The Formal Dining Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Spin11
S
Spin11
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 82
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 82

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Formal Dining Quiz - Quiz


This little quiz will test your knowledge of the formal dining emails and holiday greetings. Please read this year's post prior to the quiz. See the explanations at the end of each question, after scoring, for more dining hints.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The salt cellar has been passed to you without a salt spoon.  You improvise by doing what?

    • A.

      Pour the salt into you palm of your right hand, and using both the ring finger and thumb of your left hand you sprinkle as needed.

    • B.

      You use your dinner knife to dispense the salt.

    • C.

      Treat the cellar as a Zen garden and rake with your fork.

    Correct Answer
    B. You use your dinner knife to dispense the salt.
    Explanation
    As you may recall the salt cellar is passed alone, unlike the salt and pepper shaker which must be passed together.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    According to Ellen Easton, there is only one place for the napkin at a truly formal dinner.

    • A.

      Folded into a swan and placed on the dinner plate.

    • B.

      Folded into a sailer's hat, and placed on the charger.

    • C.

      On the left with the closed edge to the left.

    • D.

      Folded in half and tucked into your shirt.

    Correct Answer
    C. On the left with the closed edge to the left.
    Explanation
    Ellen Easton is quite renowned for her tea party etiquette. The Royal family has approved of her work.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    According to Claudia Lutman, the napkin is also a great location to insert the menu card. 

    • A.

      True that.

    • B.

      False.

    • C.

      So wrong that Ellen Easton would probbaly whip her ass if they were ever at tea together.

    • D.

      Answer A must be wrong.

    Correct Answer
    A. True that.
    Explanation
    Inserting a menu card into a napkin may not be technically wrong but it certainly makes me cringe just thinking about it.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who asked about the location of the salad bowl as a reply to the 2006 email?

    • A.

      Christina

    • B.

      Judge Laura the Psychic Magistrate

    • C.

      Katie

    • D.

      Bernie Kittens

    • E.

      Harry Giggins

    Correct Answer
    C. Katie
    Explanation
    Of course it's neither Gary nor Bud, however, I am bound by contract to include them in two blogs per year.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Annie R. Gregory points out that a gentleman half unfolds his napkin and places it over his left knee .

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    I think this should be standard fare for all dining.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Upon completion of the meal, one should place his fork in the 11o'clock position with the tines down.  The knife should be placed next to that with the blade's cutting edge facing the fork.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Once again there is a difference between Continental and American dining customs.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The host has inadvertantly filled your Burgundy glass with Chimay Grand Reserve.  Upon noticing this faux pas, you immediately -

    • A.

      Toss the contents at the host and challange him to a duel.

    • B.

      Inconspicuously pour it it into the gravy boat.

    • C.

      To avoid embarrassing the host you immediately toast Father Theodore at the Abbey of Scourmont.

    Correct Answer
    C. To avoid embarrassing the host you immediately toast Father Theodore at the Abbey of Scourmont.
    Explanation
    Father Theodore is the Trappist who isolated the yeast strain for Chimay beer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who suggests that a gentleman half unfolds his napkin and places it in his lap?

    • A.

      Sheila M. Long

    • B.

      Claudia Lutman

    • C.

      Emily Post

    • D.

      Ellen Easton

    • E.

      I don't know, but I am sure it's not that bitch Claudia Lutman.

    Correct Answer
    A. Sheila M. Long
  • 9. 

    A place card for a formal dinner for Mimi White would read.

    • A.

      Ms. Mimi White

    • B.

      The Meemster

    • C.

      Mrs. Michael A. White

    • D.

      Mrs. Margaret Mary White

    • E.

      Mrs. Mimi White

    Correct Answer
    C. Mrs. Michael A. White
    Explanation
    Contrary to popular belief The Meemster is not correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    According to  www.butlersguild.com every place setting should be exactly the same, to the ____; an inexperienced butler may use a measuring device..

    • A.

      Inch

    • B.

      Millimeter

    • C.

      A flaxen hair width

    • D.

      0.75 to 1.25 inched, 0.5 inches being the visual resolution of an inebriated dinner guest.

    Correct Answer
    B. Millimeter
    Explanation
    Flaxen is the finest hair, sporting a diameter of about 35 micrometers; black, the coarsest is about 110 micrometers. Determining hair diameter is rather complex, but quite readily lends itself to laser diffraction. This will have to he be the topic of another tale,as there is an important myth to dispel about hair thickness.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 27, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 15, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Spin11

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement