How Good Are Your Manners?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nineadmin
N
Nineadmin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 24,845
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 8,403

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Good Are Your Manners? - Quiz

What do you think? How good are your manners? What comes to mind when you hear the word ‘etiquette? ’ Is it good posture, place settings at an English tea party, or maybe a handsome gentleman from a Jane Austen novel? The quiz can help you understand more about manners in society. So, let’s see how much you know about proper manners in everyday life. Make sure to give it a try! Why not take this quiz with your friends for a fun time? Keep learning and have fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Your mom just introduced you to one of her close friends at work. Do you…

    • A.

      Smile politely but don’t say anything. Mom’s the one who’s friends with her. Might as well let her do the talking, right?

    • B.

      Look her in the eye, give a firm handshake and say “Nice to meet you.”

    • C.

      Break the ice by telling her a funny story about your mom.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Look her in the eye, give a firm handshake and say “Nice to meet you.”
    Explanation
    And the answer is… B. Just because you’re dealing with adults doesn’t mean that you need to keep silent and hide behind your parents. You only have one first impression, so make it count! Keeping eye contact and giving a nice handshake shows that you’re a mature and confident individual. Still respect her as an adult by keeping your conversation appropriate but don’t feel the need to remain silent. People are more willing to treat you like an adult if you’re willing to act like one.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You’re in the middle of a Bible study with your friends when your cell phone rings. What do you do?

    • A.

      Answer it immediately. After all, it could be important!

    • B.

      Let it ring but don’t answer it. You’re with other people and it’s not polite to have a phone conversation in front of them.

    • C.

      Make sure your phone is off or on silent before your meeting. You can always check the messages later.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Make sure your phone is off or on silent before your meeting. You can always check the messages later.
    Explanation
    And the answer is… C. If you’re going to devote a special time to meet with friends, keep your focus on them. By engaging in a separate phone conversation, you imply that their company isn’t important. If you forget to turn your phone off and it rings, simply apologize and turn the ringer off. If you know you’re expecting an urgent call from your parents and you must answer, make sure your phone is on vibrate and politely excuse yourself when the call is received, but be sure to keep your voice down and not disturb everyone else. Otherwise, leave the calls until later. If it’s important, your caller will leave a message. You can always respond when your meeting is over.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Your grandmother gives you a new sweater for your birthday, but it’s not exactly your style. Do you…

    • A.

      Write her a thank you note and mail it immediately.

    • B.

      Be honest and tell her you wouldn’t be caught dead in that sweater.

    • C.

      Say thank you when she hands it to you and leave it at that. She knows you appreciate her gifts.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Write her a thank you note and mail it immediately.
    Explanation
    And the answer is… A. None of us ever really deserve a gift – even on our birthdays. The very definition of a gift is something that is given voluntarily. That’s why it’s so special when we do receive them from the people we love. Of course it’s appropriate to say thank you when a gift is handed to you but that isn’t always enough. A personalized thank you note is a great way to show someone how much you really appreciate their generosity and thoughtful heart. But they’re not just for birthday gifts. Giving a thank you card to a host or hostess, a potential boss, etc. shows a great deal of respect and will help you stand out from those who think these notes are old fashioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You’re having dinner with a friend and her family and they serve you one of your least favorite foods.  What do you do?

    • A.

      Just eat it. It’ll be tough and you may make a face, but you’ll survive.

    • B.

      Slip it to the dog under the table.

    • C.

      Politely refuse the item before it’s put on your plate.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Politely refuse the item before it’s put on your plate.
    Explanation
    And the answer is… C. It’s common to have a food that you simply can’t stand. Instead of suffering through it or pretending that you like it, be honest. Politely tell your hostess that you don’t eat that particular food but that you’d be happy to try what else is on the table. If you allow the item to be put on your plate and then don’t eat it, your hostess may think that it’s her cooking that you dislike. Not to mention the fact that it’s an incredible waste of food.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A boy in your class texts you and asks you out on a date but you know you wouldn’t feel comfortable. What do you do?

    • A.

      Ignore the text or pretend it was never received. If he really wanted to hang out with you, he’d ask you in person.

    • B.

      Make up an excuse. Surely you can find something else to do that day.

    • C.

      Tell him you’re very flattered but now might not be the best time for a date.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Tell him you’re very flattered but now might not be the best time for a date.
    Explanation
    This response is respectful and honest, allowing you to express your feelings without hurting the other person's. Clear communication is key in such situations, and it's important to set boundaries in a way that is kind and considerate.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You’re sitting at the lunch table when your friends start gossiping about a girl in your class. What do you do?

    • A.

      Join in the conversation. It would be rude to suddenly ignore your friends.

    • B.

      Immediately go tell the person they’re gossiping about. She deserves to know what other people are saying.

    • C.

      Explain to your friends that this is not the best thing to be talking about and ask them to change the subject. Or make a positive statement about the person and use that to change the subject.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Explain to your friends that this is not the best thing to be talking about and ask them to change the subject. Or make a positive statement about the person and use that to change the subject.
    Explanation
    And the answer is… C. Unfortunately, gossip is an incredibly popular topic of conversation at places like the lunch table. But just because your friends take part doesn’t mean that you have to. Becoming involved in the conversation or telling the person that it’s about would simply make the problem worse. Instead of continuing the gossip, stop it in its tracks. Tell your friends that talking about someone negatively is no way to have a conversation. If they refuse to change the subject, move to a different table. Be sure to only involve yourself in topics that are uplifting and pleasing to the Lord.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You’re at a restaurant with your friends but your waiter is not very nice. Do you…

    • A.

      Ignore his negative attitude and continue with your meal.

    • B.

      Make jokes about him with your friends once he leaves the table.

    • C.

      Loudly proclaim that you’d like to see the manager and make a formal complaint.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Ignore his negative attitude and continue with your meal.
    Explanation
    And the answer is… A. Those waiters or waitresses that don’t seem very happy to be working are more common than you think. But that doesn’t mean you need to treat them with disrespect. In situations like this, always keep in mind how important it is to treat others the way you want to be treated. Instead of making a scene or rudely making comments behind your waiter’s back, simply focus on your own meal and try to be respectful and kind. Who knows, maybe your positive attitude will brighten up his day?

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You’re going on your first job interview. What do you wear?

    • A.

      Same thing you wear every day. It’s important to be yourself on a job interview.

    • B.

      A nice skirt and blouse. Nothing too fancy.

    • C.

      Your nicest dress. That cocktail dress in the back of your closet should really impress them!

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. A nice skirt and blouse. Nothing too fancy.
    Explanation
    And the answer is… B. A job interview is all about first impressions. So make sure you look your best! This doesn’t necessarily mean wearing your most extravagant dress. That would just be over the top. Dress for the occasion – even though your cocktail dress is nice, it isn’t appropriate in the workplace. Simply try to look professional. Find your nicest skirt or finest dress pants and try to pair them with a cute but modest blouse. Although wearing you favorite jeans may be closer to your actual personality, it’s not appropriate for a business environment. Your clothes can say a lot about you even if they’re not part of your everyday wardrobe. Employers want to see that you’re clean, organized and ready to take on the job. So let those things come across in your special work outfits.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You and one of your closest friends have recently had a big argument. You haven’t seen her in a few days, but you really feel like it’s time to talk about the situation. Do you...

    • A.

      Invite her out to lunch to have a nice long chat.

    • B.

      Send her a text to see if she’s still mad.

    • C.

      Nothing. Let her come to you. That’ll at least give her some time to cool off.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Invite her out to lunch to have a nice long chat.
    Explanation
    And the answer is… A. In delicate situations, ignoring the conflict will only make it worse. Don’t expect your friend to come to you. Instead, be proactive and show your friend that you actually care about repairing the relationship. At the same time, something as impersonal as a text just won’t fly. It may be a little awkward, but a face-to-face meeting shows compassion and a true interest in fixing the conflict. Being able to talk to your friend in this way will also give you a better chance to talk out every detail and hear both sides of the story.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You bump into a stranger and accidentally spill coffee on their clothes, what do you do?

    • A.

      Acknowledge your mistake and apologize to them

    • B.

      Ignore them and continue walking

    • C.

      Yell at their for being in your way

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Acknowledge your mistake and apologize to them
    Explanation
    When you accidentally spill coffee on someone's clothes, it is important to take responsibility for your actions. Acknowledging your mistake and apologizing to the person shows that you are remorseful and willing to make amends. This demonstrates good manners and respect for others. Ignoring the person or yelling at them would only escalate the situation and show a lack of empathy. Therefore, acknowledging the mistake and apologizing is the appropriate and considerate response in this scenario.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 26, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 13, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Nineadmin
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.