Cholesterol Quiz: What Do Your Numbers Mean?

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Keith Foster
Keith Foster, Quiz Creator
Keith is a dedicated member of ProProfs.com, specializing in creating engaging and diverse quizzes. His passion for knowledge and creativity drives him to develop captivating and enjoyable content. Keith's commitment to high-quality standards and innovative ideas ensures his quizzes are informative and entertaining for a wide audience.
Quizzes Created: 1110 | Total Attempts: 2,092,751
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 442

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cholesterol Quiz: What Do Your Numbers Mean? - Quiz

Are you ready and excited to take this "Cholesterol Quiz: What Do Your Numbers Mean?" This Cholesterol Quiz is based on cholesterol and its numbers. If you think you understand this subject enough and can pass this test with a good score, then give it a try. This quiz on cholesterol will not only give you an idea of your understanding but will also provide you with some extra facts.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The cholesterol test number that is most important for your heart is

    • A.

      LDL or "good" cholesterol

    • B.

      LDL or "bad" cholesterol

    • C.

      Triglycerides

    • D.

      All are equally important.

    Correct Answer
    B. LDL or "bad" cholesterol
    Explanation
    LDL or bad cholesterol can cause so many problems and that is why testing its number is very important. If LDL is high, then it can clog your arteries and lead to a heart attack or stroke.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Bad cholesterol can cause your arteries to be clogged.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    If the bad cholesterol is high, it can cause your arteries to be clogged.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Triglycerides are

    • A.

      The stuff inside belly fat

    • B.

      Small grease particles in food

    • C.

      Both A & B

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    C. Both A & B
    Explanation
    Triglycerides are both the stuff inside belly fat and small grease particles in food. Triglycerides are a type of fat found in the bloodstream and stored in fat cells. When we consume food, especially high-fat foods, triglycerides are released into the bloodstream to provide energy. Excess triglycerides are then stored in fat cells, particularly in the belly area. Therefore, both options A and B are correct explanations for what triglycerides are.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Triglycerides can be very high if

    • A.

      You avoid food for some days.

    • B.

      You drink too much water.

    • C.

      You take too many calories.

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    C. You take too many calories.
    Explanation
    High calories can trigger Triglycerides.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which statement is incorrect?

    • A.

      Other numbers won't matter if total cholesterol is fine.

    • B.

      Other numbers still matter, even if total cholesterol is fine.

    • C.

      HDL is better than LDL.

    • D.

      All statements are correct.

    Correct Answer
    A. Other numbers won't matter if total cholesterol is fine.
    Explanation
    Not just the total numbers but HDL, Triglycerides, and LDL need to be measured. Total numbers don't tell the whole story of your body.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A meal a night before a cholesterol test may affect the numbers. Is it true?

    • A.

      It happens in rare cases.

    • B.

      It never happens.

    • C.

      It can happen.

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    C. It can happen.
    Explanation
    Eating a food night before a cholesterol test may affect the numbers. These numbers can be affected for a short period of time.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A person who is going for a cholesterol test is asked not to eat or drink anything (except water) for

    • A.

      2-4 hours before the test

    • B.

      4-6 hours before the test

    • C.

      6-8 hours before the test

    • D.

      9 to 12 hours before the test

    Correct Answer
    D. 9 to 12 hours before the test
    Explanation
    The type of meal you take before the test may affect the numbers. It is best if you don't eat or drink anything except water for 9 to 12 hours before the test.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these is a good triglyceride level?

    • A.

      Less than 50 mg/dL

    • B.

      Less than 70 mg/dL

    • C.

      Less than 100 mg/dL

    • D.

      Less than 150 mg/dL

    Correct Answer
    D. Less than 150 mg/dL
    Explanation
    High numbers of triglycerides can cause problems to your heart.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Triglyceride level is considered very high if it is equal to or above

    • A.

      200

    • B.

      250

    • C.

      500

    • D.

      700

    Correct Answer
    C. 500
    Explanation
    If the level is equal to or above 500, then it is an alert for you.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Are medicines necessary to bring down triglyceride levels?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      It depends on one's gender.

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    Triglycerides can be brought down without using medicines.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 13, 2021
    Quiz Created by
    Keith Foster
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.