Earth Day Trivia Quiz: How Much Do You Know About Earth Conservation?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nkugel
N
Nkugel
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 4,980
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,980

SettingsSettingsSettings
Earth Day Trivia Quiz: How Much Do You Know About Earth Conservation? - Quiz

Did you know that April 22 is celebrated as Earth Day? What began in America in 1970 as a day to promote environmental awareness has become a year-round global campaign to protect and conserve the Earth and its resources. How much do you know about conservation? Take this quiz and find out what your knowledge is of Earth Day and the Eco-Friendly efforts it encourages.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    On average, what is the approximate daily home water use for each person in the U.S.?

    • A.

      25 gallons

    • B.

      50 gallons

    • C.

      100 gallons

    • D.

      200 gallons

    Correct Answer
    B. 50 gallons
    Explanation
    Fact: The United States consumes water at twice the rate of other industrialized nations

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    On average, what percentage of household water is used outdoors for watering lawns and gardens?

    • A.

      10-30 percent

    • B.

      30-50 percent

    • C.

      50-70 percent

    • D.

      70-90 percent

    Correct Answer
    C. 50-70 percent
    Explanation
    Fact: To save water, experts recommend never watering at the hottest times of the day or when it's windy.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Approximately what percentage of the water in the world can be used to meet the agricultural, residential, manufacturing, community and personal needs of humans?

    • A.

      1 percent

    • B.

      5 percent

    • C.

      25 percent

    • D.

      40 percent

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 percent
    Explanation
    Fact: Nearly 97 percent of the world's water is salty or otherwise undrinkable. Another 2 percent is locked in ice caps and glaciers.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Approximately how many sheets of 100% virgin copy paper can be made from one tree that is roughly 40 feet tall and 6-8 inches in diameter?

    • A.

      2,000 sheets

    • B.

      8,000 sheets

    • C.

      20,000 sheets

    • D.

      50,000 sheets

    Correct Answer
    B. 8,000 sheets
    Explanation
    Fact: According to the group Conservatree, one tree makes 16.67 reams (one ream = 500 sheets) of copy paper or 8,333.3 sheets.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In the average home, which of the following uses the most water?

    • A.

      Flushing the toilet

    • B.

      Filling the bathtub

    • C.

      Taking a 10-minute shower

    • D.

      Washing one load of clothes

    Correct Answer
    C. Taking a 10-minute shower
    Explanation
    Fact: The shower uses 30-50 gallons of water; flushing the toilet uses 2-7 gallons; filling the bathtub uses 25-30 gallons; washing one load of clothes uses 25-40 gallons.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following takes the longest time to break down or disintegrate?

    • A.

      Disposable diaper

    • B.

      Hard plastic container

    • C.

      Aluminum can

    • D.

      Plastic 6-pack holder

    Correct Answer
    D. Plastic 6-pack holder
    Explanation
    Fact: It takes 450 years for a plastic 6-pack holder to disintegrate.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following accounts for the greatest percentage of total waste in the U.S.?

    • A.

      Yard trimmings

    • B.

      Paper

    • C.

      Plastics

    • D.

      Glass

    Correct Answer
    B. Paper
    Explanation
    Fact: Every year, enough paper is thrown away to make a 12'-high wall stretching from New York to California.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In the same amount of time, which of the following home appliances consumes the most electricity?

    • A.

      Space heater

    • B.

      Hair dryer

    • C.

      Computer and monitor

    • D.

      Water heater

    Correct Answer
    D. Water heater
    Explanation
    Fact: The water heater uses approximately 4,000 watts, more than double of any of the other appliances.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following accounts for the greatest percentage of a typical home energy bill?

    • A.

      Heating and cooling

    • B.

      Clothes washer and dryer

    • C.

      Computer and monitor

    • D.

      Refrigerator

    Correct Answer
    A. Heating and cooling
    Explanation
    Fact: Heating and cooling accounts for 49 percent; the clothes washer and dryer for 6 percent; electronics for 7 percent; a refrigerator for 5 percent.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following U.S. government environmental acts was NOT a result of the first Earth Day demonstrations?

    • A.

      Endangered Species Act

    • B.

      Clean Water Act

    • C.

      Clean Air Act

    • D.

      National Wash-Your-Car Day

    Correct Answer
    D. National Wash-Your-Car Day
    Explanation
    Fact: The first Earth Day in 1970 also led to the creation of the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.