Difficult Czech Republic Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By ZSSK350
Z
ZSSK350
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,949
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,953

SettingsSettingsSettings
Difficult Czech Republic Quiz - Quiz


This is a quiz about Czech Republic that contains some more difficult questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the city with fourth largest population in Czech Republic?

    • A.

      Brno

    • B.

      Plzeň (Pilsen)

    • C.

      Ostrava

    Correct Answer
    B. Plzeň (Pilsen)
    Explanation
    With population of 175.000 is Pilsen fourth largest city in the Czech Republic and second largest city in Bohemia.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these rivers flows through Ostrava?

    • A.

      Odra

    • B.

      Morava

    • C.

      Dyje

    Correct Answer
    B. Morava
    Explanation
    Not only Odra, but also rivers Moravice, Ostravice, Olše and Opava flow through Ostrava.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How tall is Sněžka, the highest peak in the Czech Republic?

    • A.

      1402 metres

    • B.

      1502 metres

    • C.

      1602 metres

    Correct Answer
    C. 1602 metres
    Explanation
    Sněžka, the highest peak in the Czech Republic, is 1602 metres tall.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what year has the Czech Republic entered the European Union?

    • A.

      1974

    • B.

      1989

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      2004

    • E.

      2007

    • F.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    D. 2004
    Explanation
    The Czech Republic became part of the European Union on 1st May 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Not only Vltava, but also one more river flows though Prague, the capital city of the Czech Republic. What is the name of the second river in Prague?

    • A.

      Berounka

    • B.

      Sázava

    • C.

      Ohře

    Correct Answer
    A. Berounka
    Explanation
    The river Berounka joins river Vltava in south Prague.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which region is the easternmost in the Czech Republic?

    • A.

      The Zlínský region

    • B.

      The Olomoucký region

    • C.

      The Moravskoslezský region

    Correct Answer
    C. The Moravskoslezský region
    Explanation
    The Moravskoslezský region is the easternmost region in the Czech Republic.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Karlovy Vary is the most famous spa city in the Czech Republic. Which cardinal direction wil you travel from Prague to Karlovy Vary?

    • A.

      North

    • B.

      South

    • C.

      East

    • D.

      West

    Correct Answer
    D. West
    Explanation
    Karlovy Vary is 110 kilometres far from Prague.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which animal of these is on the Czech coat of arms?

    • A.

      Two-tailed lion

    • B.

      Three-tailed lion

    • C.

      Bear

    • D.

      Fish

    Correct Answer
    A. Two-tailed lion
    Explanation
    On the Czech coat of arms are two-tailed lions and eagles.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these crops is not grown in the Czech Republic?

    • A.

      Potatoes

    • B.

      Apples

    • C.

      Rice

    Correct Answer
    C. Rice
    Explanation
    RIce is not grown in the Czech Republic.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which century was estabilished the Charles University in Prague?

    • A.

      14th century

    • B.

      15th century

    • C.

      16th century

    • D.

      17th century

    • E.

      18th century

    Correct Answer
    A. 14th century
    Explanation
    The Charles University in Prague was estabilished in 1349 by Bohemian king and Roman Emperor Charles IV.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 10, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    ZSSK350
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.