Exercise 16 Forced Landing Without Power

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By CaptSpock
C
CaptSpock
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 1,280
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 64

SettingsSettingsSettings
Exercise 16 Forced Landing Without Power - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You experience complete engine failure what is your initial action?

    • A.

      Pitch the aircraft for best glide speed and trim quickly

    • B.

      Request for assistance and transmit a mayday call

    • C.

      Turn towards a suitable field

    • D.

      Attempt engine restart

    Correct Answer
    A. Pitch the aircraft for best glide speed and trim quickly
    Explanation
    First pitch aircraft for Vgl or best glide speed. After that choose a landing surface for force landing.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Is the following correct. After experiencing engine failure you should first pitch for Vgl and quickly trim the aircraft. Then you choose a suitable field and plan how you will get there. If you have time try to restart the engine. If you are unable to restart the engine you must transmit a mayday call before making crash checks which typically include securing the engine, turning the fuel and master switch, warning passengers and unlatching doors.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Everything else is correct except you are not required to transmit mayday. Do it only if you have the time. Always fly the airplane first.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is correct regarding use of flaps?

    • A.

      They are not necessary if there is enough room for a long landing run

    • B.

      They should be lowered once you know you will reach the field

    • C.

      They should never be used

    • D.

      First notch of flaps should be lowered on base leg and full flaps once wings level on final

    Correct Answer
    B. They should be lowered once you know you will reach the field
    Explanation
    Lowering the flaps increases drag and glide distance. Lower them only when you are certain you will reach the field.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    On final leg you should not use slipping (side slip) to control height as this increases stall speed and a possibility to enter a spin at low height.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Slipping is an effective way of controlling the height on final. Remember that turbulent airflow to due to the maneuver to the pitot / static system may give unreliable readings on the air speed indicator. Therefor use nose position to determine you have equate airspeed.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What effect does lowering flaps have on glide speed and distance?

    • A.

      Lowering flaps will decrease glide speed and increase gliding distance

    • B.

      Lowering flaps will decrease glide speed and decrease gliding distance

    • C.

      Lowering flaps to take-off position will decrease glide speed and increase gliding distance

    • D.

      Lowering flaps to take-off position will increase glide speed and increase gliding distance

    Correct Answer
    B. Lowering flaps will decrease glide speed and decrease gliding distance
    Explanation
    Lowering flaps will decrease glide speed and decrease gliding distance because flaps increase the lift produced by the wings, which allows the aircraft to maintain a slower speed during landing or takeoff. When the flaps are lowered, the increased lift causes an increase in drag, which slows down the aircraft. This decrease in speed results in a shorter gliding distance as the aircraft loses momentum.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    During glide your aiming point is moving upwards (Sight line angle reducing) this means.

    • A.

      In order to make it to the aiming point you should further slow down your aircraft

    • B.

      You will not reach your aiming point

    • C.

      You will overfly the aiming point

    • D.

      You will reach reach your aiming point

    Correct Answer
    B. You will not reach your aiming point
    Explanation
    During glide, the aiming point appears to be moving upwards due to the reducing sight line angle. This means that if you continue at the same speed, you will not be able to reach your aiming point. Slowing down your aircraft further is necessary in order to compensate for the upward movement of the aiming point and ensure that you reach it successfully.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How would you make a force landing?

    • A.

      Into crosswind on a medium size field

    • B.

      Into tailwind on a large field

    • C.

      Into headwind on a road with no traffic

    • D.

      Into headwind on a small field

    Correct Answer
    D. Into headwind on a small field
    Explanation
    Roads are not good for landing as there is often traffic. Even if no traffic is expected there are often power-lines or other structures in a close vicinity which are very hard to see from the air.

    Landing into tailwind should be avoided due to increased kinetic energy. Kinetic energy increases exponentially. Landing into 10kt tailwind instead of 10kt headwind on a typical SEP aircraft would increase crash energy by 2.25 times.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You experience engine failure during departure from runway 36. You are at 400 feet with no runway remaining ahead of you. The wind is 270 degrees at 5 knots. There is an open field approximately 4 NM to your left. What will you do?

    • A.

      Start an immediate turn to the right with high angle of bank and land on runway 18

    • B.

      Start an immediate turn to the left with shallow angle of bank and land on runway 18

    • C.

      Land straight ahead avoiding obstacles

    • D.

      Start a shallow turn towards the field on your left

    Correct Answer
    C. Land straight ahead avoiding obstacles
    Explanation
    There is absolutely no chance you can make it back to the field or on the field on your left. The safest and right option is to land into the terrain ahead and use the little time available to prepare for the forced landing.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A heavier aircraft will

    • A.

      Glide the same distance than a lighter aircraft with a higher glide speed

    • B.

      Glide the same distance than a lighter aircraft with a lower glide speed

    • C.

      Glide further distance than a lighter aircraft with the same glide speed

    • D.

      Glide shorter distance than a lighter aircraft with a higher glide speed

    Correct Answer
    A. Glide the same distance than a lighter aircraft with a higher glide speed
    Explanation
    The given answer states that a heavier aircraft will glide the same distance as a lighter aircraft with a higher glide speed. This means that even though the lighter aircraft may have a higher speed, the heavier aircraft will still cover the same distance during gliding. This can be attributed to the heavier aircraft having more momentum and inertia, allowing it to maintain its glide distance despite a lower speed compared to the lighter aircraft.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    An aircraft with a 1:15 glide ratio is able to glide from an altitude of 2000 feet

    • A.

      Approximately 3NM

    • B.

      Approximately 5NM

    • C.

      Approximately 8NM

    • D.

      Approximately 10NM

    Correct Answer
    B. Approximately 5NM
    Explanation
    From 1000 feet aircraft would glide 15 000 feet. 15 000 feet is 2.468 NM so from 2000 feet glide distance is 4.936 NM

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    While evaluating a field for forced landing during you should always consider size, shape, surface, surroundings and ________ of the field

    Correct Answer
    slope
    Explanation
    Cosider size, shape, surface, surroundings, slope

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.