How Well Do You Know The Film Industry?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Loughrancg
L
Loughrancg
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 669
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 669

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know The Film Industry? - Quiz

The Loughran Consulting Group challenges you and other filmmakers to some film industry trivia. Do you have the know how to make it in this business? Find out by completing the test below to determine how much you really know about making movies.
Stay tuned for progressively more difficult questionnaires and trivia.
www. Loughrancg. Com


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which position is above the line?

    • A.

      Screenwriter

    • B.

      Editor

    • C.

      Director of Photography

    • D.

      1st Assistant Director

    • E.

      Production Designer

    Correct Answer
    A. Screenwriter
    Explanation
    Producers, directors, actors and screenwriters are above-the-line, everyone else is below-the-line.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who is the first person to report to set on any given day of shooting on location?

    • A.

      Director

    • B.

      Actors

    • C.

      Key Grip

    • D.

      Honeywagon (Porta-potty) Delivery Person

    • E.

      Craft Service

    Correct Answer
    D. Honeywagon (Porta-potty) Delivery Person
    Explanation
    Due to health code reasons, it is required that an available restroom be present before anyone arrives on set if one is not already present on location.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is a strip-board?

    • A.

      A wardrobe designer's presentation board.

    • B.

      A board used to outline shots and setups.

    • C.

      A board used to organize shooting days and locations.

    • D.

      A means of advertisement.

    • E.

      An illuminated board used to hang strips of film used in editing on a flatbed.

    Correct Answer
    C. A board used to organize shooting days and locations.
    Explanation
    A strip-board is a series of color coded strips that contain information about every scene in the film, whether it is Day or Night, EXT. or INT., the location of each scene and how many 1/8 pages the scene spans. These strips can be arranged and rearranged to develop a shooting schedule, shooting order and to determine the amount of shooting days needed on an easy to organize, visual outline.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is telecine?

    • A.

      A method of broadcasting television.

    • B.

      A manner of projecting film onto a screen.

    • C.

      A process of developing film.

    • D.

      A process of transferring film onto a digital or video medium.

    • E.

      Exhibition of a motion picture on television.

    Correct Answer
    D. A process of transferring film onto a digital or video medium.
    Explanation
    Telecine is the process of transferring film onto a digital or video medium. This involves converting the analog film format into a digital or video format so that it can be easily viewed or edited using modern technology. This process is commonly used in the film industry to preserve and distribute movies in a more accessible and convenient format.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Of the following, who is allowed to directly approach the director on set?

    • A.

      The key grip

    • B.

      The cinematographer

    • C.

      The wardrobe designer

    • D.

      The sound mixer

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. The cinematographer
    Explanation
    A film set must be run under a tight structure and hierarchy. A director is heavily absorbed in delegating work and should not be distracted by anyone other than the cinematographer, the 1st assistant director, the producer, the actors, and a varying select others depending on the director. Film sets are all run in a different fashion and this may not apply for all productions, however, on a professional film set, it is expected that the crew follow this guideline.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How important is it to have a contract with anyone you work with professionally in the film industry?

    • A.

      Not at all important, trust is much more important.

    • B.

      Somewhat important, but an oral agreement is just as good.

    • C.

      Depends on the situation, a contract is good to have with strangers but friends don't need to sign anything.

    • D.

      Pretty important, anyone that has not worked with me on other projects in the past should sign them.

    • E.

      Unequivocally important, anyone and everyone that works on a film should sign a written contract.

    Correct Answer
    E. Unequivocally important, anyone and everyone that works on a film should sign a written contract.
    Explanation
    It is of the utmost importance that EVERYONE in relation to any given project should have some form of written agreement, be it a fully written, legally binding contract, a written deal memo, or a letter of intent. Put it on paper so there are no disputes between colleagues besides what is best for the film as the conditions of personal interest have already been negotiated and are no longer contestable. Money will always bring on conflict, regardless of how much you trust anyone you work with.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is an independent film?

    • A.

      A film that is self-distributed by the filmmakers with no distributing companies involved.

    • B.

      A film that is produced to be exhibited exclusively at film festivals.

    • C.

      A film that is produced outside of the major film production studios.

    • D.

      A film made by a first time director.

    • E.

      A film made for under $100k.

    Correct Answer
    C. A film that is produced outside of the major film production studios.
    Explanation
    A fair amount of the films we see daily are independent films. An independent film is not one that is self-distributed or made with no A-list talent, it simply signifies that the source of funding and the engagement of production was received by an outside source that excludes any of the major film studios that account for a vast majority of the money circulated into the production of motion pictures in the United States. That is not to say that a major studio cannot pick up an independent film for distribution, the term solely refers to who initiated and paid for the production.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How long is creative copyright valid before a registered work becomes part of the public domain?

    • A.

      75 years

    • B.

      150 years

    • C.

      The life of the author plus 50 years

    • D.

      The life of the author plus 70 years

    • E.

      The life of the author plus 90 years

    Correct Answer
    D. The life of the author plus 70 years
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The life of the author plus 70 years." This means that the copyright for a creative work is valid for the duration of the author's life, and an additional 70 years after the author's death. After this period, the work becomes part of the public domain and can be used freely by anyone.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is a contingency in relation to a film budget?

    • A.

      A contingency is a sum of money set aside in case the film goes over budget.

    • B.

      A contingency is a deposit used to secure a location or similar reservations in pre-production.

    • C.

      A contingency is a budget breakdown's reference to salaries maintained by payroll.

    • D.

      A contingency is the amount of money spent on copyright material.

    • E.

      A contingency is not located in the film's budget.

    Correct Answer
    A. A contingency is a sum of money set aside in case the film goes over budget.
    Explanation
    A contingency is emergency money. If the film should run over budget, you can rely on the contingency as opposed to returning to the investor to ask for more. Often times on larger budget productions this is a mandatory portion of the film's budget, usually amounting to 10% of the overall film's budget on top of the film's budget. For lower budget independent films, it is understandable that money is very tight, but if possible, include this contingency as film is incredibly unreliable and problems will arise.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If these questions were somewhat difficult for you, who should you turn to?

    • A.

      The Loughran Consulting Group www.loughrancg.com

    • B.

      Ghostbusters

    • C.

      A pint of ice cream

    • D.

      A magic 8 ball

    • E.

      A lucky rabbit foot

    Correct Answer
    A. The Loughran Consulting Group www.loughrancg.com
    Explanation
    If the questions were somewhat difficult for you, you should turn to The Loughran Consulting Group. They are likely to provide assistance or guidance in answering the questions. The website mentioned, www.loughrancg.com, may contain resources or contact information for reaching out to them.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 16, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Loughrancg

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.