Biological Organization Of Living Things Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Etate
E
Etate
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 16 | Total Attempts: 21,310
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,315

SettingsSettingsSettings
Biological Organization Of Living Things Quiz - Quiz

The biological organization of living things is the hierarchy of complex biological structures and systems that define life together. These include organelle, cells, tissues, organs, organ systems, etc. What do you know about this system? Let's find out with this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    All of your bones and joints (plus cartilage, tendons and ligaments) working together to allow you to move are considered...

    • A.

      A cell

    • B.

      Tissue

    • C.

      An organ

    • D.

      An organ system

    Correct Answer
    D. An organ system
    Explanation
    A group of two or more organs (or body parts) that work together is an organ system or body system.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Like your brain, your skin is...

    • A.

      A cell

    • B.

      An organ

    • C.

      An organ system

    • D.

      An organism

    Correct Answer
    B. An organ
    Explanation
    Your skin is an organ because it is one part of your body (made of the same kind of tissue - skin tissue) with a specific function.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The respiratory system includes the nasal passages, lungs, and diaphragm. The lungs are...

    • A.

      A cell

    • B.

      Tissue

    • C.

      An organ

    • D.

      An organ system

    Correct Answer
    C. An organ
    Explanation
    The lungs are one organ in the respiratory organ system.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Your heart's function is to pump blood. The heart is an organ composed of...

    • A.

      A single cell

    • B.

      Tissue

    • C.

      An organ

    • D.

      An organ system

    Correct Answer
    B. Tissue
    Explanation
    Organs are made of tissues.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is the least complex level of organization in living things?

    • A.

      An organ system

    • B.

      A cell

    • C.

      An organism

    • D.

      An organ

    Correct Answer
    B. A cell
    Explanation
    A single cell is the smallest living part of ANY living thing.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which best describes the relationship between tissues and organs?

    • A.

      All organs are made from one type of tissue.

    • B.

      Tissues are made from one type of organ.

    • C.

      Tissues are made from different types of organs

    • D.

      Different organs are made from different types of tissues

    Correct Answer
    D. Different organs are made from different types of tissues
    Explanation
    Different organs are made from different types of tissues. This is because organs are composed of multiple types of tissues that work together to perform specific functions. Each tissue type has its own unique structure and function, and when combined, they form the complex structures and systems of organs in the body.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Sieve-tube cells and companion cells work together to transport sugar and nutrients inside plants. Together, sieve tube cells and companion cells would form...

    • A.

      Tissue

    • B.

      Organs

    • C.

      Organ systems

    • D.

      Organism

    Correct Answer
    A. Tissue
    Explanation
    Even if you never heard of Sieve-tube cells or Companion cells, REMEMBER groups of cells with similar functions make up tissue.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which list sequences the levels of organization of living systems from least to most complex?

    • A.

      Organisms --> organ systems --> organs --> tissues --> cells 

    • B.

      Cells --> tissues --> organisms --> populations --> organs --> organ systems

    • C.

      Cells --> tissues --> organs --> organ systems --> organisms --> populations

    • D.

      Tissues --> cells --> organs --> organ systems --> organisms --> populations

    Correct Answer
    C. Cells --> tissues --> organs --> organ systems --> organisms --> populations
    Explanation
    Least complex to most complex is like smallest to largest and REMEMBER, a population is a group of THE SAME ORGANISMS.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Xylem tissue transports water inside plants. Xylem tissue is made up of...

    • A.

      Cells

    • B.

      Tissues

    • C.

      Organs

    • D.

      Organ system

    Correct Answer
    A. Cells
    Explanation
    Tissue are made up of cells.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Provided is a Level of Organization diagram. Which of the following terms would be the appropriate term for the level labeled Y?

    • A.

      Cells

    • B.

      Organism

    • C.

      Organ Systems

    • D.

      Organs

    Correct Answer
    C. Organ Systems
    Explanation
    Level Z is a list of organs. Organs with related functions work together in organ systems.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 19, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Etate
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.