CST Swd Online Training Workshop 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dstein
D
Dstein
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 5,485
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 169

SettingsSettingsSettings
CST Swd Online Training Workshop 1 - Quiz

Professor Stein developed this Workshop for Touro College Students to review and prepare for the NYCTCE Content Specialty Test for Students with Disabilities.
This is both a review, a training and a test, As you take the training/test preparation you will find assistance with links and videos.
Some Touro professors may ask that as part of their course you take the exam and email them the results as part of course requirements.
Good News- You can take the test multiple times.
Please know however that the questions are randomized so that you will get different questions each time you take Read morethis exam.
Remember that you can come back to this site to review before you take the actual CST SWD Exam

Good Luck,

Professor Daniel Stein
dstein@touro. Edu


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You are given a report on Peter, who is being suspended.  The reason for Peter's suspension is that he does not enter Miss Smith's classroom until after the bell rings.  However, he is not late for his other classes.  Miss Smith's classroom is a CTT classroom, while the others are not.  What is the best reason that Peter doesn't arrive on time to Miss Smith's class?A) Peter does not want to be known as 'special ed.'B) Miss Smith's class is around when Peter has to go to the bathroomC) Miss Smith's class a subject Peter is weak in.D) All of the above.

    • A.

      Peter does not want to be known as 'special ed.'

    • B.

      Miss Smith's class is around when Peter has to go to the bathroom

    • C.

      Miss Smith's class a subject Peter is weak in.

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Peter does not want to be known as 'special ed.'
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You are constructing a test on written expression.  Which of these is not a component of written expression?A) VocabularyB) MorphologyC) ContentD) Sentence structure

    • A.

      Vocabulary

    • B.

      Morphology

    • C.

      Content

    • D.

      Sentence structure

    Correct Answer
    B. Morphology
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You are a special education teacher in a self contained classroom. A new Johnny arrives in your class and is very quiet, removed and does not follow instructions.Johnny sometimes is unaware that you are there and begins repeating the words of other students. Which disorder fits these behaviors: 1) Dyslexia2) Brain injury*3) Autism4) Attention Deficit/Hyperactive Disorder Additional references for this questionADHD - Page 50, Dyslexia - Page 99, Autism - Page 65

    • A.

      Dyslexia

    • B.

      Brain injury

    • C.

      Attention Deficit/Hyperactive Disorder

    • D.

      Autism

    Correct Answer
    D. Autism
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What toxic substance contributes to frequent disabilities in children?1)  Fluoridated water2)  Chlorine3)  Lead paint4)  Aspirin

    • A.

      Fluoridated water

    • B.

      Chlorine

    • C.

      Lead paint

    • D.

      Aspirin

    Correct Answer
    C. Lead paint
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Tim has Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder, or ADHD.  He seems to do well in the regular classroom, but the teacher does not want Tim in his classroom because he does not listen when he is asked to not tap his hand on the desk, which is a repetitive action.  This is officially considered a distraction during tests.  What does Tim need?1)  A VESID evaluation2) A 504 Plan.3)  An IEP4)  A further restrictive environment.

    • A.

      A VESID evaluation

    • B.

      A 504 Plan.

    • C.

      An IEP

    • D.

      A further restrictive environment.

    Correct Answer
    B. A 504 Plan.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The lack of clear definition for behavior disorders could be explained by which of the following?1)  Inaccurate measurements.2)  Variety of theories that use non-compatible terminology and definitions.3)  Numerous types of manifestations of different behavioral disorders.4)  Different cultural and social views on 'acceptable behavior.'

    • A.

      Inaccurate measurements.

    • B.

      Variety of theories that use non-compatible terminology and definitions.

    • C.

      Numerous types of manifestations of different behavioral disorders.

    • D.

      Different cultural and social views on 'acceptable behavior.'

    Correct Answer
    C. Numerous types of manifestations of different behavioral disorders.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Social approval, token reinforcers, and rewards, such as treasure box toys or stickers, are examples of:A) Extrinsic reinforcersB) Behavior modifiersC) Intrinsic reinforcersD) Positive feedback reinforcers

    • A.

      Extrinsic reinforcers

    • B.

      Behavior modifiers

    • C.

      Intrinsic reinforcers

    • D.

      Positice feedback reinforcers

    Correct Answer
    A. Extrinsic reinforcers
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Jack is a 12 year old in your class who recently came from South Korea.  The girls in the class have come to you about the way he treats them, which they call sexist.  When you reflect on it, it is also the way he treats the male students, but never the teachers or parents.  You have talked to Jack before; he says this is how children are treated in his home country.  Before you discipline him, what should you do first?A) Tourette's syndromeB) AutismC) ADHDD) A pragmatic language disability Tourette's Syndrome Page 9 

    • A.

      Tourette's syndrome

    • B.

      Autism

    • C.

      ADHD

    • D.

      A pragmatic language disability

    Correct Answer
    D. A pragmatic language disability
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Delinquency is defined as which of the following explanations?1)  Socialized aggression.2)  Academic truancy.3)  Inciting fights via verbal abuse.4)  Behavior that would be considered criminal in a legal adult.

    • A.

      Socialized aggression.

    • B.

      Academic truancy.

    • C.

      Inciting fights via verbal abuse.

    • D.

      Behavior that would be considered criminal in a legal adult.

    Correct Answer
    C. Inciting fights via verbal abuse.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Children act upon childish behavior (ie, fighting, crying, playing).  Children who have behavior problems perform these behaviors at a higher than normal:1)  Frequency2)  Length of time3)  Strength4)  LocationFrequency defined

    • A.

      Frequency

    • B.

      Length of time

    • C.

      Strength

    • D.

      Location

    Correct Answer
    A. Frequency
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    All of the following are true for children with behavior disorders but...1)  They score low on the standardized intelligence test.2)  A large amount of time is spent on behaviors that do not help them in school.3)  They are bright but bored.4)  They frequently act at a level lower than their classmates.

    • A.

      They score low on the standardized intelligence test.

    • B.

      A large amount of time is spent on behaviors that do not help them in school.

    • C.

      They are bright but bored.

    • D.

      They frequently act at a level lower than their classmates.

    Correct Answer
    C. They are bright but bored.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Alex is in middle school but still has a tendency to use sentences like "I ranned after the school bus." and "My friendses and I are going to the movies."  Language interventions with Alex would most likely target...A) MorphologyB) SyntaxC) PragmaticsD) Cultural linguistics

    • A.

      Morphology

    • B.

      Syntax

    • C.

      Pragmatics

    • D.

      Cultural linguistics

    Correct Answer
    A. Morphology
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A teacher is providing special education adaptive services to a special education student and sees that the student often speaks nonsensically and speaks to an imaginary person. The teacher feels that the student may be exhibiting symptoms of which of the following:1) Sensory integration dysfunction2) Mood disorder3) Oppositional defiant disorder4) Emotional and behavioral disorders

    • A.

      Sensory integration dysfunction

    • B.

      Mood disorder

    • C.

      Oppositional defiant disorder

    • D.

      Emotional and behavioral disorders

    Correct Answer
    D. Emotional and behavioral disorders
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A student who is skilled at reading will use many knowledge sources to figure out how to define words.  Which of these sources would a student not use?A) Syntax B) Context cluesC) Morphological knowledgeD) Entomology

    • A.

      Syntax

    • B.

      Context clues

    • C.

      Morphological knowledge

    • D.

      Entomology

    Correct Answer
    C. Morphological knowledge
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A child is more likely to have a learning disability due one of the following circumstances surrounding its birth:1)  Being born underweight2) The parents drinking regularly before conceptions3)  The parents smoking regularly before conception4)  The father drinking during pregnancy

    • A.

      Being born underweight

    • B.

      The parents drinking regularly before conceptions

    • C.

      The parents smoking regularly before conception

    • D.

      The father drinking during pregnancy

    Correct Answer
    A. Being born underweight
    Explanation
    SUBAREA I—UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
    01 Understand characteristics of individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 10, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Dstein

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement