Basic First Aid MCQ Questions With Answers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Patrick Tyler
P
Patrick Tyler
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 2,627
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 931

SettingsSettingsSettings
First Aid Quizzes & Trivia

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    If the caller states her husband is diabetic and unconscious. What protocol should you use?  

    • A.

      13-DIABETIC PROBLEMS

    • B.

      31-UNCONSCIOUS/FAINTING

    • C.

      26-SICK PERSON

    • D.

      9-CARDIAC ARREST

    Correct Answer
    B. 31-UNCONSCIOUS/FAINTING
    Explanation
    # 2. Use the most severe symptom.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Caller states his wife just had a SZ, not SZing now, unconscious and unsure if breathing. What protocol do you use?   

    • A.

      9-CARDIAC ARREST

    • B.

      12-CONVULSIONS/SEIZURES

    • C.

      31-UNCONSCIOUS/FAINTING

    • D.

      6-BREATHING PROBLEMS

    Correct Answer
    B. 12-CONVULSIONS/SEIZURES
    Explanation
    # 3. use the most severe symptom

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Caller states his brother od. He is not alert and not breathing. What protocol should you use?   

    • A.

      9-CARDIAC ARREST

    • B.

      23-OVERDOSE/POISONING

    • C.

      31-UNCONSCIOUS/ FAINTING

    • D.

      32-UNKNOWN PROBLEM

    Correct Answer
    A. 9-CARDIAC ARREST
    Explanation
    # 1. What symptom do you use again ??????

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You begin CPR on the above patient, Which do you do first?   

    • A.

      COMPRESSIONS

    • B.

      VENTILATIONS

    • C.

      TELL THE CALLER TO RUN BECAUSE THE POLICE ARE COMING

    • D.

      GO TO PAI'S

    Correct Answer
    B. VENTILATIONS
    Explanation
    # 2- Ventilations

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    During Entry questions the caller states her brother hung himself. What do you do next?   

    • A.

      SEND 9-E-3

    • B.

      GO TO CPR INSTRUCTIONS

    • C.

      SEND 9-E-3, PDI'S , RETURN TO QUESTIONS

    • D.

      SEND 9-E-3 RETURN TO QUESTIONS

    Correct Answer
    C. SEND 9-E-3, PDI'S , RETURN TO QUESTIONS
    Explanation
    # 3.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A caller with chest pain is considered to have a history of heart attack or angina if they have had?  

    • A.

      ANGIOPLASTY

    • B.

      CORONARY ARTERY STENTS

    • C.

      BYPASS SURGERY

    • D.

      ALL OF THE ABOVE

    Correct Answer
    D. ALL OF THE ABOVE
    Explanation
    #4. all cardiac related

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The caller states her mother is conscious and breathing but had a sudden loss of balance. What protocol should you use?   

    • A.

      17-FALLS

    • B.

      31-UNCONSCIOUS/FAINTING

    • C.

      28-STROKE

    • D.

      32-UNKNOWN PROBLEM

    Correct Answer
    C. 28-STROKE
    Explanation
    # 3. key word is SUDDEN.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A choking party is conscious and not breathing at all. What do you do?   

    • A.

      SLAP HER ON THE BACK

    • B.

      SEND 11-E-1, PAI'S, RETURN TO QUESTIONS

    • C.

      SEND 11-E-1

    • D.

      PANIC AND HAND THE PHONE TO SOMEBODY ELSE

    Correct Answer
    B. SEND 11-E-1, PAI'S, RETURN TO QUESTIONS
    Explanation
    # 2

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The caller is complaining of back pain after a fall. Which protocol?   

    • A.

      5-BACK PAIN

    • B.

      17-FALLS

    • C.

      26-SICK PERSON

    • D.

      30-TRAUMATIC INJURIES

    Correct Answer
    B. 17-FALLS
    Explanation
    #2. Falls The back pain protocol is non traumatic.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A conscious and breathing patient suddenly has trouble seeing in both eyes. Which Protocol?  

    • A.

      18-HEADACHE

    • B.

      17-FALLS

    • C.

      28-STROKE

    • D.

      16-EYE PROBLEMS

    Correct Answer
    C. 28-STROKE
    Explanation
    # 3. Key word SUDDENLY. again

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 08, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Patrick Tyler
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.