Sultan (Sultan Team) Movie Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Waterremoval
W
Waterremoval
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 2,338
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 827

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sultan (Sultan Team) Movie Quiz - Quiz

Have you watched the amazing movie 'Sultan'? Do you remember the plot of this movie? If yes, then let's test your knowledge about the same. Given here is an interesting quiz that includes a few simple questions about the characters and plot of this movie. Play this quiz to see how well you can score. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which actor played the lead role in Sultan?

    • A.

      Aamir Khan

    • B.

      Shah Rukh Khan

    • C.

      Salman Khan

    • D.

      Sanjay Dutt

    Correct Answer
    C. Salman Khan
    Explanation
    Salman Khan played the lead role in Sultan.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the name of the character played by Anushka Sharma? 

    • A.

      Aasin Khan

    • B.

      Aarfa Hussain

    • C.

      Tanya Maheshwari 

    Correct Answer
    B. Aarfa Hussain
    Explanation
    Anushka Sharma is known for playing the character named Aarfa Hussain in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Why did Sultan started learning wrestling? 

    • A.

      Because he wanted to gain back his love and respect from Aarfa

    • B.

      Because he wanted to take revenge from Aarfa

    • C.

      Because he realized he was very good at wrestling 

    • D.

      Because he wanted to earn money 

    Correct Answer
    A. Because he wanted to gain back his love and respect from Aarfa
    Explanation
    Sultan started learning wrestling because he wanted to gain back his love and respect from Aarfa.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Before joining wrestling, what work did Sultan used to do? 

    • A.

      Operate direct-to-home satellite (DishTV) 

    • B.

      Clerk at a bank

    • C.

      Music artist

    • D.

      Nothing, he was unemployed  

    Correct Answer
    A. Operate direct-to-home satellite (DishTV) 
    Explanation
    Sultan used to operate a direct-to-home satellite (DishTV) before joining wrestling.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In the movie, who won the Gold medal for India at the Olympic Games? 

    • A.

      Aarfa

    • B.

      Sultan 

    • C.

      Govind

    Correct Answer
    B. Sultan 
    Explanation
    In the movie "Sultan," the character named Sultan won the Gold medal for India at the Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the name of Sultan's friend who accompanied him throughout the course of the movie? 

    • A.

      Govind

    • B.

      Trilok

    • C.

      Madan

    • D.

      Rajeev

    Correct Answer
    A. Govind
    Explanation
    Throughout the course of the movie, Sultan's friend who accompanied him was named Govind.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Why did Sultan gave up wrestling? 

    • A.

      Because he felt guilty of his child's death 

    • B.

      Because he took divorce from Aarfa

    • C.

      Because he became fat 

    • D.

      Because he got bored of wrestling

    Correct Answer
    A. Because he felt guilty of his child's death 
    Explanation
    Sultan gave up wrestling because he felt guilty about his child's death. This event weighed heavily on him and caused him to question his purpose and priorities in life. The guilt and grief from losing his child led him to make the difficult decision to leave the sport that he once loved.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who approached Sultan with the idea of restarting his career in Wrestling? 

    • A.

      Akash 

    • B.

      Local Politician 

    • C.

      Govind 

    • D.

      Barkat

    Correct Answer
    A. Akash 
    Explanation
    Akash approached Sultan with the idea of restarting his career in Wrestling.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Sultan takes coaching from Fateh Singh in Delhi. Which actor played the role of Fateh Singh in the movie? 

    • A.

      Randeep Hooda

    • B.

      Kumud Mishra

    • C.

      Shah Rukh Khan 

    Correct Answer
    A. Randeep Hooda
    Explanation
    Randeep Hooda played the role of Fateh Singh in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    State true or false- The plot of Sultan movie is taken from a real-life story. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The correct answer is true. The plot of the movie Sultan is indeed taken from a real-life story. The film revolves around the life of a fictional character named Sultan Ali Khan, who is a wrestler. However, the story is inspired by real-life wrestlers and their struggles. The movie showcases the journey of Sultan as he overcomes personal and professional challenges to become a successful wrestler.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.