Edinburgh Visitors Quiz - 10 Quick Questions About Edinburgh's Attractions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hotelstvedi
H
Hotelstvedi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,895
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,895

SettingsSettingsSettings
Edinburgh Visitors Quiz - 10 Quick Questions About Edinburghs Attractions - Quiz

Hotels. Tv have put together a short and fun quiz to see how much you know about Edinburgh and its many fantastic attractions.  There are 10 questions to test yourself against. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Edinburgh Zoo has two lovely Giant Pandas called Tian Tian and Yang Guang. But what does Tian Tian and Yang Guang translate into in English? 

    • A.

      Haggis and Neeps

    • B.

      Sunshine and Sweetie

    • C.

      Wet and Windy

    • D.

      Salmon and Sturgeon

    Correct Answer
    B. Sunshine and Sweetie
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Sunshine and Sweetie". This is the translation of Tian Tian and Yang Guang, the names of the two Giant Pandas at Edinburgh Zoo, into English.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The Scott Monument is a monument to author Sir Walter Scott that stands proudly in Princes Street Gardens. But how tall is The Scott Monument?  

    • A.

      31 metres

    • B.

      61 metres

    • C.

      91 metres

    • D.

      121 metres

    Correct Answer
    B. 61 metres
    Explanation
    The Scott Monument is 61 metres tall.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    St. Margaret's Chapel is the oldest building in Edinburgh castle, and in Edinburgh. But in which century was St. Margaret's Chapel built?  

    • A.

      10th

    • B.

      12th

    • C.

      14th

    • D.

      16th

    Correct Answer
    B. 12th
    Explanation
    St. Margaret's Chapel was built in the 12th century. It is the oldest building in both Edinburgh Castle and the city of Edinburgh.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The wonderful Balmoral Hotel is located at No.1 Princes Street and sits next to Waverley Train Station. But what was the hotel called before it was renamed The Balmoral in the late 1980s?

    • A.

      The East Edinburgh Hotel

    • B.

      The Waverley Station Hotel

    • C.

      The Windsor Hotel

    • D.

      The North British Hotel

    Correct Answer
    D. The North British Hotel
    Explanation
    The correct answer is The North British Hotel. The explanation for this answer is that before it was renamed The Balmoral in the late 1980s, the hotel was originally known as The North British Hotel.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The Royal Mile leads from Edinburgh Castle down through Edinburgh's Old Town to Holyrood Abbey. The Royal Mile is actually made up of 6 shorter streets. Which one of these streets below is NOT part of The Royal Mile?

    • A.

      Castle Esplanade

    • B.

      Abbey Strand

    • C.

      Queen Street

    • D.

      Canongate

    • E.

      High Street

    • F.

      Lawnmarket

    • G.

      Castlehill

    Correct Answer
    C. Queen Street
    Explanation
    The Royal Mile is made up of 6 shorter streets: Castle Esplanade, Abbey Strand, Canongate, High Street, Lawnmarket, and Castlehill. Queen Street is not part of The Royal Mile.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo is one of the most popular things to see in Edinburgh. This military extravaganza takes places every August in fromt of Edinburgh Castle. But when did the first Edinburgh Tattoo take place?

    • A.

      1750

    • B.

      1850

    • C.

      1950

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    C. 1950
    Explanation
    The first Edinburgh Tattoo took place in 1950.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Edinburgh's New Town is often considered to be a masterpiece of city planning, and with the Old Town is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. It was built in stages from the late 18th century. A design competition was held in 1766 to find a plan for the first stage of the New Town. Who won that competition?

    • A.

      James Craig

    • B.

      William Henry Playfair

    • C.

      Sir John Marjoribanks

    • D.

      Sir Lawrence Dundas

    Correct Answer
    A. James Craig
    Explanation
    James Craig won the design competition held in 1766 to find a plan for the first stage of Edinburgh's New Town. His design was chosen and implemented, making him the winner of the competition.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Water of Leith is the main river that flows through Edinburgh. There is the Water of Leith Walkway that runs along the water from Balerno to Leith. The walkway forms an attractive haven for wildlife, passing through areas of woodland. The Water of Leith walkway is used by walkers, joggers, dog exercisers, cyclists, fishermen and many others. But how long is the Water of Leith Walkway?

    • A.

      2 miles

    • B.

      5 miles

    • C.

      9 miles

    • D.

      13 miles

    Correct Answer
    D. 13 miles
    Explanation
    The Water of Leith Walkway is 13 miles long, making it a significant route for walkers, joggers, cyclists, and other outdoor enthusiasts. It stretches from Balerno to Leith, passing through areas of woodland and providing a haven for wildlife. The length of the walkway allows for a substantial and enjoyable outdoor experience, attracting a variety of users such as dog exercisers and fishermen.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Murrayfiedl Stadium is the home of Scottish Rugby. The Scottish international team play all their home games here. Murrayfield also hosts many other sports and music events through out the year. Murrayfield holds the record for the largest ever attendance for a rugby union match in the UK for a game played bewteen Scotland and Wales in 1975. But what was the crowd?

    • A.

      74,000

    • B.

      94,000

    • C.

      104,000

    • D.

      124,000

    Correct Answer
    C. 104,000
    Explanation
    Murrayfield Stadium holds the record for the largest ever attendance for a rugby union match in the UK, which was a game between Scotland and Wales in 1975. The correct answer is 104,000, as this is the option that matches the record attendance mentioned in the explanation.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Final question. Below is a picture of Dynamic Earth, Edinburgh's science museum, with a very famous natural landmark in the background. What is the name of this natural landmark?

    • A.

      Arthur's Seat

    • B.

      Calton Hill

    • C.

      Salisbury Crags

    • D.

      Castle Rock

    Correct Answer
    C. Salisbury Crags
    Explanation
    Salisbury Crags is the correct answer for the name of the natural landmark in the background of the picture.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.