Billy Vera And The Beaters Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,180,132
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 291

SettingsSettingsSettings
Billy Vera And The Beaters Quiz - Quiz

Are you a true Billy Vera and the Beaters? Let’s find out with this awesome quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Billy Vera's real name?

    • A.

      Wayne Stewart

    • B.

      John Victor

    • C.

      William McCord

    • D.

      James Vera

    Correct Answer
    C. William McCord
    Explanation
    Billy Vera's real name is William McCord.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Billy Vera and the Beaters appeared on what music show in 1987?

    • A.

      Lawrence Welk

    • B.

      Star Search

    • C.

      Solid Gold

    • D.

      American Bandstand

    Correct Answer
    D. American Bandstand
    Explanation
    Billy Vera and the Beaters appeared on American Bandstand in 1987. American Bandstand was a popular music show that aired from 1952 to 1989, showcasing various musical acts and hosting interviews with artists. It provided a platform for musicians to gain exposure and connect with a wide audience. Billy Vera and the Beaters, known for their hit song "At This Moment," likely appeared on American Bandstand to promote their music and reach a larger fan base.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Billy Vera song "Hopeless Romantic" was used in what daytime soap opera?

    • A.

      One Life To Live

    • B.

      Days Of Our Lives

    • C.

      Another World

    • D.

      All My Children

    Correct Answer
    B. Days Of Our Lives
    Explanation
    The Billy Vera song "Hopeless Romantic" was used in the daytime soap opera Days Of Our Lives.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Billy Vera and the Beaters had a minor hit in 1981 with what song?

    • A.

      I Can Take Care Of Myself

    • B.

      At This Moment

    • C.

      Between Like And Love

    • D.

      Let You Get Away

    Correct Answer
    A. I Can Take Care Of Myself
  • 5. 

    Lead singer, Billy Vera, wrote the theme song for what Miami-based television show?

    • A.

      Empty Nest

    • B.

      CSI: Miami

    • C.

      Miami Vice

    • D.

      The Golden Girls

    Correct Answer
    A. Empty Nest
    Explanation
    Billy Vera, the lead singer, wrote the theme song for the television show "Empty Nest."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Billy Vera and the Beaters' "At This Moment" was used on what popular television show?

    • A.

      Caroline In The City

    • B.

      Friends

    • C.

      Family Ties

    • D.

      Cheers

    Correct Answer
    C. Family Ties
    Explanation
    "At This Moment" by Billy Vera and the Beaters was used on the popular television show "Family Ties".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Billy Vera was featured on what 1980's television show?

    • A.

      Falcon Crest

    • B.

      Wiseguy

    • C.

      Miami Vice

    • D.

      Dallas

    Correct Answer
    B. Wiseguy
    Explanation
    Billy Vera was featured on the 1980's television show "Wiseguy."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Billy Vera and the Beaters were the house band on what television talk show?

    • A.

      Into The Night

    • B.

      Conan O'Brien

    • C.

      The Late Show

    • D.

      The Tonight Show

    Correct Answer
    A. Into The Night
    Explanation
    Billy Vera and the Beaters were the house band on the television talk show "Into The Night."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Billy Vera wrote a song in 1967 and recorded it with which singer?

    • A.

      Judy Collins

    • B.

      Petula Clark

    • C.

      Judy Clay

    • D.

      Janis Joplin

    Correct Answer
    C. Judy Clay
    Explanation
    Billy Vera wrote a song in 1967 and recorded it with Judy Clay.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Billy Vera formed the Beaters with what other musician?

    • A.

      Chuck Fiore

    • B.

      Jerry Peterson

    • C.

      Willie Ornelas

    • D.

      Ricky Hirsch

    Correct Answer
    A. Chuck Fiore
    Explanation
    Billy Vera formed the Beaters with Chuck Fiore.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 13, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 02, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.