A Salon Business Quiz Part- II

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Laawaaris
L
Laawaaris
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,194
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 703

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Salon Business Quiz Part- II - Quiz


Are you looking forward to get into the salon business? This quiz can help. With this quiz, you must know what questions are considered discrimination by a potential employer, how to build up your clientele successfully, manage money in the business, the ideal traffic pattern in the salon, and the different types of business ownerships. This quiz will elevate your salon business savvy. Good luck with the quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these descriptions is NOT a guideline to be used when creating a resume?

    • A.

      List awards and special recognition

    • B.

      Show prior employment information

    • C.

      Provide at least eight pages of information

    • D.

      Write the resume in a brief and concise manner

    Correct Answer
    C. Provide at least eight pages of information
    Explanation
    A resume should describe prior employment, special awards, and be written in a short and concise manner.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following interview questions is illegal for an employer to ask for the purpose of discrimination?

    • A.

      When were you born?

    • B.

      What is your strongest technical area?

    • C.

      How would you describe your people skills?

    • D.

      How would someone describe your personal characteristics?

    Correct Answer
    A. When were you born?
    Explanation
    The interview question "When were you born?" is not legal for the purpose of discrimination.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The least important factor in deciding whether to accept a position is:

    • A.

      The location

    • B.

      The size of the salon

    • C.

      The salary and benefits

    • D.

      The success of the salon

    Correct Answer
    B. The size of the salon
    Explanation
    The least important factor in deciding whether to accept a position is the size of the salon.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    One of the most effective techniques in building a clientele is to:

    • A.

      Run behind to show the salon is busy

    • B.

      Give out business cards to potential clients

    • C.

      Point out weaknesses of other stylists to clients

    • D.

      Promote services that aren't available in the salon

    Correct Answer
    B. Give out business cards to potential clients
    Explanation
    One of the most effective techniques in building a clientele is to give out business cards to potential clients.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Making a future appointment with a client while they are still in the salon is an effective tool for building a clientele and is referred to as:

    • A.

      Rebooking the client

    • B.

      Pressuring the client

    • C.

      Retailing to the client

    • D.

      Networking with the client

    Correct Answer
    A. Rebooking the client
    Explanation
    Rebooking a client while they are still in the salon is an effective tool for building success by retaining a client base.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    An important aspect to remember when managing money is to:

    • A.

      Create a budget

    • B.

      Ignore economic conditions

    • C.

      Complete a performance review

    • D.

      Buy equipment by getting loans

    Correct Answer
    A. Create a budget
    Explanation
    An important aspect to remember when managing money is to create a budget

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following terms refers to all money owed?

    • A.

      Assets

    • B.

      Liabilities

    • C.

      Net worth

    • D.

      Financial status

    Correct Answer
    B. Liabilities
    Explanation
    All money owed is referred to as liabilities

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Net worth is calculated by subtracting liabilities from which of the following:

    • A.

      Assets

    • B.

      Student loans

    • C.

      Loan balances

    • D.

      Charge accounts

    Correct Answer
    A. Assets
    Explanation
    Net worth is calculated by subtracting liabilities from assets.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The type of business ownership in which two or more persons share all costs of opening, operating, and maintaining the business is a:

    • A.

      Franchise

    • B.

      Partnership

    • C.

      Corporation

    • D.

      Sole proprietorship

    Correct Answer
    B. Partnership
    Explanation
    A partnership is a business in which 2 or more persons share all costs of opening, operating, and maintaining the business.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following business types is owned by the shareholders and is formed under legal guidelines?

    • A.

      Franchise

    • B.

      Partnership

    • C.

      Corporation

    • D.

      Proprietorship

    Correct Answer
    C. Corporation
    Explanation
    A corporation is owned by the shareholders and is formed under legal guidelines.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    All of the following items should be important requirements in the process of salon planning EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Location

    • B.

      Market need

    • C.

      Cost of necessary improvements

    • D.

      The distance from the Social Security office

    Correct Answer
    D. The distance from the Social Security office
    Explanation
    The location, market need, and cost of necessary improvements are important factors in the process of salon planning.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Compliance with all local, state/province and federal rules, regulations, and laws is the responsibility of:

    • A.

      Stylists

    • B.

      Salon owner

    • C.

      Local authorities

    • D.

      Former building owner

    Correct Answer
    B. Salon owner
    Explanation
    Compliance with all local, state/province and federal rules, regulations and laws is the responsibility of the salon owner.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The ideal salon has an efficient traffic pattern providing:

    • A.

      80 sq. feet per stylist

    • B.

      A remote reception area

    • C.

      The most steps for the client and stylist to travel

    • D.

      The least steps for the client and stylist to travel

    Correct Answer
    D. The least steps for the client and stylist to travel
    Explanation
    The ideal salon has an efficient traffic pattern providing the least steps for the client and stylist to travel.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    To be granted future loans it is important to pay loans on time and avoid:

    • A.

      Taxes

    • B.

      Default

    • C.

      Insurance

    • D.

      Compensation

    Correct Answer
    B. Default
    Explanation
    To be granted future loans it is important to pay loans on time and avoid default.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which type of insurance protects the salon owner from financial loss due to an employee's negligence?

    • A.

      Premise

    • B.

      Malpractice

    • C.

      Social Security

    • D.

      Product liability

    Correct Answer
    B. Malpractice
    Explanation
    Malpractice insurance the salon owner from financial loss due to an employee's negligence.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    U.S. Social Security and Canadian Pension taxes are planned savings/retirement funds and the money is collected by the:

    • A.

      City council

    • B.

      State government

    • C.

      County government

    • D.

      U.S. and Canadian governments

    Correct Answer
    D. U.S. and Canadian governments
    Explanation
    U.S. Social Security and Canadian Pension taxes are planned savings/retirement funds and the money is collected by the U.S. and Canadian governments.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following items must be reported to the IRS as employee income?

    • A.

      Tips received by an employee

    • B.

      Money paid to vendor's for products

    • C.

      Operating expenses paid by the salon

    • D.

      Change given to a client following payment

    Correct Answer
    A. Tips received by an employee
    Explanation
    Tips received by an employee must be reported to the IRS as employee income.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The tax based on the profits (earnings) of a business is known as:

    • A.

      Sales tax

    • B.

      Payroll tax

    • C.

      Income tax

    • D.

      Operating tax

    Correct Answer
    C. Income tax
    Explanation
    The tax based on the profits (earnings) of a business is known as income tax.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    All payments received from clients for services performed and home care products purchased is known as:

    • A.

      Taxes

    • B.

      Income

    • C.

      Expenses

    • D.

      Compensation

    Correct Answer
    B. Income
    Explanation
    All payments received from clients for services performed and home care products purchased is known as income.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Renting or leasing a styling station from a building owner would represent which of the following situations:

    • A.

      Partnership

    • B.

      Corporation

    • C.

      Sole proprietorship

    • D.

      Independent contractor

    Correct Answer
    D. Independent contractor
    Explanation
    A stylish renting or leasing a styling station from a building owner is referred to as an independent contractor.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Keep all records of daily sales and services for:

    • A.

      2 to 4 years

    • B.

      5 to 7 years

    • C.

      10 to 12 years

    • D.

      14 to 16 years

    Correct Answer
    B. 5 to 7 years
    Explanation
    Keep all records of daily sales and services for 5 to 7 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What percentage of the total salon expenses generally represents compensation for the salon owner and employees?

    • A.

      10%

    • B.

      25%

    • C.

      50%

    • D.

      75%

    Correct Answer
    C. 50%
    Explanation
    50%

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A stylish earning additional payment over and above the normal paycheck would be receiving what type of compensation?

    • A.

      Salary

    • B.

      Pension

    • C.

      Commission

    • D.

      Salary plus commission

    Correct Answer
    D. Salary plus commission
    Explanation
    Receiving a steady paycheck and additional payment for additional clientele is referred to as salary plus commission.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What is generally considered the best form of advertising?

    • A.

      Television

    • B.

      Billboards

    • C.

      Pamphlets

    • D.

      Word of mouth

    Correct Answer
    D. Word of mouth
    Explanation
    Generally the best form of advertising is word of mouth.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which form of advertising involves sending postcards or flyers to potential customers?

    • A.

      Direct mail advertising

    • B.

      TV and radio advertising

    • C.

      Word of mouth advertising

    • D.

      Involvement in community affairs

    Correct Answer
    A. Direct mail advertising
    Explanation
    Direct mail advertising involves sending postcards or flyers to potential customers.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following is vital in order to allow close management of products purchased for retailing in the salon?

    • A.

      Receptionist

    • B.

      Appointment book

    • C.

      Inventory control system

    • D.

      Employee compensation

    Correct Answer
    C. Inventory control system
    Explanation
    An inventory control system is vital in order to allow close management of products purchased for retailing in the salon.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    In many cases, the first person to greet a client is the:

    • A.

      Stylist

    • B.

      Owner

    • C.

      Manager

    • D.

      Receptionist

    Correct Answer
    D. Receptionist
    Explanation
    The receptionist is usually the first person to greet the client.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    The stylist's name, scheduled service, client's name, date and client's phone number should all be included in the:

    • A.

      I-9 form

    • B.

      Appointment book

    • C.

      State income tax form

    • D.

      Federal income tax form

    Correct Answer
    B. Appointment book
    Explanation
    The stylist's name, scheduled service, client's name, date and client's phone number should all be included in the appointment book.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    The term given for selling products for client home care is:

    • A.

      Retailing

    • B.

      Networking

    • C.

      Scheduling

    • D.

      Warehousing

    Correct Answer
    A. Retailing
    Explanation
    The term given for selling products for client home care is retailing.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    To become a valuable asset to any salon staff the stylist should do all of the following EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Listen to clients

    • B.

      Offer sound advice

    • C.

      Make negative comments

    • D.

      Communicate professionally

    Correct Answer
    C. Make negative comments
    Explanation
    To become a valuable asset to any salon staff the stylist should listen to clients, offer sound advice and communicate professionally.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 24, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Laawaaris
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.