How Well Do You Know Muralitharan?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sifysports
S
Sifysports
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 257
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 257

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cricket Player Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz to test your knowledge about Muralitharan.

Enter your name below to start the quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year was Murali rated the greatest Test match bowler ever by Wisden Cricketers' lmanack ?

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    B. 2002
    Explanation
    In 2002, Murali was rated the greatest Test match bowler ever by Wisden Cricketers' Almanack.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who's wicket did he take on 5 February 2009 in Colombo to surpass Wasim Akram's ODI record of 502 wickets?

    • A.

      Gautam Gambhir

    • B.

      Sachin Tendulkar

    • C.

      Harbhajan Singh

    • D.

      Rahul Dravid

    Correct Answer
    A. Gautam Gambhir
  • 3. 

    Murali made his test debut on 28th August 1992 against which country?

    • A.

      India

    • B.

      Pakistan

    • C.

      Australia

    • D.

      England

    Correct Answer
    C. Australia
    Explanation
    Murali made his test debut on 28th August 1992 against Australia.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many time has Murali taken 5 wickets or more in an test innings?

    • A.

      61

    • B.

      65

    • C.

      67

    • D.

      69

    Correct Answer
    C. 67
    Explanation
    Murali has taken 5 wickets or more in a test innings 67 times.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Muralitharan, together with Chaminda Vaas, holds the record for the highest 10th wicket partnership in Tests for Sri Lanka. The pair put on 79 runs for the last wicket against which country?

    • A.

      India

    • B.

      Bangladesh

    • C.

      NewZealand

    • D.

      Australia

    Correct Answer
    D. Australia
    Explanation
    Muralitharan, together with Chaminda Vaas, holds the record for the highest 10th wicket partnership in Tests for Sri Lanka. The pair put on 79 runs for the last wicket against Australia.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Murali also holds the record for highest number of international wickets in Tests, ODIs and T20s combined. How many wickets has he taken in total?

    • A.

      1405

    • B.

      1391

    • C.

      1441

    • D.

      1320

    Correct Answer
    D. 1320
    Explanation
    Murali holds the record for the highest number of international wickets in Tests, ODIs, and T20s combined. The correct answer is 1320, which means Murali has taken a total of 1320 wickets in his international career.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many have been batsmen dismissed by (b)Muralitharan and (C) Mahela Jayawardene?

    • A.

      77

    • B.

      63

    • C.

      72

    • D.

      68

    Correct Answer
    A. 77
    Explanation
    Muralitharan and Mahela Jayawardene have dismissed a total of 77 batsmen.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Number of half-centuries scored by Muralitharan in tests?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    B. 1
    Explanation
    Muralitharan, a former Sri Lankan cricketer, scored 1 half-century in test matches. This means that he achieved a score of 50 or more runs in a single innings on one occasion during his test career.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Number of ten wicket hauls taken by Muralitharan in tests?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      26

    • C.

      22

    • D.

      23

    Correct Answer
    C. 22
    Explanation
    Muralitharan took a total of 22 ten-wicket hauls in test matches. This means that in 22 test matches, he took 10 or more wickets in a single innings. This is an impressive achievement and showcases Muralitharan's exceptional bowling skills and ability to dominate the opposition.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was Muralitharan’s 709th test victim, when he went passed Shane Warne?

    • A.

      Kevin Pietersen

    • B.

      Paul Collingwood

    • C.

      Alastair Cook

    • D.

      Andrew Flintoff

    Correct Answer
    B. Paul Collingwood
    Explanation
    Paul Collingwood was Muralitharan's 709th test victim when he went past Shane Warne.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who was the umpire who first no-balled Murali for chucking?

    • A.

      Darell Hair

    • B.

      Ross Emerson

    • C.

      Steve Bucknor

    • D.

      Peter McConnell

    Correct Answer
    B. Ross Emerson
    Explanation
    Ross Emerson was the umpire who first no-balled Murali for chucking.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Where did Muralitharan achieve his career best figures of 16-220?

    • A.

      The Oval

    • B.

      Galle

    • C.

      Dhaka

    • D.

      Sharjah

    Correct Answer
    A. The Oval
    Explanation
    Muralitharan achieved his career best figures of 16-220 at The Oval.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.