Hydrosphere Review Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Abrewingtonclint
A
Abrewingtonclint
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 1,819
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 1,145

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hydrosphere Review Quiz - Quiz

The hydrosphere covers all the water on the planet. It also includes the interaction of the organisms with the water bodies. This hydrosphere review quiz is designed to give you maximum information about the hydrosphere, its properties, functions, and the flora and fauna found in it. It has a wide coverage of easy, medium, to hard-level questions. If you find the quiz interesting, do share it with your friends. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the large area of land that drains all of its water to a river when the surface is saturated?

    • A.

      River basin

    • B.

      Watershed

    • C.

      Estuary

    • D.

      Aquifer

    Correct Answer
    A. River basin
    Explanation
    Remember that the difference between river basin and watershed is that watersheds are smaller and they make up river basins. Estuaries are where the river meets the ocean. Aquifers are the rock layers that surround the groundwater.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A water strider is a type of insect that "walks" on the surface of water without getting its feet wet.  What property of water is in this insect using to stay on the water's surface?

    • A.

      Specific heat

    • B.

      Adhesion

    • C.

      Cohesion

    • D.

      Adhesion and cohesion

    Correct Answer
    C. Cohesion
    Explanation
    Cohesion is water sticking to other water molecules. Since water "sticks" to water, at the surface the water molecules will come so close together that this will allow the insect to walk on water.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which body of water does not directly contribute water vapor into the atmosphere

    • A.

      Aquifers

    • B.

      Rivers

    • C.

      Oceans

    • D.

      Lakes

    Correct Answer
    A. Aquifers
    Explanation
    Since aquifers are underground, the water can not evaporate into the atmosphere.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is not a source of fresh water?

    • A.

      An estuary

    • B.

      An aquifer

    • C.

      A lake

    • D.

      An ice cap

    Correct Answer
    A. An estuary
    Explanation
    Since an estuary is made up of freshwater and salt water is mixed into it, the water would not be considered fresh.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Groundwater supplies are stored in

    • A.

      Watersheds

    • B.

      Lakes and rivers

    • C.

      River basins

    • D.

      Aquifers

    Correct Answer
    D. Aquifers
    Explanation
    Aquifers are the rock layers the surround the groundwater. As the water seeps through the aquifer, it is purified.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What type of marine ecosystem can include rivers, marshes, and swamps?

    • A.

      Ocean

    • B.

      Estuary

    • C.

      Marine

    • D.

      Intertidal

    Correct Answer
    B. Estuary
    Explanation
    An estuary is fed by the river and swamps and it leads to marshes.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is sonar technology used for?

    • A.

      Mapping the sea floor

    • B.

      Mapping the circulation in deep water

    • C.

      Measuring the speed of sound through water

    • D.

      Measuring the salinity of water

    Correct Answer
    A. Mapping the sea floor
    Explanation
    The Sonar device sends a signal to the ocean floor and a scientists waits and times how long the signal takes to return to the ship. The longer it takes to come back, the deeper the ocean floor is.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The process of upwelling occurs as a result of

    • A.

      Warm, less-dense water that floats to the surface

    • B.

      Cool, dense surface water that sinks and pushes deep water up

    • C.

      Surface waves that mix surface and deep water

    • D.

      Sunlight that warms deep water that rises to the surface

    Correct Answer
    B. Cool, dense surface water that sinks and pushes deep water up
    Explanation
    Cool water is denser than warm water. Cool, dense water tends to sink toward the ocean floor. As surface water sinks, it is replaced by deep water. Deep water moves up towards the surface bringing nutrients with it.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following does not contribute to the salinity of the ocean?

    • A.

      Volcanic eruptions

    • B.

      Photosynthesis

    • C.

      Evaporation

    • D.

      Weathering

    Correct Answer
    B. Photosynthesis
    Explanation
    Photosynthesis adds to the dissolved oxygen

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What area of the ocean extends from the intertidal zone to the pelagic zone?

    • A.

      Abyssal zone

    • B.

      Neritic zone

    • C.

      Shallow benthic zone

    • D.

      Deep benthic zone

    Correct Answer
    B. Neritic zone
    Explanation
    The neritic zone is the zone that follows the intertidal zone.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Anoxic conditions in water occur when

    • A.

      Oxygen levels are high, about 14 ppm

    • B.

      Oxygen levels are between 5-14 ppm

    • C.

      Oxygen levels are low, between 2-4 ppm

    • D.

      Oxygen levels are less than 1 ppm

    Correct Answer
    D. Oxygen levels are less than 1 ppm
    Explanation
    Anoxic means very little oxygen

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What happens when there is an excess of nutrients in water?

    • A.

      Anoxia occurs

    • B.

      Eutrophication occurs

    • C.

      Plant growth is reduced

    • D.

      Algae growth is reduced

    Correct Answer
    B. Eutrophication occurs
    Explanation
    Eutrophication is the overgrowth of plant life which is what happens when there is too much nutrients in the water

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following statements about water quality is true?

    • A.

      Fast-flowing streams have low levels of dissolved oxygen

    • B.

      Water with high turbidity lowers the temp of the water

    • C.

      Cooler water contains more dissolved oxygen than warmer water

    • D.

      Water with a pH level of 10 or greater is optimal for all aquatic life

    Correct Answer
    C. Cooler water contains more dissolved oxygen than warmer water
    Explanation
    The hotter the water, the less DO you have. The cooler the water, the more DO you have.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Macroinvertebrates that thrive in polluted water are

    • A.

      Tolerant

    • B.

      Intolerant

    • C.

      Facultative

    • D.

      Infacultative

    Correct Answer
    A. Tolerant
    Explanation
    Since they can survive there, we call them tolerant, because they can tolerate the pollution. Tolerate means they can "put up with" the pollution without it killing them.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following types of water would contain the highest level of dissolved oxygen?

    • A.

      Warm water

    • B.

      Slow-moving, calm water

    • C.

      Fast moving ,choopy water

    • D.

      Water with a high amount of nitrates

    Correct Answer
    C. Fast moving ,choopy water
    Explanation
    Generally, faster moving water has a higher level of oxygen that slower-moving water. This is because the swift currents flow over rocks and other land surfaces making them better able to dissolve atmospheric oxygen.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following is an example of point source pollution?

    • A.

      Stormwater runoff in a city

    • B.

      Waste water released from sewage plant

    • C.

      Air pollution released from industry

    • D.

      Acid rain

    Correct Answer
    B. Waste water released from sewage plant
    Explanation
    Since there is only going to be 1 sewage plant in a city, it can only be coming from one place. Anytime you see runoff, you know it is NPS. You can not trace the acid rain back.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What water treatment method uses the process of condensation to purify water?

    • A.

      Distillation

    • B.

      Reverse osmosis

    • C.

      Boiling

    • D.

      Filtering

    Correct Answer
    A. Distillation
    Explanation
    Distillation is the process of boiling water to separate the salt from the water and then collecting the water and cooling the water back into liquid water. Reverse osmosis uses filters to separate contaminants from water.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following practices is not a good way to conserve water?

    • A.

      Take showers that last 5-10 minutes

    • B.

      Wash only full loads of laundry

    • C.

      Keep the water running while washing dishes

    • D.

      Turn the water off when brushing teeth

    Correct Answer
    C. Keep the water running while washing dishes
    Explanation
    Keeping the water running while washing dishes is not a good way to conserve water. This practice leads to unnecessary water wastage as the water continues to flow even when it is not needed. To conserve water, it is recommended to turn off the tap while washing dishes and only turn it on when necessary.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is a geographic info system?

    • A.

      A tool that uses satellite data to take pics of the Earth's surface

    • B.

      A tool that uses ground truthing data to develop models

    • C.

      A tool that uses mathematical models to explain systems

    • D.

      a tool that uses different types of data linked to the earth's surface

    Correct Answer
    D. a tool that uses different types of data linked to the earth's surface
    Explanation
    GIS is like GPS but has more features. It explains the location, conditions, trends and pattern of features on earth.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following practices does not increase pollutants in the water?

    • A.

      Construction

    • B.

      Logging

    • C.

      Planting

    • D.

      Farming

    Correct Answer
    C. Planting
    Explanation
    Planting vegeation around waterways actually help them, not hurt them.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.