Diablo Valley Athletic League Football Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGQUIZ
B
BANGQUIZ
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 88,098
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 109

SettingsSettingsSettings
Diablo Valley Athletic League Football Trivia - Quiz


So you think you know a lot about Diablo Valley Athletic League football? Here's a hard-hitting quiz that could stump even the most ardent fan.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which DVAL standout holds the Northern California record for passing yards in a single season?

    • A.

      Dave Barr

    • B.

      Sean Connors

    • C.

      Ricky Lloyd

    Correct Answer
    C. Ricky Lloyd
    Explanation
    Lloyd threw for 4,451 yards in 2010 to help the Minutemen win their first North Coast Section football title. Lloyd is currently vying for the starter's role at Southern Miss.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Longtime Clayton Valley coach Herc Pardi took over as head coach of the Eagles in 1996 and led them through the 2011 season. Who did he succeed?

    • A.

      Larry Rodriguez

    • B.

      Dennis Luquet

    • C.

      Mark Bywater

    Correct Answer
    C. Mark Bywater
    Explanation
    Bywater resigned after the 1995 season. He compiled a 16-22-1 record in four years at Clayton Valley.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which Ygnacio Valley graduate won two Super Bowls as a member of the Pittsburgh Steelers?

    • A.

      Gordon Gravelle

    • B.

      Dave Tollefsen

    • C.

      Lee Blankeney

    Correct Answer
    A. Gordon Gravelle
    Explanation
    Gravelle was an offensive tackle for the Steelers from 1972-76. They won Super Bowl IX and X with Gravelle on the roster.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Legendary coach Hart Fairclough arrived at Mt. Diablo High in 1951 as an assistant coach under Rob Franz. What other notable coach was on that staff?

    • A.

      Jerry Coakley

    • B.

      John Ralston

    • C.

      Pete Kramer

    Correct Answer
    B. John Ralston
    Explanation
    Ralston was an assistant alongside Fairclough before becoming head coach at San Lorenzo. He was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    College Park has run the same offense since coach Bill Kepler took over 24 years ago. What offense do the Falcons run?

    • A.

      Spread no-huddle

    • B.

      Pro-style

    • C.

      Veer option

    Correct Answer
    C. Veer option
    Explanation
    Kepler's teams have worn out the backfield grass as they've run the ball consistently for years. Ironically, Kepler ran a pro-style offense when he was the team's offensive coordinator.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Concord running back Olito Thompson set numerous records in 2011, including a Northern California-best 3,488 yards in a single season and East Bay-best 457 yards in a single game against Las Lomas. What other record did he set?

    • A.

      Most touchdowns in a single season

    • B.

      Most carries in a single game

    • C.

      Most yards in the postseason

    Correct Answer
    B. Most carries in a single game
    Explanation
    Thompson carried the ball 54 times in the NCS Division II championship game against Windsor. He broke the previous mark of 52, set by Live Oak's Paul Nevarez.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Mt. Diablo has made the postseason just once since the NCS playoffs were re-started in 1975. When did they make the tournament?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    A. 2009
    Explanation
    Coached by Tony Darone and led by quarterback Ethan Morrow, the Red Devils finished the regular season 6-4 and qualified for the NCS Division II playoffs. They lost to Montgomery-Santa Rosa in the first round.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Northgate won the "Battle of the Creek" against cross-town rival Las Lomas in 2010, breaking a long losing streak in the rivalry. Before that win, when was the last time the Broncos beat the Knights?

    • A.

      1995

    • B.

      2003

    • C.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    C. 2001
    Explanation
    Northgate won 42-21, with lineman Matt Wheaton punctuating the victory by scoring on a fumble recovery for his first ever touchdown. Northgate did not win again until 2010, when Cameron Stover and Matt Butler helped power the Broncos to a 28-21 win.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Ygnacio Valley last won a NCS title in 2005 when the Warriors beat Miramonte 20-17. The game ended under unusual circumstances. How did it end?

    • A.

      Last-second field goal

    • B.

      Hail mary pass

    • C.

      Interception return

    Correct Answer
    A. Last-second field goal
    Explanation
    Warriors kicker Bijan Sadeghy was roughed on his first attempt at a game-winning field goal. He got up, lined up again and with no time left on the clock kicked a 32-yard field goal to give Ygnacio Valley its second-ever NCS title.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Clayton Valley's 29-23 overtime loss to Antioch in 2011 was notable for one big reason -- it lasted longer than four hours. Why did the game take so long?

    • A.

      Weather

    • B.

      Injuries

    • C.

      Penalties

    Correct Answer
    A. Weather
    Explanation
    A lightning storm that rolled through the Bay Area caused havoc on fields all around the region. After a lengthy delay, the Panthers pulled it out in extra time.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 14, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 23, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    BANGQUIZ
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.