Test Your Ashley Cole Knowledge!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jasondelacey
J
Jasondelacey
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 3,144
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 131

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Ashley Cole Knowledge! - Quiz

Ashley Cole is one of the greatest left backs in the history of English football. His career has seen him win nearly every trophy there is to win and he is still playing to this day. Test your football knowledge with this fun, Ashley Cole quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Before he played for Chelsea what team did he play for?  

    • A.

      Tottenham

    • B.

      Arsenal

    • C.

      West Ham

    • D.

      Manchester UTD

    Correct Answer
    B. Arsenal
    Explanation
    After he left Arsenal, many fans said he did so for the money and called him, Cashley!

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many times has Ashley Cole played for England?  

    • A.

      87

    • B.

      98

    • C.

      103

    • D.

      107

    Correct Answer
    D. 107
    Explanation
    He is one of a very select few who has played for England over 100 times

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Do you know how many goes Ashely Cole scored for England?  

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 0
    Explanation
    He was very attack minded so it is surprising he never managed a goal

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The most goals he ever scored in a single season happened during the 2009-20010 season, but how many league goals did he score?  

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
    Explanation
    He was more of an assist man than a goal scorer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    While playing for Arsenal how many times did Ashely Cole win the league title?  

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    He won it in the 2001-2002 and 2003-2004 seasons

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Ashley Cole has won the FA cup more times than any other player, how many has he won?  

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
    Explanation
    He won three while playing for Arsenal and then four for Chelsea

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In what season did he while playing for Chelsea win the biggest prize in European football? 

    • A.

      2011-2012

    • B.

      2012-2013

    • C.

      2013-2014

    • D.

      2014-2015

    Correct Answer
    A. 2011-2012
    Explanation
    Chelsea defeated both Barcelona and Bayern Munich to win this!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In what season while playing for Chelsea, did Ashley Cole win the double of the league and fa cup?  

    • A.

      2003-2004

    • B.

      2007-2008

    • C.

      2010-2011

    • D.

      2009-2010

    Correct Answer
    D. 2009-2010
    Explanation
    He also won the double during his time playing for Arsenal.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Do you know how many times, Ashley Cole was voted into the team of the year?  

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    He would get this honour in 2003, 04, 05 and also 2011

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When Ashley Cole left Chelsea what Italian team did he join?  

    • A.

      Inter Milan

    • B.

      Roma

    • C.

      Ac Milan

    • D.

      Juventus

    Correct Answer
    B. Roma
    Explanation
    The most memorable thing about his time here was the funny team photo that was all over the internet.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.