Fullyfilmi Quiz Bollywood's Beauty Pageants

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Middaydotcom
M
Middaydotcom
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 44 | Total Attempts: 57,918
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fullyfilmi Quiz Bollywoods Beauty Pageants - Quiz

Lara Dutta, the dusky beauty turns a year older. She was crowned Miss Universe and seen in numerous famous Bollywood films. Like Lara there have been many actresses who were beauty queens in the past and entered Bollywood to pursue acting. Take a special quiz on them


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Lara Dutta won the Miss Universe title in this year...

    • A.

      1998

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    C. 2000
    Explanation
    Lara Dutta won the Miss Universe title in the year 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Sushmita Sen won the Miss Universe title in this country...  

    • A.

      United States

    • B.

      Philippines

    • C.

      Brazil

    Correct Answer
    B. Philippines
    Explanation
    Sushmita Sen won the Miss Universe title in the Philippines.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • Former Miss World Aishwarya Rai Bachchan made her Tamil debut with this film...

    • A.

      Iruvar

    • B.

      Nesam

    • C.

      Adhipathi

    Correct Answer
    A. Iruvar
    Explanation
    Aishwarya Rai Bachchan made her Tamil debut with the film "Iruvar".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the age of Diana Hayden when she was crowned Miss World?

    • A.

      24

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      26

    Correct Answer
    A. 24
    Explanation
    Diana Hayden was crowned Miss World at the age of 24.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When Juhi Chawla entered Miss Universe contest in 1984, she won in the category of...

    • A.

      Best Costume

    • B.

      Best Smile

    • C.

      Best Figure

    Correct Answer
    A. Best Costume
    Explanation
    Juhi Chawla won in the category of Best Costume in the Miss Universe contest in 1984. This means that she was judged to have the most outstanding and visually appealing costume among all the contestants. Her costume must have been well-designed, creatively crafted, and showcased her unique style and personality. This recognition highlights her ability to make a strong fashion statement and stand out from the other participants in the competition.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Former Miss World Yukta Mookhey hails from this part of Mumbai...

    • A.

      Ghatkopar

    • B.

      Thane

    • C.

      Mulund

    Correct Answer
    C. Mulund
    Explanation
    Yukta Mookhey, the former Miss World, is from Mulund, a part of Mumbai.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Miss World 2000, Priyanka Chopra made her Tamil debut with this film...

    • A.

      Thamizhan

    • B.

      Punnagai Desam

    • C.

      Alli Arjuna

    Correct Answer
    A. Thamizhan
    Explanation
    Priyanka Chopra, who won the Miss World title in 2000, made her Tamil film debut with the movie "Thamizhan".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Zeenat Aman won Miss Asia Pacific in this year...

    • A.

      1969

    • B.

      1970

    • C.

      1971

    Correct Answer
    B. 1970
    Explanation
    Zeenat Aman won Miss Asia Pacific in 1970.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Dia Mirza was crowned Miss Asia Pacific in this city of Philippines...

    • A.

      Pasig

    • B.

      Manila

    • C.

      Antipolo

    Correct Answer
    B. Manila
    Explanation
    Dia Mirza was crowned Miss Asia Pacific in the city of Manila, Philippines.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Celina Jaitly was crowned Miss India in this year...

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    B. 2001
    Explanation
    Celina Jaitly was crowned Miss India in the year 2001.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 15, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Middaydotcom
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.