Chapter 5 Practice Test (5-1 To 5-4)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kjdegraff
K
Kjdegraff
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 5,023
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 110

SettingsSettingsSettings
Chapter 5 Practice Test (5-1 To 5-4) - Quiz


Use this practice quiz to help study for Thursday's test. You will need a pencil and some scratch paper.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Represent the ratio 7 : 18  in two other ways

    Correct Answer
    B.
    Explanation
    The ratio 7:18 can be represented in two other ways as 14:36 and 21:54. This is because the ratio can be multiplied or divided by the same non-zero number to get equivalent ratios. In this case, multiplying 7 and 18 by 2 gives 14 and 36, and multiplying by 3 gives 21 and 54.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Correct Answer
    B.
  • 3. 

    Ben sold 39 tickets to the school play and Jared sold 12 tickets.  What is the ratio, in simplest form, of the number of tickets Jared sold to the number of tickets Ben sold?

    Correct Answer
    D.
    Explanation
    Jared: Ben =   Remember to simplify

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the unit rate for travelling 212 km in 6 hours?

    • A.

      0.03 km/h

    • B.

      35.33 km/h

    • C.

      30.29 km/h

    • D.

      42.4 km/h

    Correct Answer
    B. 35.33 km/h
    Explanation
    Remember, you want to get a denominator of 1 for unit rate. 212 km / 6 hours. Divide by 6.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Use the unit price to find the total price.   You buy 9 gallons of gas at $1.92 per gallon.

    • A.

      $8.64

    • B.

      $18.18

    • C.

      $17.28

    • D.

      $21.33

    Correct Answer
    C. $17.28
    Explanation
    Each gallon costs $1.92. You want 9 of them, so you must multiply 9 x $1.92.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You pay $1.75 for 5 bagels.  What is the unit price?

    • A.

      $0.09 per bagel

    • B.

      $0.45 per bagel

    • C.

      $0.35 per bagel

    • D.

      $0.44 per bagel

    Correct Answer
    C. $0.35 per bagel
    Explanation
    $1.75 / 5 bagels

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A store sells packages of pencils.  Which package offers the best unit price?

    • A.

      12 pencils for $3.36

    • B.

      15 pencils for $4.05

    • C.

      16 pencils for $4.16

    • D.

      13 pencils for $3.25

    Correct Answer
    D. 13 pencils for $3.25
    Explanation
    You must get the unit price for each package. To get the cost per pencil, divide the price by the number of pencils.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following ratios form a proportion?

    Correct Answer
    D.
    Explanation
    Remember to use cross products to determine if it is a proportion.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A bookstore advertises 5 notebooks for $7.75. At this rate, how much will 7 notebooks cost?

    • A.

      $54.25

    • B.

      $8.00

    • C.

      $10.85

    • D.

      $1.55

    Correct Answer
    C. $10.85
    Explanation
    The cost of 5 notebooks is $7.75, so the cost of 1 notebook is $7.75/5 = $1.55. Therefore, the cost of 7 notebooks will be 7 * $1.55 = $10.85.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Leroy can lay 144 bricks in 3 hours.  At this rate, how many bricks can he lay in 7 hours?

    • A.

      48

    • B.

      336

    • C.

      1,008

    • D.

      250

    Correct Answer
    B. 336
    Explanation
    Leroy can lay 144 bricks in 3 hours, which means he can lay 48 bricks in 1 hour (144 divided by 3). To find out how many bricks he can lay in 7 hours, we can multiply the number of bricks he can lay in 1 hour (48) by the number of hours (7), which gives us 336 bricks. Therefore, the correct answer is 336.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Solve the proportion:

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      27

    Correct Answer
    A. 18
  • 12. 

    • A.

      368

    • B.

      328

    • C.

      184

    • D.

      400

    Correct Answer
    A. 368
  • 13. 

    Correct Answer
    D.
  • 14. 

    Correct Answer
    C.
    Explanation
    Remember to change the mixed numbers into improper fractions. Flip the second fraction and multiply together. Change back into a mixed number when adding, subtracting, multiplying or dividing fractions.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which ratio is equal to 100 : 20?

    • A.

      10 : 2

    • B.

      80 : 2

    • C.

      2 : 10

    • D.

      10 : 14

    Correct Answer
    A. 10 : 2
    Explanation
    The ratio 10:2 is equal to 100:20 because both ratios can be simplified to 5:1. This means that for every 5 units in the first term of the ratio, there is 1 unit in the second term. So, if there are 100 units in the first term, there will be 20 units in the second term, resulting in the ratio 100:20.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 13, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 16, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Kjdegraff
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.