Fullyfilmi Quiz: Shreya Ghoshal

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Middaydotcom
M
Middaydotcom
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 44 | Total Attempts: 57,403
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 688

SettingsSettingsSettings
Shreya Ghoshal Quizzes & Trivia

Shreya Ghoshal is known as one of the sweetest voices in the field of Indian playback singing. She has carved an image for herself as one of the top singers of Bollywood. The versatile singer was born on this day.
Take our birthday special quiz and answer a few questions. Stand a chance to win cool FullyFilmi goodies!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • Shreya was born in which city of West Bengal?

    • A.

      Barasat

    • B.

      Berhampore

    • C.

      Jalpaiguri

    Correct Answer
    B. Berhampore
    Explanation
    Berhampore is the correct answer because the question asks about the city in West Bengal where Shreya was born. Among the given options, Berhampore is the only city in West Bengal. Therefore, it can be inferred that Shreya was born in Berhampore.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who was the famous music director who convinced Sherya's parents to let her choose a career in playback singing?

    • A.

      Anu Malik

    • B.

      Jatin Lalit

    • C.

      Kalyanji

    Correct Answer
    C. Kalyanji
    Explanation
    Kalyanji was the famous music director who convinced Sherya's parents to let her choose a career in playback singing.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • Shreya won the National Award for this song...

    • A.

      Silsila Ye Chaahat Ka

    • B.

      Morey Piya

    • C.

      Bairi Piya

    Correct Answer
    C. Bairi Piya
    Explanation
    The given answer "Bairi Piya" is correct because it is a song from the movie "Devdas" for which Shreya won the National Award.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • Which playback singer co-judged season one of Star Voice Of India-Chhote Ustaad with Shreya?

    • A.

      Kunal Ganjawala

    • B.

      Shaan

    • C.

      Sonu Nigam

    Correct Answer
    A. Kunal Ganjawala
    Explanation
    Kunal Ganjawala co-judged season one of Star Voice Of India-Chhote Ustaad with Shreya.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Shreya has also appeared on screen for a song in this Bollywood film...

    • A.

      Paap

    • B.

      Saaya

    • C.

      Bodyguard

    Correct Answer
    B. Saaya
    Explanation
    Shreya has appeared on screen for a song in the Bollywood film "Saaya".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Shreya sang for this television soap

    • A.

      Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi

    • B.

      Ye Meri Life Hai

    • C.

      Kahaani Ghar Ghar Ki

    Correct Answer
    B. Ye Meri Life Hai
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Ye Meri Life Hai" because it is one of the television soaps mentioned in the given statement. Shreya sang for this particular soap, indicating her involvement in the show's music or singing aspect.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    She was nominated for how many songs in IIFA 2008?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    In IIFA 2008, she was nominated for a total of four songs.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was Shreya's age when she recorded her first song for an album?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      13

    Correct Answer
    C. 13
    Explanation
    Based on the given information, Shreya recorded her first song for an album at the age of 13.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When is Shreya Ghoshal Day is celebrated in State of Ohio (US)?

    • A.

      June 26 2010

    • B.

      June 13 2010

    • C.

      June 31 2010

    Correct Answer
    A. June 26 2010
  • 10. 

    Which famous Bollywood director was the judge with Shreya in X Factor?

    • A.

      Farhan Akhtar

    • B.

      Sajid Khan

    • C.

      Sanjay Leela Bhansali

    Correct Answer
    C. Sanjay Leela Bhansali
    Explanation
    Sanjay Leela Bhansali is a famous Bollywood director who has also served as a judge on the reality show X Factor alongside Shreya.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Middaydotcom

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.