Hearing Disorders 004 - Audiometric Assessment And Interpretation

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Audiologyrox
A
Audiologyrox
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 606
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 480

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hearing Disorders 004 - Audiometric Assessment And Interpretation - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The energy loss in a sound as it travels from one ear to the other is called ________________.

    • A.

      Impedence

    • B.

      Interaural attenuation

    • C.

      Functional hearing loss

    • D.

      Calibration

    Correct Answer
    B. Interaural attenuation
    Explanation
    interauaral attenuation is the energy loss as a sound travels from one ear to the other. Interaural attenuation for bone conduction is 0, but 15db is allowed for testing purposes. For air conduction 40 dB is the difference used.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Many hearing testing instruments are calibrated to match the desired levels in accordance to which standards?

    • A.

      ISO

    • B.

      ANSI

    • C.

      ENS

    • D.

      NIHL

    Correct Answer
    B. ANSI
    Explanation
    American National Standards Institute are the desired standards for testing equipment such as audiometers and impedence devices.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A tumor that starts in the tissues of the eardrum is  _______

    • A.

      Acoustic neuroma

    • B.

      Mastoidectomy

    • C.

      Cholesetatoma

    • D.

      Otolyth

    Correct Answer
    C. Cholesetatoma
    Explanation
    a cholesteatoma starts in the eardrum tissues
    a mastoidectomy is the surgical removal of infeccted tissue within the mastoid bone behind the ear
    an otolyth is a bony growth in the ear canal
    an acoustic neuroma is found on the 8th cranial nerve (acoustic nerve)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Hearing loss produced by both conductive and sensorineural problems in the same ear are called _________.

    • A.

      Mixed

    • B.

      Congenital

    • C.

      Interaural attenuation

    • D.

      Cross hearing

    Correct Answer
    A. Mixed
    Explanation
    a mixed hearing loss is a combination of sensorineural and onductive in the same ear
    cross hearing is whtn the stimuli presented to one ear crosses the head and is heard by the other ear (that's why we use masking in some situations)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Ossicles refer to

    • A.

      Malleus, incus & stapes footplate

    • B.

      The middle ear bones

    • C.

      An inflammation affecting middle ear structures

    • D.

      Mastoid, incus & stapes

    Correct Answer
    B. The middle ear bones
    Explanation
    the middle ear bones: malleus, incus & stapes

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    This would be:  (sourse: bryanking.net)

    • A.

      Post myringotomy scarring

    • B.

      Cholesteatoma

    • C.

      Otosclerosis

    • D.

      Squamous cell carcinoma

    Correct Answer
    B. Cholesteatoma
    Explanation
    notice the bulgin portion of the ear drum: cholesteatoma grows from tissue of ear drum
    squamous cell carcinoma is on skin cells, usually found on pinna or concha in addition to face, arms, legs, etc.
    otosclerosis occurs in the middle ear space so otoscopy won't reveal it
    post myringotomy scarring refers to scar tissue from the placement of tubes through the eardrum. no bulge would show.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The three types of presentation tones typically found on an audiometer

    • A.

      Pure tone, warble & pink noise

    • B.

      Narrow band, pure tone & white noise

    • C.

      Narrow band, fm & pink noise

    • D.

      Narrow band, warble & white noise

    Correct Answer
    D. Narrow band, warble & white noise
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "narrow band, warble & white noise". This is because narrow band refers to a specific frequency range, warble refers to a fluctuating tone, and white noise refers to a random signal with equal intensity at all frequencies. These three types of presentation tones are commonly used on an audiometer to test a person's hearing abilities at different frequencies and in different conditions.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When a practitioner uses too musch masking noise in the none test ear creating false thresholds (inaccurate results), this is called __________________

    • A.

      Interaural attenuation

    • B.

      Undermasking

    • C.

      Overmasking

    • D.

      Masking

    Correct Answer
    C. Overmasking
    Explanation
    Overmasking occurs when a practitioner uses excessive masking noise in the non-test ear, resulting in false thresholds and inaccurate results. This can lead to an overestimation of the hearing ability in the test ear, as the masking noise is masking the true threshold levels.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When a clinician sees a shadow curve on the audiogram, this refers to:

    • A.

      Air bone gap of at least 15 dB between ears

    • B.

      Air threshold differences of at least 40 dB between ears

    • C.

      Air bone gap of at least 15 dB in the same ear

    • D.

      Air threshold differences of at least 40 dB in the same ear

    Correct Answer
    B. Air threshold differences of at least 40 dB between ears
    Explanation
    air threshold differences of at least 40 db between the left and right ear is refered to as a shadow curve. Air conduction masking needs to be used at any frequencies in which a 40 dB gap is present between the left and right thresholds.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    65 y/o male.  Denied history of ear infections, family history, tinnitus, dizziness.  Positive history of recreational noise (hunting, airboating), wife made him come to office for hearing test he reports that he hears fine. What is your next action after obtaining this audiogram

    • A.

      Diagnose significant ear difference, refer for medical management

    • B.

      Diagonse hearing loss, proceed with hearing aid assessment & fitting

    • C.

      Diangose noise induced hearing loss, proceed with hearing aid assessment & fitting

    • D.

      Diagnose possible collapsible canals, repeat air thresholds using insertphones or soundfield

    Correct Answer
    D. Diagnose possible collapsible canals, repeat air thresholds using insertphones or soundfield
    Explanation
    collapsible canals have a sloping high frequency hearing loss that mimics noise induced hearing loss. However, it shows up as a conductive component. A change in the way the testing is done is necessary to rule out collapsible canals from a true conductive hearing loss!

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 04, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Audiologyrox
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.