Electrical Theory And Generators

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sizzleld
S
Sizzleld
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 133
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 133

SettingsSettingsSettings
Electrical Theory And Generators - Quiz


This quiz is an ultimate test to see how much you know about this volume. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the simplest form of matter?

    • A.

      Element

    • B.

      Mixture

    • C.

      Compound

    • D.

      Electrons

    Correct Answer
    A. Element
    Explanation
    (1-1) An Element Is the simplest form of matter.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A  _____ is a combination of two or more substances without using a chemical reaction.

    • A.

      Element

    • B.

      Mixture

    • C.

      Compound

    • D.

      Electrons

    Correct Answer
    B. Mixture
    Explanation
    (1-1) A Mixture is a combination of two or more substances without using a chemical reaction.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A _____ is two or more elements combined in definite portions by chemical means to form another substance.

    • A.

      Mixture

    • B.

      Compound

    • C.

      Electrons

    • D.

      Element

    Correct Answer
    B. Compound
    Explanation
    (1-1) A compound is two or more elements combined in definite portions by chemical means to form another substance.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In an atom, what electrons contain the most energy?

    • A.

      The energy is shared equally by all electrons

    • B.

      Orbiting electrons

    • C.

      Valence electrons

    • D.

      K shell electrons

    Correct Answer
    C. Valence electrons
    Explanation
    (1-2) Valence electrons contain the most energy.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Atoms having more than four electrons, but less than eight are known as

    • A.

      Insulators.

    • B.

      Conductors.

    • C.

      Stable atoms.

    • D.

      Semiconductors.

    Correct Answer
    A. Insulators.
    Explanation
    (1-3) Atoms having more than four electrons, but less than eight are known as insulators.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Atoms having only four electrons are known as 

    • A.

      Insulators.

    • B.

      Conductors.

    • C.

      Stable atoms.

    • D.

      Semiconductors.

    Correct Answer
    D. Semiconductors.
    Explanation
    (1-3) Atoms having only four electrons are known as semiconductors.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Atoms having only eight electrons are known as 

    • A.

      Insulators.

    • B.

      Conductors.

    • C.

      Stable atoms.

    • D.

      Semiconductors.

    Correct Answer
    C. Stable atoms.
    Explanation
    (1-2) If the atom has eight electrons in its outermost shell, it is stable.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The electrostatic field around a positive ion moves

    • A.

      Inward.

    • B.

      Outward.

    • C.

      Inward, then outward.

    • D.

      Outward, then inward.

    Correct Answer
    B. Outward.
    Explanation
    (1-3) In a positive ion, the electrostatic field moves outwards.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The electrostatic field around a negative ion moves

    • A.

      Inward.

    • B.

      Outward.

    • C.

      Inward, then outward.

    • D.

      Outward, then inward.

    Correct Answer
    A. Inward.
    Explanation
    (1-3) In a negative ion, there are electrostatic fields that move inwards.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What are the factors that affect the resistance of a material?

    • A.

      Area, weight, and state of material.

    • B.

      Area, temperature, and type of material.

    • C.

      Temperature, weight, and state of material.

    • D.

      Temperature, type of material, and state of material.

    Correct Answer
    B. Area, temperature, and type of material.
    Explanation
    (1-6) Several factors, such as material type, area, and temperature are used to determine the amount of resistance placed on a material.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the resistance in a circuit if the power rating is 40 watts and total current is 2 amps?

    • A.

      40 ohms

    • B.

      20 ohms

    • C.

      10 ohms

    • D.

      0.5 ohms

    Correct Answer
    C. 10 ohms
    Explanation
    (1-9) To get Resistance in the circuit, you square the current to make a whole number, then you divide it by the power.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Convert 500 milliamps to standard amperage.

    • A.

      .005 amps

    • B.

      .05 amps

    • C.

      .5 amps

    • D.

      50 amps

    Correct Answer
    A. .005 amps
    Explanation
    (1-8) Milli is the decimal equivalent of .001

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In a series-parallel circuit, find RT if series resistor R1=7 ohms, and parallel resistor R2 and R3=8 ohms.

    • A.

      23 ohms

    • B.

      15 ohms

    • C.

      11 ohms

    • D.

      8 ohms

    Correct Answer
    C. 11 ohms
    Explanation
    (1-12) In order to find RT start with the paralell branches to find the total resistance. Once reduced to to the equivalent of the series circuit, add it up with the other series branches to find the sum.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the difference between an open and a short?

    • A.

      An open causesresistance to decrease; a short causes resistance to increase.

    • B.

      Excessive current flow in an open circuit; no current flow in a shorted component.

    • C.

      No current flow in an open circuit; excessive current flow in a shorted component.

    • D.

      Minimum voltage development across the open component; maximum voltage development across the shorted component.

    Correct Answer
    C. No current flow in an open circuit; excessive current flow in a shorted component.
    Explanation
    (1-19) A short causes an excessive amount of current flow, whereas an open stops current flow.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Voltage induced into a conductor by the expanding and collapsing of a magnetic field is...

    • A.

      Magnetism.

    • B.

      Reluctance.

    • C.

      Direct current.

    • D.

      Electromagnetic induction.

    Correct Answer
    D. Electromagnetic induction.
    Explanation
    When a magnetic field expands or collapses around a conductor, it induces a voltage in the conductor. This phenomenon is known as electromagnetic induction. It is the process by which a changing magnetic field creates an electric current in a conductor. Therefore, the correct answer is electromagnetic induction.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 25, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 27, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Sizzleld
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.