Chapter 37: Salivary Gland Anatomy

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ryan Palmer
R
Ryan Palmer
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 17,950
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 1,142

SettingsSettingsSettings
Gland Quizzes & Trivia

Bailey's Chapter 37


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    CN VII exits the styloidmastoid foramen and

    • A.

      Pass medially to the styloid process

    • B.

      Passes laterally to the styloid process

    • C.

      Passes inferiorly to the styloid process

    • D.

      Splits the styloid process in to upper and lower divisions

    Correct Answer
    B. Passes laterally to the styloid process
    Explanation
    CN VII passes medially to the mastoid tip and laterally to the styloid process.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is not a branch of cranial nerve 7

    • A.

      Stylohyoid muscle

    • B.

      Stylopharyngeous muscle

    • C.

      Posterior belly of digastrics

    • D.

      Postauricular

    Correct Answer
    B. Stylopharyngeous muscle
    Explanation
    Stylopharyngeus is innervated by IX.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Auricular temporal nerve exits

    • A.

      Foramen spinosum

    • B.

      Foramen rotundum

    • C.

      Foramen ovale

    • D.

      Foramen magnum

    Correct Answer
    C. Foramen ovale
    Explanation
    Foramen spinosum = middle meningeal artery. Foramen rotundum = Maxillary nerve (V2). Foramen ovale = Mandibular nerve (V3). Foramen magnum = Spinal cord.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A 65 year old male has a superficial parotidectomy and post-operatively is botheredby facial sweating when he eats. The appropriate medication to treat this patient

    • A.

      Blocks release of presynaptic acetylcholine

    • B.

      Block post synaptic binding of acetylcholine

    • C.

      Prevents re-uptake of acetylcholine

    • D.

      Irreversibly binds N-acetyl end plates

    Correct Answer
    A. Blocks release of presynaptic acetylcholine
    Explanation
    Botulinum toxin inhibits the release of acetylcholine from the presynaptic vesicles. Gustatory sweating (Frey's syndrome) is caused by the parasympathetic salivary nerves cross innervating the sympathetic sweat glands.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The marginal mandibular nerve

    • A.

      Crosses anterior to the facial artery

    • B.

      Crosses posterior to the facial artery

    • C.

      Has no relation to the facial artery

    • D.

      Is always inferior to the facial artery

    Correct Answer
    A. Crosses anterior to the facial artery
    Explanation
    The marginal mandibular nerve crosses anterior to the facial artery. This means that the nerve passes in front of the artery when traveling through the face.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The gland that is the most serous in overall saliva composition is

    • A.

      Lingual

    • B.

      Minor

    • C.

      Submandibular

    • D.

      Parotid

    Correct Answer
    D. Parotid
    Explanation
    Parotid is the most serous gland. Submandibular gland is mixed serous:mucinous. Lingual and Minor salivary glands are predominantly mucinous.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In relation to Wharton’s duct the hypoglossal nerve lies

    • A.

      Superior

    • B.

      Posterior

    • C.

      Anterior

    • D.

      Inferior

    Correct Answer
    D. Inferior
    Explanation
    The hypoglossal nerve lies inferior to Wharton's duct.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The greatest stimulus of salivation is

    • A.

      Olfaction

    • B.

      Sweet taste

    • C.

      Bitter taste

    • D.

      Sour taste

    Correct Answer
    D. Sour taste
    Explanation
    One treatment for parotitis is to suck on sour candy. This promotes salivation, thus discouraging stasis which may have been the nidus for the infection.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Postsynaptic parasympathetic nerve fibers for the lingual gland travel on

    • A.

      Jacobson’s nerve

    • B.

      Lesser petrosal

    • C.

      Lingual nerve

    • D.

      CN VII

    Correct Answer
    D. CN VII
    Explanation
    Jacobsen's nerve = IX. Lesser petrosal = IX to the lacrimal gland via the otic ganglion. Lingual nerve provides sensation to tongue via V. Chorda tympani is a branch of VII.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The majority of salivary flow at rest is provided by

    • A.

      Parotid

    • B.

      Submandibular gland

    • C.

      Sublingual gland

    • D.

      Minor salivary glands

    Correct Answer
    B. Submandibular gland
    Explanation
    Parotid gland is responsible for the majority of saliva secretion during mastication.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A 47 y/o AA male presents with left sided facial paralysis, blurred vision, andunilateral facial edema. What is the syndrome?

    Correct Answer
    Heerfordt's syndrome. This is a manifestation of sarcoidosis. The triad includes parotitis, uveitis, and facial paralysis.
    Explanation
    Heerfordt's syndrome is a manifestation of sarcoidosis, a condition characterized by the formation of granulomas in various organs. In this case, the 47-year-old African American male presents with left-sided facial paralysis, blurred vision, and unilateral facial edema. These symptoms align with the triad of Heerfordt's syndrome, which includes parotitis (inflammation of the parotid gland), uveitis (inflammation of the uvea in the eye), and facial paralysis. Therefore, Heerfordt's syndrome is the correct answer in this case.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 26, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Ryan Palmer
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.