held if it is for a lawful purpose

    • D.

      Data must be kept up to date and accurate

    Correct Answer
    B. Anyone can hold personal data about others
    Explanation
    The Data Protection Act ensures that personal data can only be held under certain circumstances.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Apart from using a computer, with what other device could you browse the Internet?

    • A.

      Digital Camera

    • B.

      Mobile Phone

    • C.

      Scanner

    • D.

      Printer

    Correct Answer
    B. Mobile Phone
    Explanation
    You could browse the Internet with your mobile phone.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    In web addresses, the letters "ac" stand for what type of organisation?

    • A.

      Government

    • B.

      Academic

    • C.

      Health Service

    • D.

      Acting

    Correct Answer
    B. Academic
    Explanation
    The letters "ac" in a web address denote an academic establishment eg. www.forthvalley.ac.uk. Forth Valley is the name of a further education college.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    What does URL stand for?

    • A.

      Universal Resour ce Locator

    • B.

      Uniform Resource Locator

    • C.

      Unified Resource Locator

    • D.

      United Resource Locator

    Correct Answer
    B. Uniform Resource Locator
    Explanation
    URL stands for Uniform Resource Locator and is another name for a web address.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    On a web page, if your pointer suddenly changes to a hand, what have you found?

    • A.

      A picture

    • B.

      A hyperlink

    • C.

      An error

    • D.

      A help facility

    Correct Answer
    B. A hyperlink
    Explanation
    When the pointer changes to a hand, you have found a hyperlink. Hyperlinks can take the form of text, buttons, graphics etc.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 09, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 01, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Ctlcadmin
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.