CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 18

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nevermore42
N
Nevermore42
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 6,073
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 149

SettingsSettingsSettings
CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 18 - Quiz

30 CompTIA Network+ questions


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You are a technician and you receive a call from a user that is unable to reach a web site. The user has no problems reaching other websites on the Internet. Which command should you use first in order to diagnose the problem?

    • A.

      Netstat

    • B.

      Mmc

    • C.

      Arp

    • D.

      Tracert

    Correct Answer
    D. Tracert
    Explanation
    tracert displays a list of router interfaces that a TCP/IP packet passes through on its way to a destination, including destinations on the Internet. This list includes all the DNS names and IP addresses of the routers that the packet is passing through. It also counts the number of hops between a local computer and a destination host.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You are a technician and your company's abuse department receives notification of a computer that is suspected to be infected with a virus that spreads to other users over SMTP. You are sent to investigate the computer. You have closed down all e-mail programs and need to scan for connections over SMTP from the computer. Which of the following utilities could you use to see if there are any open SMTP sockets?

    • A.

      Nbtstat

    • B.

      Netstat

    • C.

      Arp

    • D.

      Nslookup

    Correct Answer
    B. Netstat
    Explanation
    netstat is used to display the inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections, including SMTP connections, on a local computer. It provides packet statistics, such as the number of packets that have been sent and received, the number of errors, etc.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You work as a network administrator and your abuse department has noticed some suspicious IP traffic on the local subnet that you are responsible for. After you successfully ping the source, which utility can you use to find the associated MAC address?

    • A.

      Ipconfig

    • B.

      Nbtstat

    • C.

      Arp

    • D.

      Tracert

    Correct Answer
    C. Arp
    Explanation
    arp translates IP addresses to MAC addresses. It displays a list of IP addresses and their corresponding MAC addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You are a technician and a user has reported that his workstation is warning about a duplicate IP address on the network and that he is unable to read his mail after that warning. Which of the following commands could you use to search for duplicate IP addresses on the network?

    • A.

      Mmc

    • B.

      Traceroute

    • C.

      Find

    • D.

      Arp

    Correct Answer
    D. Arp
    Explanation
    arp translates IP addresses to MAC addresses. It is primarily used for resolving duplicate IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You are a technician at company's headquarters in Los Angeles. You have been asked to troubleshoot some connectivity issues with a Windows 98 computer used in a training lab. Of the given alternatives, which command would display adapter names, Internet Protocol (IP) address, subnet mask, gateway, and Domain Name Service (DNS) on the lab machine?

    • A.

      Winipcfg /all

    • B.

      Nbtstat -a

    • C.

      Nslookup -a

    • D.

      Ifconfig /all

    Correct Answer
    A. Winipcfg /all
    Explanation
    winipcfg, ipconfig and ifconfig displays the current TCP/IP configuration, including the current IP address, DNS configuration, WINS configuration, and default gateway, on a computer. winipcfg is the Windows 9x version used on Windows 95, Windows 98 and Windows Millennium Edition clients. These commands support three switches: /all, which displays the current TCP/IP configuration; /release, which releases the TCP/IP configuration obtained from DHCP; and /renew, which requests a new TCP/IP configuration from the DHCP server.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You are a technician and you have been put in charge for upgrading the computer lab from Windows 98 to Windows XP Professional. In order to make this upgrade in a professional way you start with information gathering. You need too register all of the Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) configurations on all Windows 98 clients with as little effort as possible. Which of the following commands would accomplish this?

    • A.

      Ifconfig /all

    • B.

      Winipcfg /all

    • C.

      Ipconfig /TCP (Transmission Control Protocol) release

    • D.

      Winipcfg /release

    Correct Answer
    B. Winipcfg /all
    Explanation
    winipcfg, ipconfig and ifconfig displays the current TCP/IP configuration, including the current IP address, DNS configuration, WINS configuration, and default gateway, on a computer. winipcfg is the Windows 9x version used on Windows 95, Windows 98 and Windows Millennium Edition clients. These commands support three switches: /all, which displays the current TCP/IP configuration; /release, which releases the TCP/IP configuration obtained from DHCP; and /renew, which requests a new TCP/IP configuration from the DHCP server.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You work as a network technician on a Windows network. You have been asked to troubleshoot Network Basic Input/Output System (NetBIOS) over Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) from Workstation1 to Workstation2. Which of the following command line utilities could you use?

    • A.

      Ping

    • B.

      Tracert

    • C.

      Nbtstat

    • D.

      Netstat

    Correct Answer
    C. Nbtstat
    Explanation
    nbtstat is used to display NetBIOS over TCP/IP statistics, to display statistics for incoming and outgoing NetBIOS over TCP/IP connections, and to resolve NetBIOS names.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You work as a senior technician in the IT department. A trainee approaches you with a question. He needs to know which command line utility displays the Media Access Control (MAC) address of a Windows XP computer. How would you answer?

    • A.

      Ifconfig /all

    • B.

      Ipconfig /all

    • C.

      Nbtstat

    • D.

      Mmc

    Correct Answer
    B. Ipconfig /all
    Explanation
    ipconfig /all displays the current TCP/IP configuration, including the current IP address, MAC address, DNS configuration, WINS configuration, and default gateway, on a computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    During a maintenance window you have installed patches and rebooted your network Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server. After the reboot you start receiving reports about clients that starts loosing connectivity to network resources. These clients where working normally before the reboot of the DHCP server. Which utility could be used to reestablish network connectivity for the clients?

    • A.

      Nbtstat

    • B.

      Arp

    • C.

      Tracert (or traceroute)

    • D.

      Ipconfig (or ifconfig)

    Correct Answer
    D. Ipconfig (or ifconfig)
    Explanation
    ipconfig and ifconfig displays the current TCP/IP configuration, including the current IP address, DNS configuration, WINS configuration, and default gateway, on a computer. ipconfig is the Windows NT version while ifconfig is the UNIX/Linux version of the utility. These commands support three switches: /all, which displays the current TCP/IP configuration; /release, which releases the TCP/IP configuration obtained from DHCP; and /renew, which requests a new TCP/IP configuration from the DHCP server.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Examine the following output from the ipconfig /all command:The host is experiencing network problems. Based on the output, what is the most probable cause of the problem?

    • A.

      The subnet mask is incorrect

    • B.

      The IP address for the default gateway is incorrect

    • C.

      The IP address for the DNS server is incorrect

    • D.

      The DHCP server could not be reached

    Correct Answer
    B. The IP address for the default gateway is incorrect
    Explanation
    The output is from the ipconfig /all command indicates that the system is configured with a static IP address 192.168.1.39 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. This means that the host is on the 192.168.1.0; however, the default gateway is on the 192.168.0.0 network. The default gateway should be on the same network as the host.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which TCP\IP utility would produce the output shown in the following exhibit?

    • A.

      Arp

    • B.

      Ping

    • C.

      Tracert

    • D.

      Ipconfig

    Correct Answer
    A. Arp
    Explanation
    The arp utility is useful for resolving duplicate IP addresses. The arp -a command displays the local ARP table which lists the IP address to MAC address mapping as shown in the exhibit.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which TCP/IP utility produced the following output?

    • A.

      Arp -a

    • B.

      Ping

    • C.

      Tracert

    • D.

      Ipconfig

    Correct Answer
    B. Ping
    Explanation
    The ping utility is used to test connectivity between two hosts using the IP address or host address of the remote host and will display ICMP reply statistics from the remote host.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Examine the following output: Which of the following TCP/IP utilities would produce this output?

    • A.

      Arp

    • B.

      Ping

    • C.

      Tracert

    • D.

      Winipcfg

    Correct Answer
    B. Ping
    Explanation
    The ping utility is used to test connectivity between two hosts using the IP address or host address of the remote host and will display ICMP reply statistics from the remote host.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The following exhibit shows the output from which TCP\IP utility?

    • A.

      Arp

    • B.

      Ping

    • C.

      Tracert

    • D.

      Ipconfig

    Correct Answer
    D. Ipconfig
    Explanation
    The ipconfig utility displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local workstation, including IP address, subnet mask, and MAC address as shown in the exhibit.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Examine the output in the following exhibit.Which TCP\IP utility would generate this output?

    • A.

      Arp

    • B.

      Ping

    • C.

      Netstat

    • D.

      Winipcfg

    Correct Answer
    D. Winipcfg
    Explanation
    The winipcfg utility displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local workstation, including IP address, subnet mask, and MAC address as shown in the exhibit.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    You work as a junior network technician. A senior technician ran a TCP/IP utility on a problematic computer. The output from the utility is shown in the following exhibit:0 Which TCP\IP utility did the senior technician use?

    • A.

      Arp

    • B.

      Ping

    • C.

      Netstat

    • D.

      Ifconfig

    Correct Answer
    D. Ifconfig
    Explanation
    The ifconfig utility displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local Linux workstation, including MAC address, IP address, broadcast address and subnet mask as shown in the exhibit.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The following exhibit shows the output from which TCP\IP utility?

    • A.

      Arp

    • B.

      Ping

    • C.

      Tracert

    • D.

      Ipconfig

    Correct Answer
    C. Tracert
    Explanation
    The tracert utility displays a list of router interfaces that a TCP/IP packet passes through on its way to a destination, including destinations on the Internet. This list includes all the DNS names and IP addresses of the routers that the packet is passing through. It also counts the number of hops between a local computer and a destination host. However, the exhibit only shows IP address to MAC address mapping.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which TCP/IP utility would produce the output shown in the following exhibit?

    • A.

      Arp

    • B.

      Ping

    • C.

      Netstat

    • D.

      Winipcfg

    Correct Answer
    C. Netstat
    Explanation
    The netstat utility displays active inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections to a local computer as shown in the exhibit.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Examine the following output: Which of the following commands would display this output?

    • A.

      Arp

    • B.

      Ping

    • C.

      Tracert

    • D.

      Ipconfig

    Correct Answer
    C. Tracert
    Explanation
    The tracert utility displays a list of router interfaces that a TCP/IP packet passes through on its way to a destination, including destinations on the Internet. This list includes all the DNS names and IP addresses of the routers that the packet is passing through. It also counts the number of hops between a local computer and a destination host. However, the exhibit only shows IP address to MAC address mapping.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    You work as a network technician. You are troubleshooting a system that cannot connect to the network. You run a TCP/IP utility. The output from the utility is shown in the following exhibit: What is the most probable cause of the problem?

    • A.

      The default gateway has not been assigned

    • B.

      The default DNS server has not been assigned

    • C.

      The DHCP server could not be reached

    • D.

      The subnet mask has been misconfigured

    Correct Answer
    C. The DHCP server could not be reached
    Explanation
    The output is from the ipconfig /all or winipcfg /all command. It indicates that the system is configured to receive its IP configuration from a DHCP server. However, the IP address of 169.254.1.32 with a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0 is an automatic private IP address (APIPA) that is assigned to a DHCP enabled system that failed to receive its IP configuration from DHCP because the DHCP server could not be reached.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    You work as a network technician. You are troubleshooting a system that is experiencing network problems. You try to ping another computer on the network from the system. The output from the ping utility is shown in the following exhibits: What is the most probable cause of the problem?

    • A.

      The DHCP server is down

    • B.

      The wrkst04 system is down

    • C.

      The DNS server is down

    • D.

      The gateway is down

    Correct Answer
    C. The DNS server is down
    Explanation
    The exhibits indicate that we can ping the IP address but not the host name. Therefore there is a problem with host name to IP address resolution. DNS is responsible for host name to IP address resolution and is the most probable cause of the problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which TCP/IP utility would allow you to determine whether a host is configured for DHCP?

    • A.

      Arp

    • B.

      Ping

    • C.

      Tracert

    • D.

      Ipconfig

    Correct Answer
    D. Ipconfig
    Explanation
    The ipconfig utility displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local workstation, including IP address, subnet mask, MAC address, and whether the host is DHCP enabled.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Examine the following output: Which TCP/IP utility would provide this output?

    • A.

      Arp

    • B.

      Ping

    • C.

      Tracert

    • D.

      Ipconfig

    Correct Answer
    A. Arp
    Explanation
    The arp utility is useful for resolving duplicate IP addresses. The arp -a command displays the local ARP table which lists the IP address to MAC address mapping as shown in the exhibit.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You work as a network technician. You are troubleshooting a system that cannot connect to the network. You run a TCP/IP utility. The output from the utility is shown in the following exhibit: What is the most probable cause of the problem?

    • A.

      The IP address for the default gateway is incorrect

    • B.

      The IP address for the DNS server is incorrect

    • C.

      The DHCP server is disabled

    • D.

      The subnet mask is incorrect

    Correct Answer
    D. The subnet mask is incorrect
    Explanation
    The output indicates that the system is configured with a Class C IP address of 192.168.1.39 but the subnet mask is that of a Class B IP address. A default Class C subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0. The default gateway and the DNS server are also on the 192.168.1.0 network; therefore we should assume that the subnet mask is incorrect rather than the IP address of the host, the gateway and the DNS server.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which command line utility could give the following output?

    • A.

      Netstat

    • B.

      Arp

    • C.

      Nbtstat

    • D.

      Tracert (or traceroute)

    Correct Answer
    B. Arp
    Explanation
    arp translates IP addresses to MAC addresses. It is primarily used for resolving duplicate IP addresses and displays a list of IP addresses and their corresponding MAC addresses as shown in the output above.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which command line utility could give the following output?

    • A.

      Nbtstat

    • B.

      Netstat

    • C.

      Arp

    • D.

      Ipconfig

    Correct Answer
    B. Netstat
    Explanation
    netstat is used to display the inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local computer, including the protocol, port number, IP address of the remote host, and the connection state.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which command line utility could give the following output?

    • A.

      Traceroute

    • B.

      Ping

    • C.

      Ifconfig

    • D.

      Winipcfg

    Correct Answer
    A. Traceroute
    Explanation
    traceroute displays a list of router interfaces that a TCP/IP packet passes through on its way to a destination, including destinations on the Internet. This list includes all the DNS names and IP addresses of the routers that the packet is passing through as shown in the output above.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    One of your branch offices has lost connectivity to the main office. The branch office uses a Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) modem to connect to the internet and your main office. One of the secretaries at the branch office has tried to correct the problem and changed one of the network settings. The ADSL modem now has the following settings:Given the information above, which of the following identifies the setting that has been changed?

    • A.

      IP address

    • B.

      Subnet mask

    • C.

      Gateway

    • D.

      DNS server

    Correct Answer
    B. Subnet mask
    Explanation
    The IP addresses 128.210.5.21, used by the host, 128.210.5.1, used by the gateway, and 128.210.5.11, used by the DNS server, are all class B IP addresses. Class B IP addresses use the subnet mask 255.255.0.0, not 255.0.0.0, which is used for class A IP addresses. Thus, the subnet mask is incorrect and is thus the setting that has been changed.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    What does the green light on a Network Interface Card (NIC) and a hub indicate?

    • A.

      Network connectivity between the Network Interface Card (NIC) and the hub

    • B.

      Transmission collisions are occurring between the Network Interface Card (NIC) and the hub

    • C.

      There is a problem between the Network Interface Card (NIC) and the hub

    • D.

      The network is down

    Correct Answer
    A. Network connectivity between the Network Interface Card (NIC) and the hub
    Explanation
    The green light on a NIC or hub is the link light and indicates that the NIC and hub are making a logical Data Link layer connection.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    What does the amber light on a Network Interface Card (NIC) and a hub indicate?

    • A.

      Network connectivity between the Network Interface Card (NIC) and the hub

    • B.

      Transmission collisions are occurring between the Network Interface Card (NIC) and the hub

    • C.

      There is a problem between the Network Interface Card (NIC) and the hub

    • D.

      The network is down

    Correct Answer
    B. Transmission collisions are occurring between the Network Interface Card (NIC) and the hub
    Explanation
    The amber light, which is the collision light, indicates that an Ethernet collision has occurred. This light will flash continually because collisions are common on Ethernet networks.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.