CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 11

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nevermore42
N
Nevermore42
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 6,077
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 191

SettingsSettingsSettings
Network Plus Quizzes & Trivia

30 CompTIA Network+ questions


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following provides remote logon over the Internet?

    • A.

      Telnet

    • B.

      SSH

    • C.

      PPP

    • D.

      IMAP4

    Correct Answer
    C. PPP
    Explanation
    The PPP protocol is used to establish a connection over point-to-point links such as dial-up and dedicated leased lines that are used to connect to the Internet.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following cannot be used for remote connections?

    • A.

      Telnet

    • B.

      SSH

    • C.

      PPP

    • D.

      IMAP4

    Correct Answer
    D. IMAP4
    Explanation
    IMAP4 transmit e-mail between the e-mail client and the e-mail server. This does not allow remote connections.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You work as a network administrator and you've been asked to configure a Microsoft Exchange server for e-mail services at a branch office.  The Exchange server has to be able to send e-mail to the main office that uses a Novel GroupWise e-mail server.  What protocol is needed to send e-mail between the two servers?

    • A.

      Client Service for Netware (CSNW)

    • B.

      Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)

    • C.

      Internet Packet Exchange / Sequence Packet Exchange (IPX/SPX)

    • D.

      Post Office Protocol version 3 (POP3)

    Correct Answer
    B. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)
    Explanation
    Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) is used for transfering e-mail messages between servers.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When using a modem for dial-up networking in Windows which of the following protocols is normally used to establish the connection?

    • A.

      Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP)

    • B.

      Telnet

    • C.

      Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)

    • D.

      Secure Shell (SSH)

    Correct Answer
    C. Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
    Explanation
    The PPP protocol is used to establish a connection over point-to-point links such as dial-up and dedicated leased lines.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You are a senior network technician.  A trainee asks you which of the following protocols is used for error reporting in IP.  How do you answer?

    • A.

      SMTP

    • B.

      ICMP

    • C.

      IGMP

    • D.

      SNMP

    Correct Answer
    B. ICMP
    Explanation
    Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is used for network management and control. It provides error testing and reporting for TCP/IP.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You are a network technician.   Your boss asks if it is possible to encrypt data between web browser and web server.  You answer that it is possible but it requires the use of ______.

    • A.

      IPSec

    • B.

      SSL

    • C.

      PPTP

    • D.

      L2TP

    Correct Answer
    B. SSL
    Explanation
    Secure Socket Layer (SSL) provides secure Session Layer connections over the Internet between a web browser and web server.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the default TCP port used by HTTPS?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      23

    • C.

      80

    • D.

      443

    Correct Answer
    D. 443
    Explanation
    The default port for HTTPS is TCP port 443.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the default TCP port used by HTTP?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      23

    • C.

      80

    • D.

      443

    Correct Answer
    C. 80
    Explanation
    The default port for HTTP is TCP port 80.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which ports must you open on a firewall to allow FTP traffic? (choose all that apply)

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      23

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. 20
    B. 21
    Explanation
    FTP uses TCP port 20 for data and TCP port 21 for control.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which port must you close on a firewall to prevent users from browsing the Internet?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      80

    • D.

      110

    Correct Answer
    C. 80
    Explanation
    HTTP transmits data between a web browser and the Internet. HTTP uses TCP port 80. Thus, closing TCP port 80 will prevent users from accessing the Internet.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which ports must you open on a firewall to allow e-mail communications? (choose all that apply)

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      80

    • D.

      110

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. 25
    D. 110
    Explanation
    TCP port 25 is used by SMTP which transmits e-mail from one server to another. TCP port 110 is used by POP3 to transmit e-mail betwen server and clients.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following ports allow secure HTTP traffic?

    • A.

      22

    • B.

      80

    • C.

      143

    • D.

      443

    Correct Answer
    D. 443
    Explanation
    HTTPS provides secure HTTP traffic uses TCP port 443 and not TCP port 80.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following ports is required by Secure Shell?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      22

    • D.

      23

    Correct Answer
    C. 22
    Explanation
    Secure Shell (SSH) uses TCP port 22.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following uses ports 20 and 21?

    • A.

      FTP

    • B.

      TFTP

    • C.

      IMAP4

    • D.

      NTP

    Correct Answer
    A. FTP
    Explanation
    FTP uses TCP port 20 for data and TCP port 21 for control.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following uses port 22?

    • A.

      Telnet

    • B.

      Secure Shell

    • C.

      HTTP

    • D.

      HTTPS

    Correct Answer
    B. Secure Shell
    Explanation
    Secure Shell (SSH) uses TCP port 22.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following uses port 23?

    • A.

      Telnet

    • B.

      Secure Shell

    • C.

      HTTP

    • D.

      HTTPS

    Correct Answer
    A. Telnet
    Explanation
    Telnet uses TCP port 23.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following uses port 443?

    • A.

      Telnet

    • B.

      HTTP

    • C.

      IMAP4

    • D.

      HTTPS

    Correct Answer
    D. HTTPS
    Explanation
    HTTPS uses TCP port 443.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following uses port 143?

    • A.

      Telnet

    • B.

      HTTP

    • C.

      IMAP4

    • D.

      HTTPS

    Correct Answer
    C. IMAP4
    Explanation
    IMAP4 uses TCP port 143.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following ports should be allowed to pass the corporate firewall to allow a remote user to log onto a corporate server using the SSH terminal from home?

    • A.

      23

    • B.

      22

    • C.

      21

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    B. 22
    Explanation
    SSH uses TCP port 22. Therefore, this port should be redirected from the router to the IP address to allow SSH terminal connectivty.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    You are working as a network technician.  A developer wants to know what is the default port that listens to the URL http://www.google.com.  How do you answer?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      23

    • C.

      80

    • D.

      110

    Correct Answer
    C. 80
    Explanation
    Web browsers use HTTP to access web sites. The default port for HTTP is TCP port 80.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    SMTP is identified by which of the following well-known TCP/IP ports?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      23

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      110

    Correct Answer
    C. 25
    Explanation
    TCP port 25 is the default port SMTP

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    You work as a network engineer.  You have been asked to verify that the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service is running on a remote server in a branch office.  The server does not allow Remote Desktop connections.  You know that you can test the SMTP port with telnet but on what port number should you establish the session?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      23

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    D. 25
    Explanation
    To check if SMTP is running test port 25.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    You work as a network technician.  You are asked to troubleshoot a problem where a user is unable to connect to a File Transfer Protocol (FTP) server even if port 21 is unblocked on the corporate firewall.  What is the most probable cause of this problem?

    • A.

      Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) is not installed

    • B.

      Network File System (NFS) is not installed

    • C.

      Port 20 must also be unlocked

    • D.

      Port 22 must also be unlocked

    Correct Answer
    C. Port 20 must also be unlocked
    Explanation
    FTP uses both TCP port 21 and port 22. TCP port 21 is used for control while TCP port 20 is used for data. Therefore, you should unblock both port 20 and 21.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following network services provides name resolution? (choose all that apply)

    • A.

      Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)

    • B.

      Domain Name Services (DNS)

    • C.

      Windows Internet Name Service (WINS)

    • D.

      Network Address Translation (NAT)

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Domain Name Services (DNS)
    C. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS)
    Explanation
    DNS provides host name to IP address resolution while WINS provides NetBIOS name to IP address resolution.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following provides NetBIOS name to IP address resolution?

    • A.

      Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)

    • B.

      Domain Name Services (DNS)

    • C.

      Windows Internet Name Service (WINS)

    • D.

      Network Address Translation (NAT)

    Correct Answer
    C. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS)
    Explanation
    WINS provides NetBIOS name to IP address resolution.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following provides HOST name to IP address resolution?

    • A.

      Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)

    • B.

      Domain Name Services (DNS)

    • C.

      Windows Internet Name Service (WINS)

    • D.

      Network Address Translation (NAT)

    Correct Answer
    B. Domain Name Services (DNS)
    Explanation
    DNS provides host name to IP address resolution.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following provides name resolution on the Internet?

    • A.

      Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)

    • B.

      Domain Name Services (DNS)

    • C.

      Windows Internet Name Service (WINS)

    • D.

      Network Address Translation (NAT)

    Correct Answer
    B. Domain Name Services (DNS)
    Explanation
    The Internet uses host names and DNS is responsible for host name resolution.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    You want to determine which IP address www.google.com resolves to.  Which of the following types of servers is required to accomplish this?

    • A.

      Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)

    • B.

      Domain Name Services (DNS)

    • C.

      Windows Internet Name Service (WINS)

    • D.

      Network Address Translation (NAT)

    Correct Answer
    B. Domain Name Services (DNS)
    Explanation
    DNS is responsible for resolving host names like www.google.com to an IP address.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    You are working as a senior network technician.  One of your trainees has some questions about name resolution.  He says he knows about DNS name resolution but wonders what is required in order to resolve Network Basic Input/Output System (NetBIOS) name to Internet Protocol (IP) address resolution.  How would you answer?

    • A.

      Ipconfig

    • B.

      LMHOSTS

    • C.

      Domain Name Services (DNS)

    • D.

      Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)

    Correct Answer
    B. LMHOSTS
    Explanation
    LMHOSTS and WINS provides NetBIOS name to IP address resolution.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    You work as a network administrator and you have been asked to setup a new mail server in a new domain on your network.  Which DNS records would you request to be created before e-mail can be received from the Internet to the new e-mail server?

    • A.

      Address (A) record only

    • B.

      Mail Exchanger (MX) records only

    • C.

      Mail Exchanger (MX) and Canonical Name (CNAME) records

    • D.

      Mail Exchanger (MX) and Address (A) records

    Correct Answer
    D. Mail Exchanger (MX) and Address (A) records
    Explanation
    The MX record points to the mail exchanger for a particular host. This ensures that e-mail for a particular host will go to the correct mail exchanger. However, e-mail addresses use host names but computers use IP addresses. Therefore, we also need to translate host names to IP addresses. The Address (A) record maps a host name to an IP address.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.