Changing Grams To Atoms And Atoms To Grams

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kwchiro
K
Kwchiro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 40 | Total Attempts: 350,493
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,620

SettingsSettingsSettings
Changing Grams To Atoms And Atoms To Grams - Quiz

How many grams are there in 1.3846 x 1025 atom of Silicon?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many grams are there in 1.3846 x 1024 atom of Silicon?

    • A.

      64.607 g

    • B.

      33.51 g

    • C.

      61.025 g

    • D.

      361.25

    Correct Answer
    A. 64.607 g
    Explanation
    To change from atoms to grams requires TWO steps:
    1st: Change to moles: Take your atoms and DIVIDE by Avogadro’s number:
    1.3846 x 10^24 divided by 6.02 x 10^23 = 2.3 moles
    2nd: Change to grams: Take your moles and MULTIPLY by molar mass:
    2.3 moles x 28.09 g/mol = 64.607 g

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many grams are there in 2.0468 x 1025 atoms of NaCl? (The molar mass of NaCl is 58.44g)

    • A.

      19.96 g

    • B.

      116 x 10^25 g

    • C.

      1986.96g

    • D.

      1256.99 g

    Correct Answer
    C. 1986.96g
    Explanation
    Stoichiometry:
    (2.0468 x 10^25) x (1 mole/6.02 x 10^23) x (58.44g/mol) =
    OR as two steps:
    To change from atoms to grams requires TWO steps:
    1st: Change to moles: Take your atoms and DIVIDE by Avogadro’s number:
    2.0468 x 10^25divided by 6.02 x 10^23 = 34 moles
    2nd: Change to grams: Take your moles and MULTIPLY by molar mass:
    34 moles x 58.44g/mol =

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many grams are in 2.2274 x 1025 atoms of CO2?

    • A.

      1,629 g

    • B.

      162.84 g

    • C.

      120.45 g

    • D.

      198.5 g

    Correct Answer
    A. 1,629 g
    Explanation
    Firstly, we recognize that CO2 consists of one carbon (C) atom and two oxygen (O) atoms. Carbon has a molar mass of around 12.01 grams per mole, and oxygen has a molar mass of about 16.00 grams per mole.
    To find the total molar mass of CO2, we add the molar masses of carbon and two oxygen atoms together. This gives us approximately 44.01 grams per mole.
    Next, we convert the number of atoms given to moles. This conversion utilizes Avogadro's number, which is about 6.022 x 10^23 atoms per mole. By dividing the given number of atoms by Avogadro's number, we find the number of moles, approximately 37 moles.
    Finally, to find the mass in grams, we multiply the number of moles by the molar mass. This yields a result of approximately 1.63 x 10^3 grams which is approximately 1629 g.
     

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many grams are in 3.3712 x 1025 atoms of CCl4? (Molar mass of CCl4 is 153.81 g)

    • A.

      76.9 g

    • B.

      8613.36 g

    • C.

      194.32 g

    • D.

      23 g

    Correct Answer
    B. 8613.36 g
    Explanation
    Stoichiometry (as one step):
    (3.3712 x 10^25 atoms) x (1 mole/6.02 x 10^23) x (153.81g/1 mole) = answer
    OR as two steps
    To change from atoms to grams requires TWO steps:
    1st: Change to moles: Take your atoms and DIVIDE by Avogadro’s number:
    3.3712 x 10^25 divided by 6.02 x 10^23 = 56 moles
    2nd: Change to grams: Take your moles and MULTIPLY by molar mass:
    56 moles x 153.81 g/mol =

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many grams are in 2.1672 x 1025 atoms of Glucose  C6H12O6?   (The molar mass of glucose is: 180 g/mol)

    • A.

      568 g

    • B.

      1,230 g

    • C.

      540 g

    • D.

      6,480 g

    Correct Answer
    D. 6,480 g
    Explanation
    To find the mass of 2.1672×10252.1672×1025 atoms of glucose (�6�12�6C6​H12​O6​), you first calculate the number of moles using Avogadro's number. This yields approximately 36 moles. Then, using the molar mass of glucose (180 g/mol), you find the mass to be around 6480 grams.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many atoms are there in 118.082 g of Potassium?

    • A.

      118.082 atoms

    • B.

      6.02 x 10^23 atoms

    • C.

      1.818 x 10^24 atoms

    • D.

      1.18 x 10^23 atoms

    Correct Answer
    C. 1.818 x 10^24 atoms
    Explanation
    To change from grams to atoms requires TWO steps:
    1st: change to moles: Take your grams and divide by molar mass.
    118.082 g divided by 39.1 g = 3.02 moles
    2nd: Change to atoms: Take your moles and multiply by Avogadro’s number:
    3.02 x 6.02 x 10^23 = 1.818 x 10^24

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many atoms are there in 70.554 g of Sulfur?

    • A.

      140 atoms

    • B.

      6.02 x 10^23atoms

    • C.

      1.32 x 10^25 atoms

    • D.

      1.32 x 10^24 atoms

    Correct Answer
    D. 1.32 x 10^24 atoms
    Explanation
    To change from grams to atoms requires TWO steps:
    1st: change to moles: Take your grams and divide by molar mass.
    70.554 g divided by 32.07 g = 2.2 moles
    2nd: Change to atoms: Take your moles and multiply by Avogadro’s number:
    2.2 x 6.02 x 10^23 = 1.32 x 10^24

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many atoms are there in 80.223 g of Magnesium?

    • A.

      1.99 x 10^24 atoms

    • B.

      6.02 x 10^24 atoms

    • C.

      2.4 x 10^24 atoms

    • D.

      3.3 x 10^23 atoms

    Correct Answer
    A. 1.99 x 10^24 atoms
    Explanation
    To change from grams to atoms requires TWO steps:
    1st: change to moles: Take your grams and divide by molar mass.
    80.223 g divided by 24.31 g = 3.3 moles
    2nd: Change to atoms: Take your moles and multiply by Avogadro’s number:
    3.3 x 6.02 x 10^23 = 1.99 x 10^24 atoms

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many atoms are there in 18.02 g of H2O? (Hint: How many atoms are the in each molecule of H2O?)

    • A.

      1.8 x 10^23 atoms

    • B.

      6.02 x 10^24 atoms

    • C.

      1.8 x 10^24 atoms

    • D.

      6.02 x 10^23 atoms

    Correct Answer
    C. 1.8 x 10^24 atoms
    Explanation
    Stoichiometry:
    (18.02 g Water) x (1 mole/ 18.02 g) (6.02 x 10^23 atoms/mole) x (3 atoms/1 molecule)
    To change from grams to atoms requires 3 steps:
    1st: change to moles: Take your grams and divide by molar mass.
    18.02 g divided by 18.02 g = 1 moles
    2nd: Change to atoms: Take your moles and multiply by Avogadro’s number:
    1 x 6.02 x 10^23 = 6.02 x 10^23 atoms
    BUT, remember that a molecule of water is made up of two hydrogen atoms and 1 oxygen atom -- so multiply by 3!

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many atoms are there in 148.375 g of LiCl? (Hint: How many atoms are found in each LiCl?)(Use molar mass for LiCl = 42.394) 

    • A.

      6.02 x 10^23 atoms

    • B.

      3.4 x 10^23 atoms

    • C.

      2.107 x 10^24 atoms

    • D.

      4.21 10^24 atoms

    Correct Answer
    D. 4.21 10^24 atoms
    Explanation
    One step:
    (148.364g) x (1 mole/42.394 g) x(1mole/6.02 x 10^23) (2 atoms in each LiCl) =
    (To change from grams to atoms requires Three steps:
    1st: change to moles: Take your grams and divide by molar mass.
    148.375 g divided by 42.394 g = 3.5 moles
    2nd: Change to atoms: Take your moles and multiply by Avogadro’s number:
    3.5x 6.02 x 10^23 = 2.107 x 10^24 atoms
    3rd: There are two atoms in each LiCl -- so multiply by 2.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement