CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 12

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nevermore42
N
Nevermore42
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 6,162
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 118

SettingsSettingsSettings
CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 12 - Quiz


30 CompTIA Network+ questions covering WAN technologies, remote access protocols, security Novel services.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following requires a splitter?

    • A.

      An analog modem

    • B.

      An ISDN modem

    • C.

      A cable modem

    • D.

      A T1 line

    Correct Answer
    C. A cable modem
    Explanation
    A cable modem takes its signal off the co-axial cable on which television broadcasts are carried. It uses a splitter to connect to the cable modem.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following requires a splitter? (choose all that apply)

    • A.

      An analog modem

    • B.

      An ISDN modem

    • C.

      A cable modem

    • D.

      A DSL modem

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. A cable modem
    D. A DSL modem
    Explanation
    A cable modem takes its signal off the co-axial cable on which television broadcasts are carried. It uses a splitter to connect to the cable modem. A DSL modem works on a single phone line without losing voice call capability by using a splitter on the telephone line. The splitter enables the use of multiple frequencies on the telephone line.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following WAN technologies use a ring topology?

    • A.

      ISDN

    • B.

      FDDI

    • C.

      ATM

    • D.

      Frame Relay

    Correct Answer
    B. FDDI
    Explanation
    The Fiber Distibuted Data Interface (FDDI) uses fiber-optic cable as its transmission medium and dual token rings to provide data delivery and fault tolerance.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following WAN technologies use cell-switching?

    • A.

      ISDN

    • B.

      FDDI

    • C.

      ATM

    • D.

      Frame Relay

    Correct Answer
    C. ATM
    Explanation
    ATM is a high-speed cell-switching WAN that does not depend on any specific LAN topology. It uses cell-switching, which is similar to packet-switching, except that an ATM cell is always fixed in length.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following WAN technologies use token passing?

    • A.

      ISDN

    • B.

      FDDI

    • C.

      ATM

    • D.

      Frame Relay

    Correct Answer
    B. FDDI
    Explanation
    Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) is a token passing technology that uses fiber-optic cable as its transmission medium and dual token rings to provide data delivery and fault tolerance.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following statements regarding WAN technologies are true?  (select all that apply)

    • A.

      A cable modem takes its signal off the co-axial cable on which television broadcasts are carried. It uses a splitter to connect to the cable modem

    • B.

      Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) is a token passing technology that uses fiber-optic cable as its transmission medium and dual token rings to provide data delivery and fault tolerance

    • C.

      ATM is a high-speed packet-switching WAN technology

    • D.

      Frame Relay is a packet-switching WAN technology that uses permanent virtual circuits (PVCs)

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. A cable modem takes its signal off the co-axial cable on which television broadcasts are carried. It uses a splitter to connect to the cable modem
    B. Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) is a token passing technology that uses fiber-optic cable as its transmission medium and dual token rings to provide data delivery and fault tolerance
    C. ATM is a high-speed packet-switching WAN technology
    D. Frame Relay is a packet-switching WAN technology that uses permanent virtual circuits (PVCs)
    Explanation
    All of these statements are true.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following are connection-oriented services? (choose all that apply)

    • A.

      DSL

    • B.

      FDDI

    • C.

      ATM

    • D.

      Frame Relay

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. ATM
    D. Frame Relay
    Explanation
    ATM and Frame Relay are connection-oriented services while DSL and FDDI are best-effort services.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the maximum speed of a T1 connection?

    • A.

      1.544 Mbps

    • B.

      2.048 Mbps

    • C.

      44.736 Mbps

    • D.

      274.176 Mbps

    Correct Answer
    A. 1.544 Mbps
    Explanation
    A T1 line operates at 1.544 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the maximum speed of an E1 connection?

    • A.

      1.544 Mbps

    • B.

      2.048 Mbps

    • C.

      44.736 Mbps

    • D.

      274.176 Mbps

    Correct Answer
    B. 2.048 Mbps
    Explanation
    An E1 line operates at 2.048 Mbps

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following are not remote access protocols?

    • A.

      PPP

    • B.

      ARP

    • C.

      SLIP

    • D.

      PPTP

    Correct Answer
    B. ARP
    Explanation
    Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) provides host name to MAC address resolution, not remote access.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following provide remote access over point-to-point links?

    • A.

      RIP

    • B.

      PPP

    • C.

      ARP

    • D.

      SLIP

    Correct Answer
    B. PPP
    Explanation
    Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) establishes a connection over point-to-point links and is commonly used for remote connections to ISPs and LANs.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following statements regarding remote access protocols are true?

    • A.

      SLIP provides no error checking and packet addressing but can be used over point-to-point links

    • B.

      Networks that use PPTP are vulnerable to attack from users on the Internet because PPTP uses the Internet as a WAN link

    • C.

      Like SLIP, PPP provides no error checking but is easy to configure

    • D.

      PPP supports authentication negotiation, as well as negotiation of encryption and compression between client and server

    Correct Answer
    D. PPP supports authentication negotiation, as well as negotiation of encryption and compression between client and server
    Explanation
    The Link Control Protocol (LCP) allows Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) to support authentication negotiation, as well as negotiation of encryption and compression between client and server, using compression control protocols (CCPs) and encryption control protocols (ECPs).

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following provides secure connections between a web browser and a web server?

    • A.

      SSL

    • B.

      WEP

    • C.

      IPSec

    • D.

      L2TP

    Correct Answer
    A. SSL
    Explanation
    Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is used to provide secure Session Layer connections between a web browser and a web server.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following provides basic security for wireless networks?

    • A.

      SSL

    • B.

      WEP

    • C.

      IPSec

    • D.

      L2TP

    Correct Answer
    B. WEP
    Explanation
    Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) is used to encrypt data transitions over a wireless 802.11b network.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following protocols are used in Virtual Private Networks (VPNs)?

    • A.

      SSL

    • B.

      WEP

    • C.

      IPSec

    • D.

      L2TP

    Correct Answer
    D. L2TP
    Explanation
    Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) is used in virtual private networks (VPNs).

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following provides authentication and encryption over the internet?

    • A.

      SSL

    • B.

      WEP

    • C.

      IPSec

    • D.

      L2TP

    Correct Answer
    C. IPSec
    Explanation
    IP Security (IPSec) is used to provide authentication and encryption over the internet.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following operates at the Data Link Layer of the OSI model?

    • A.

      SSL

    • B.

      SSH

    • C.

      IPSec

    • D.

      L2TP

    Correct Answer
    D. L2TP
    Explanation
    Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) operates at the Data Link Layer

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following operates at the Network Layer of the OSI model?

    • A.

      SSL

    • B.

      SSH

    • C.

      IPSec

    • D.

      L2TP

    Correct Answer
    C. IPSec
    Explanation
    IP Security (IPSec) is a Network Layer protocol used to provide authentication and encryption over the Internet.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following operates at the Session Layer of the OSI model?

    • A.

      SSL

    • B.

      SSH

    • C.

      IPSec

    • D.

      L2TP

    Correct Answer
    A. SSL
    Explanation
    Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) operates at the Session Layer and is used to provide secure Session layer connections between a web browser and web server.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    You are working as a senior network technician and you've been requested to setup a WLAN at a small office.  The WLAN will be configured with Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP).  Which of the following is not a valid WEP key length that you could use?

    • A.

      32-bit

    • B.

      40-bit

    • C.

      64-bit

    • D.

      128-bit

    Correct Answer
    A. 32-bit
    Explanation
    WEP keys can be 40, 64 or 128 bits long.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following uses unencrypted user names and passwords?

    • A.

      PAP

    • B.

      CHAP

    • C.

      RADIUS

    • D.

      MS-CHAP

    Correct Answer
    A. PAP
    Explanation
    Password Authentication Protocol (PAP) uses username and password combinations but transmitts the username and password in clear text.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following uses encrypted username and passwords?

    • A.

      PAP

    • B.

      CHAP

    • C.

      RADIUS

    • D.

      MS-CHAP

    Correct Answer
    C. RADIUS
    Explanation
    Remote Authentication Dial-In User Services (RADIUS) is an authentication and accounting service that uses username and password combinations but transmits the username and password in encrypted form.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following statements regarding authentication protocols is false?

    • A.

      PAP is insecure because usernames and passwords are sent over the network in celar text

    • B.

      CHAP is more secure than PAP because it encrypts usernames and passwords before they are sent over the network

    • C.

      RADIUS is a client/server-based system that provides authentication, authorization and accounting services for remote dial-up access

    • D.

      MS-CHAP version 1 is capable of mutual authentication of both the client and the server

    Correct Answer
    D. MS-CHAP version 1 is capable of mutual authentication of both the client and the server
    Explanation
    MS-CHAP version 2 is capable of mutual authentication but MS-CHAP version 1 is not capable of mutual authentication

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following sequences is correct regarding the flow of the CHAP system?

    • A.

      Logon request, encrypts value response, server, challenge, compare encrypts results, authorize or fail

    • B.

      Logon request, challenge, encrypts value response, server, compare encrypted results, authorize or fail

    • C.

      Logon request, challenge, server, encrypts value response, compare encrypted results, authorize or fail

    • D.

      Logon request, server, encrypts value response, challenge, compare encrypted results

    Correct Answer
    B. Logon request, challenge, encrypts value response, server, compare encrypted results, authorize or fail
    Explanation
    The initiator sends a logon request from the client to the server. The server sends a challenge back to the client. The challenge is encrypted and then sent back to the server. The server compares the value from the client and if the information matches, the server grants authorization. If the response fails, the session fails and the request phase starts over.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following statements is true regarding the CHAP authentication system?

    • A.

      A certificate being handed from the server to the client once authentication has been established. If you have a pass, you can wander through the network. But limited access is allowed

    • B.

      If your token does not grant you access to certain information, that information will either not be displayed or your access will be denied. The authentication system creates a token every time a user or a session begins. At the completion of a session, the token is destroyed

    • C.

      The authentication process uses a Key Distribution Center (KDC) to orchestrate the entire process. The KDC authenticates the network. Principles can be users, programs or systems. The KDC provides a ticket to the network. Once this ticket is issued, it can be used to authenticate against other principles. This occurs authomatically when a request or service is performed by another network

    • D.

      The initiator sends a logon request from the client to the server. The server sends a challenge back to the client. The challenge is encrypted and then sent back to the server. The server compares the value from the client and if the information matches, the server grants authorization. If the response fails, the session fails and the request phase starts over

    Correct Answer
    D. The initiator sends a logon request from the client to the server. The server sends a challenge back to the client. The challenge is encrypted and then sent back to the server. The server compares the value from the client and if the information matches, the server grants authorization. If the response fails, the session fails and the request phase starts over
    Explanation
    The initiator sends a logon request from the client to the server. The server sends a challenge back to the client. The challenge is encrypted and then sent back to the server. The server compares the value from the client and if the information matches, the server grants authorization. If the response fails, the session fails and the request phase starts over.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which permission does Mac OS X Server 10.3 use by default for shared files and folder permissions?

    • A.

      No permissions

    • B.

      NTFS permissions

    • C.

      MAC OS permissions

    • D.

      Standard UNIX permissions

    Correct Answer
    D. Standard UNIX permissions
    Explanation
    Mac OS X is based on the UNIX kernel. As such, it uses UNIX file and folder permissions.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following allows Windows workstations to access a NetWare server via a Windows NT server?

    • A.

      Gateway Services for NetWare (GSNW)

    • B.

      Client Services for NetWare (CSNW)

    • C.

      File and Print Services for NetWare (FPNW)

    • D.

      Client for Microsoft Networks (CMN)

    Correct Answer
    A. Gateway Services for NetWare (GSNW)
    Explanation
    Gateway Services for NetWare (GSNW) allows multiple Windows NT clients to connect through a Windows NT server to NetWare servers.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    You work as a network administrator for a company that has 25 Windows workstations and one NetWare server.  All users have accounts and permissions on the NetWare server.  What must you still do to allow users to access the NetWare server?

    • A.

      Enable Gateway Services for NetWare (GSNW)

    • B.

      Enable Client Services for NetWare (CSNW)

    • C.

      Enable File and Print Services for NetWare (FPNW)

    • D.

      Enable Client for Microsoft Networks (CMN)

    • E.

      Do nothing. Users will be able to access the NetWare server

    Correct Answer
    B. Enable Client Services for NetWare (CSNW)
    Explanation
    Cilent Services for NetWare (CSNW) allows a Windows workstation to access NetWare servers without the need for a Windows NT server. However, all users who want to access NetWare resources need user accounts and rights on the NetWare servers they access.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following allows Novel workstations to access files and printers hosted on a Windows NT server?

    • A.

      Gateway Services for NetWare (GSNW)

    • B.

      Client Services for NetWare (CSNW)

    • C.

      File and Print Services for NetWare (FPNW)

    • D.

      Client for Microsoft Networks (CMN)

    Correct Answer
    C. File and Print Services for NetWare (FPNW)
    Explanation
    File and Print Services for NetWare (FPNW) allows Novell clients to access file and printers hosted on a Windows NT server.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    When a file is shared on a Windows 2000 Professional computer, how many concurrent connections can be made to the share?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
    Explanation
    Windows 2000 Professional can have a maximum of 10 simultaneous connections.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 16, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 18, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Nevermore42
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.