Hearing Disorders 003 - Audiometric Assessment And Interpretation

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Audiologyrox
A
Audiologyrox
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 606
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 126

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hearing Disorders 003 - Audiometric Assessment And Interpretation - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    _____________ tinnitus is an acoustic sensation in the head for which there is no external sound source.

    • A.

      Objective

    • B.

      Residual

    • C.

      Inhibitive

    • D.

      Subjective

    Correct Answer
    D. Subjective
    Explanation
    subjective tinnitus is essentially an internal auditory sensation (only the person experiencing it hears it)
    objective tinnitus can be heard externally by another individual. Objective tinnitus has known causes which may be eliminated through medical or surgical intervention.
    The other options for this question were just to throw you off.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    ___________ tinnitus has known causes which may be eliminated through medical or surgical intervention.

    • A.

      Objective

    • B.

      Residual

    • C.

      Inhibitive

    • D.

      Subjective

    Correct Answer
    A. Objective
    Explanation
    subjective tinnitus is essentially an internal auditory sensation (only the person experiencing it hears it)
    objective tinnitus can be heard externally by another individual. Objective tinnitus has known causes which may be eliminated through medical or surgical intervention.
    The other options for this question were just to throw you off.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Hearing loss that is sensorineural, may exist for many years, and increases with age is _____________.

    • A.

      Meinere's

    • B.

      Recruitment

    • C.

      Presbycusis

    • D.

      Congenital

    Correct Answer
    C. Presbycusis
    Explanation
    presbycusis is hearing loss that increases with age. It is a common type of sensorineural hearing loss and often doesn't become problematic until the individual reaches the age of 50 or 60. In some instances, as age increases, a person with presbycusis may experience difficutly in processing the speed of information, there fore may react slowly to the spoken word.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    An instantaneous loss of hearing is called _______________________.

    • A.

      Presbycusis

    • B.

      Sudden deafness

    • C.

      Otosclerosis

    • D.

      Congenital

    Correct Answer
    B. Sudden deafness
    Explanation
    instantaneous....think sudden!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In an individual with presbycusis, hearing aids seem to work best when disortion is kept to a minimum and the spoken message is exagerated.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    exagerated speech doesn't help. reducing the speed of the message helps (in other words, talking slower)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    This ear disease  happens gradually with a progressive hearing loss, is conductive in nature, presents often with tinnitus, and is more common in women than men. 

    • A.

      Meinere's

    • B.

      Cochlear

    • C.

      Otospongiosis

    • D.

      Cholesteatoma

    Correct Answer
    C. Otospongiosis
    Explanation
    otospongiosis is also known as otosclerosis.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    This type of hearing loss is characterized by over exposure to sound and includes a sensorineural hearing loss more pronounced in the higher frequencies, and may be temporary in nature.

    • A.

      Meinere's

    • B.

      Noise induced hearing loss

    • C.

      Presbycusis

    • D.

      Otitis interna

    Correct Answer
    B. Noise induced hearing loss
    Explanation
    noise induced hearing loss is often greatest between 4000 to 6000 Hz with a slight recovery at 8000 Hz.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    This type of hearing loss may cause symptoms of ear pressure, tinnitus and loss of balance without any indication of hearing loss.

    • A.

      Otospongiosis

    • B.

      Noise induced hearing loss

    • C.

      Endolymphatic hydrops

    • D.

      Otitis media

    Correct Answer
    C. Endolymphatic hydrops
    Explanation
    endolymphatic hydrops is also known as Meinere's disease. The symptoms may include ear pressure, ear fullness, tinnitus, vertigo (loss of balance), sensorineural hearing loss and fluctuating hearing loss (particularly in the lower frequencies).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is not a form of otitis?

    • A.

      Otitis media

    • B.

      Otitis interna

    • C.

      Otitis externa

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above
    Explanation
    otitis media is an infection of the middle ear space-may cause severe pain due to pressure on ear drum & perforation of the ear drum
    Otitis interna is an inflammation or infection of the inner ear. The classical symptoms parallel those of meniere's disease.
    Otitis externa is an infection in the external ear canal. The use of hearing aids may aggravate an external otitis.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Hearing loss stemming from a perforated ear drum is a __________ hearing loss.

    • A.

      Conductive

    • B.

      Sensorineural

    • C.

      Mixed

    • D.

      Central

    Correct Answer
    A. Conductive
    Explanation
    hearing loss stemming from a tympanic membrane (eardrum) perforation is conductive in nature. The dgree of loss will depend on the size and location of the perforation. A tiny perforation may produce no measurable loss of hearing.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 26, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 03, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Audiologyrox
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.