The Fox Haters Challenge!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Johnnydollar
J
Johnnydollar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 280
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 280

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fox Quizzes & Trivia

Match wits with the Fox haters echo chamber. See if you can guess what nonsense they've come up with now.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In an interview with Senate candidate Christine O'Donnell, Greta asked her about Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Iran. But Ellen Brodsky of the newshounds said it was a 'softball' interview with 'no tough questions'. What hardball topic did Brodsky think should have taken precedence?

    • A.

      Witchcraft

    • B.

      Evolution

    • C.

      Masturbation

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Easy one. Ellen Brodsky was upset that instead of asking about high school dates, Greta addressed policy issues.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    This week one website wrote an article with the headline: 'Fox News Shows Its Racist Side'. What were they talking about?

    • A.

      Comments by Brian Kilmeade

    • B.

      The Black Panthers story

    • C.

      The launch of Fox News Latino

    • D.

      Comments by Sean Hannity

    Correct Answer
    C. The launch of Fox News Latino
    Explanation
    The website RFD America complained that foxnewslatino.com was an attempt to 'slant the news'.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Judge Andrew Napolitano said the government is 'slowly killing the constitution'. Media Matters attacked the Judge for extremism, calling his statement 'creepy'. In 2008, a cable news host said the government was 'tear[ing] up the constitution', and Media Matters said nothing. Who got a pass from Media Matters?

    • A.

      Keith Olbermann

    • B.

      Chris Matthews

    • C.

      Rick Sanchez

    • D.

      Rachel Maddow

    Correct Answer
    A. Keith Olbermann
    Explanation
    On Dec 9, 2008, the infamous, deplorable Keith Olbermann declaimed that the government was tearing up the constitution.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Fox News Latino has launched, and newshound Ellen Brodsky had to scrape the bottom of her smear barrel to come with something to attack. What was her one critcism of foxnewslatino.com?

    • A.

      Horoscopes on the front page

    • B.

      The URL is confusing

    • C.

      Too many articles in English

    • D.

      Goldline ads

    Correct Answer
    B. The URL is confusing
    Explanation
    Brodsky objected to the 'confusing URL', which she rendered as latino.foxnews.com/index.html. Of course she could have used the non-confusing URL, the one cited in all the promotion: foxnewslatino.com. But then what would she complain about? The fonts?

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A 'scholar' has gone back a few years to come up with a new angle to attack Fox. What was the headline of his article?

    • A.

      How Fox Promoted the Gulf of Tonkin Incident

    • B.

      Fox Helped Make Propaganda Films for Hitler

    • C.

      Fox Covered Up the Faked Moon Landing

    • D.

      Fox's Secret Deal with Saddam Hussein

    Correct Answer
    B. Fox Helped Make Propaganda Films for Hitler
    Explanation
    One Webster G Tarpley PhD asserts that, in 1932, the German subsidiary of Fox Movietone News covered one of Hitler's early speeches in a five-minute film. He likens this to the presence of 'Glen [sic]' Beck and Mike Huckabee on FNC.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Last week the kennel-dwellers unloaded on Sarah Palin. Which of the following newshound comments is not about Sarah Palin?

    • A.

      Have they seen the pictures of her huge cellulite laden thighs and butt?

    • B.

      She will grab the the sausage of the first GOPer!

    • C.

      She can create a stir in Rupert's ballsack.

    • D.

      Well, after all, Rupert did ask if she wanted a 'moboat' ride. All she had to do is pretend she didn't know what that was.

    Correct Answer
    D. Well, after all, Rupert did ask if she wanted a 'moboat' ride. All she had to do is pretend she didn't know what that was.
    Explanation
    The others are all comments about Palin, approved by the newshounds.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    This newshound comment was not about Sarah Palin: 'Well, after all, Rupert did ask if she wanted a 'moboat' ride. All she had to do is pretend she didn't know what that was.' So who was it about?

    • A.

      Megyn Kelly

    • B.

      Martha MacCallum

    • C.

      Gretchen Carlson

    • D.

      Susan Estrich

    Correct Answer
    A. Megyn Kelly
    Explanation
    This sort of smear is common at the dog pound.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Glenn Beck announced that medical tests showed he's 'not dying'. It was grist for the mill at HuffPo, but which of the following is not a real HuffPo comment?

    • A.

      Beck is like a child who's trying to avoid punishment or responsibility by faking an ailment.

    • B.

      Beck isn't dying? What a shame.

    • C.

      Yet another year that I don't get my birthday wish.

    • D.

      It would be more fun for you to stay alive, you sick son of a bitch, and really suffer through it.

    Correct Answer
    D. It would be more fun for you to stay alive, you sick son of a bitch, and really suffer through it.
    Explanation
    The actual source: lefty radio talker Mike Malloy.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Ellen Brodsky has been obsessing The Great Ann Coulter Vote Fraud Case (except for the charges being dropped due to insufficient evidence--Brodsky hasn't posted that update yet). In her last update Brodsky recycles what lie about Ann Coulter?

    • A.

      She is on the Fox payroll

    • B.

      No other news channel will put her on the air

    • C.

      She had a relationship with another woman

    • D.

      She has a criminal record

    Correct Answer
    A. She is on the Fox payroll
    Explanation
    Brodsky recycled this lie from the discredited BradBlog, who keep repeating it as if that will make it true. (Actually, it was MSNBC who hired Coulter as a paid analyst.)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    'Aria' of the newshounds wrote her own armchair analysis of Bill O'Reilly. According to 'Aria', which of these describes Mr Bill?

    • A.

      Irresponsible and violent

    • B.

      Prone to psychotic breaks

    • C.

      A sociopathic manipulator

    • D.

      Short-tempered and judgemental

    Correct Answer
    C. A sociopathic manipulator
    Explanation
    'Aria' also revealed Shep Smith's 'smoldering rage'. The other three quotes are Aria's descriptions of...herself!

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.