Histology - Muscle Tissue

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Reenbean
R
Reenbean
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 588
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 588

SettingsSettingsSettings
Muscle Tissue Quizzes & Trivia

Histob


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the outer connective tissue covering of a muscle?

    • A.

      Epimysium

    • B.

      Sarcoplasm

    • C.

      Perimysium

    • D.

      Sarcolemma

    • E.

      Endomysium

    Correct Answer
    A. Epimysium
    Explanation
    The outer connective tissue covering of a muscle is the epimysium. Within the muscle, there are subdivisions called fascicles. The perimysium surrounds these muscle fascicles. The endomysium is the covering around an individual muscle fiber. The sarcolemma is the plasma membrane of a muscle cell. The sarcoplasm is the cytoplasm of a muscle cell.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is myosin?

    • A.

      Muscle fibers

    • B.

      Myofibrils

    • C.

      Myocardium

    • D.

      Myofilament

    • E.

      Muscle cell

    Correct Answer
    D. Myofilament
    Explanation
    Myofilaments are the contractile protein within a muscle cell. The myofilaments are actin and myosin. The thin filaments are actin and the thick filaments are myosin. The muscle cell is a muscle fiber. The term "muscle cell" and "muscle fiber" are synonymous. A myofibril is a longitudinal bundle of myofilaments within a muscle cell. Myocardium is the muscular layer of the heart. Thus, the myocardium is composed of cardiac muscle.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where is cardiac muscle found?

    • A.

      Myofilaments

    • B.

      Myosin

    • C.

      Muscle fibers

    • D.

      Myofibrils

    • E.

      Myocardium

    Correct Answer
    E. Myocardium
    Explanation
    Myofilaments are the contractile protein within a muscle cell. The myofilaments are actin and myosin. The thin filaments are actin and the thick filaments are myosin. The muscle cell is a muscle fiber. The term "muscle cell" and "muscle fiber" are synonymous. A myofibril is a longitudinal bundle of myofilaments within a muscle cell. Myocardium is the muscular layer of the heart. Thus, the myocardium is composed of cardiac muscle.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What type of muscle has visible cross striations?

    • A.

      Skeletal muscle

    • B.

      Cardiac muscle

    • C.

      Smooth muscle

    • D.

      Both "a" and "b"

    • E.

      "a" "b" and "c"

    Correct Answer
    D. Both "a" and "b"
    Explanation
    Both skeletal muscle and cardiac muscle have visible striations. Collectively, skeletal muscle and cardiac muscle are classified as "striated muscle".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What type of muscle is specialized for contraction?

    • A.

      Skeletal muscle

    • B.

      Cardiac muscle

    • C.

      Smooth muscle

    • D.

      Both "a" and "b"

    • E.

      "a" "b" and "c"

    Correct Answer
    E. "a" "b" and "c"
    Explanation
    The fundamental property of muscle tissue is that it is specialized for contraction.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is released at a synapse?

    • A.

      Motor unit

    • B.

      Motor neuron

    • C.

      Motor end plate

    • D.

      Neuromuscular spindle

    • E.

      Neurotransmitter

    Correct Answer
    E. Neurotransmitter
    Explanation
    A single motor neuron and the aggregation of muscle fibers innervated by that single neuron is called the motor unit. A motor neuron is a neuron which innervates a muscle cell. The point of contact where a neuron contacts a muscle is the motor end plate. A neuromuscular spindle is a receptor which is sensitive to stretching of the muscle. A neurotransmitter is the chemical released by a nerve at a synapse.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the plasma membrane of a muscle cell called?

    • A.

      Endomysium

    • B.

      Sarcolemma

    • C.

      Sarcoplasm

    • D.

      Perimysium

    • E.

      Epimysium

    Correct Answer
    B. Sarcolemma
    Explanation
    The outer connective tissue covering of a muscle is the epimysium. Within the muscle, there are subdivisions called fascicles. The perimysium surrounds these muscle fascicles. The endomysium is the covering around an individual muscle fiber. The sarcolemma is the plasma membrane of a muscle cell. The sarcoplasm is the cytoplasm of a muscle cell.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What are the thin filaments?

    • A.

      Myocardium

    • B.

      Myofibrils

    • C.

      Myofilaments

    • D.

      Muscle fibers

    • E.

      Myosin

    Correct Answer
    C. Myofilaments
    Explanation
    Myofilaments are the contractile protein within a muscle cell. The myofilaments are actin and myosin. The thin filaments are actin and the thick filaments are myosin. The muscle cell is a muscle fiber. The term "muscle cell" and "muscle fiber" are synonymous. A myofibril is a longitudinal bundle of myofilaments within a muscle cell. Myocardium is the muscular layer of the heart. Thus, the myocardium is composed of cardiac muscle.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is composed of skeletal muscle?

    • A.

      Tongue

    • B.

      Blood vessel

    • C.

      Walls of the visceral organs

    • D.

      Lower esophagus

    • E.

      Heart

    Correct Answer
    A. Tongue
    Explanation
    There are two chief categories of muscle: striated and non striated muscle (smooth muscle).

    Striated muscle can be sub-categorized into cardiac muscle and skeletal muscle. The tongue, biceps muscle, and upper esophagus are made of striated muscle. The heart is composed of cardiac muscle.

    Non striated muscle is also called smooth muscle. Smooth muscle is involuntary muscle. It is found in viscera and blood vessels.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What type of muscle is composed of spindle shaped cells?

    • A.

      Skeletal muscle

    • B.

      Cardiac muscle

    • C.

      Smooth muscle

    • D.

      Both "a" and "b"

    • E.

      "a" "b" and "c"

    Correct Answer
    C. Smooth muscle
    Explanation
    Smooth muscle is composed of spindle shaped cells.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What type of muscle is always multinucleated?

    • A.

      Skeletal muscle

    • B.

      Cardiac muscle

    • C.

      Smooth muscle

    • D.

      Both "a" and "b"

    • E.

      "a" "b" and "c"

    Correct Answer
    A. Skeletal muscle
    Explanation
    Skeletal muscle is multinucleated. The nuclei are seen on the periphery. Occasionally, cardiac muscle is bi-nucleated.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is line that bisects the light band in muscle?

    • A.

      A band

    • B.

      I band

    • C.

      Z line

    • D.

      H band

    • E.

      M line

    Correct Answer
    C. Z line
    Explanation
    The A band is the darker staining band. The I band is the light band. The I band is made of thin filaments. The Z line runs through the I band. The H band bisects the A band. The M line runs through the H band.

    A sarcomere is the segment that runs from Z line to Z line.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the name of the tissue which surrounds muscle fascicles?

    • A.

      Perimysium

    • B.

      Periosteum

    • C.

      Perichondrium

    • D.

      Perineurium

    • E.

      Endosteum

    Correct Answer
    A. Perimysium
    Explanation
    The perimysium is the connective tissue sheath which surrounds muscle fascicles.

    The periosteum is the connective tissue covering of a bone.

    The perichondrium is the connective tissue which surrounds cartilage.

    The perineurium is the covering of nerve fascicles.

    The endosteum is the lining of the inner bone (the side which abuts the
    medullary cavity).

    Note from Sarah Bellham: The prefix "peri" means around, such as in the word
    "perimeter". The prefix "endo" means within or inner, such as in "endosteum",
    "endocrine", "endoscope".

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Contraction in all types of muscle requires calcium ions. Which of the following muscle components can bind or sequester calcium ions?

    • A.

      Rough ER

    • B.

      Tropomyosin

    • C.

      Troponin

    • D.

      Active sites on actin

    • E.

      Titin

    Correct Answer
    C. Troponin
    Explanation
    Troponin is a muscle component that can bind or sequester calcium ions. It is a protein complex found on the regulatory protein tropomyosin, which is located on the thin filament of muscle cells. When calcium ions bind to troponin, it causes a conformational change in the troponin-tropomyosin complex, allowing the myosin heads to bind to the active sites on actin and initiate muscle contraction. Therefore, troponin plays a crucial role in regulating muscle contraction by controlling the availability of active sites on actin for myosin binding.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following is true for skeletal muscle?

    • A.

      T tubules are located at the Z disk

    • B.

      T tubules have a smaller diameter than those of skeletal muscle

    • C.

      Troponin is absent

    • D.

      It possesses Triads

    Correct Answer
    D. It possesses Triads
    Explanation
    Skeletal muscle possesses triads. Triads are structural arrangements in skeletal muscle fibers that consist of a T tubule and two adjacent terminal cisternae of the sarcoplasmic reticulum. These triads play a crucial role in the excitation-contraction coupling process, allowing for the transmission of electrical signals deep into the muscle fiber and the release of calcium ions from the sarcoplasmic reticulum, which is essential for muscle contraction.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 23, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Reenbean
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.