CFE Rain Forest 1 - Physical Characteristics

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Larthur
L
Larthur
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 81
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 81

SettingsSettingsSettings
CFE Rain Forest 1 - Physical Characteristics - Quiz


In this Quiz, you will test your knowledge and understanding of the course so far. Evaluation of your answers to the quiz will help you progress to the next level of competency.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    1. Rain Forest environments are found

    • A.

      Near the equator

    • B.

      All over the world

    • C.

      Along the Tropic of Cancer

    Correct Answer
    A. Near the equator
    Explanation
    Rain forests grow where the climate is hot and wet along the equator

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    2. Large areas of Rain Forest are found in

    • A.

      Japan

    • B.

      Brazil

    • C.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    B. Brazil
    Explanation
    Only Brazil has a climate suitable for rain forests to grow

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    3. Rain Forests have how many layers?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    C. Five
    Explanation
    Rain forests have five layers. Each layer has its own unique characteristics and supports a diverse range of plant and animal species. The layers include the emergent layer, canopy layer, understory layer, shrub layer, and forest floor. The emergent layer consists of the tallest trees that rise above the canopy. The canopy layer is made up of interconnected treetops that form a dense covering. The understory layer is characterized by smaller trees and plants that grow in the shade of the canopy. The shrub layer consists of low-lying plants and shrubs. Finally, the forest floor is the bottom layer, covered in decomposing leaves and rich in nutrients.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    4. The forest grows in layers due to

    • A.

      The amount of nutrients available

    • B.

      The climate

    • C.

      Competition for light

    Correct Answer
    C. Competition for light
    Explanation
    Plants compete for light as the vegetetion is so dense that some parts of the forest get very dark

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    5. Emergents are

    • A.

      New plants coming out of the ground on the forest floor

    • B.

      Plants which grow out of other trees

    • C.

      The tallest trees

    Correct Answer
    C. The tallest trees
    Explanation
    Tallest trees emerge above the canopy layer

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    6. The darkest place in the forest is

    • A.

      The under canopy

    • B.

      The forest floor

    • C.

      The canopy

    Correct Answer
    B. The forest floor
    Explanation
    The canopy and under canopy block out most of the light from the forest floor.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    7. Due to the climate, the forest can grow

    • A.

      All year round

    • B.

      For most of the year

    • C.

      In Spring and Summer

    Correct Answer
    A. All year round
    Explanation
    The weather each day is very similar to the next. This is an ideal climate for vegetation to grow all the time.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    8. The climate of the Rain Forest is

    • A.

      Hot with rain falling mostly in the winter

    • B.

      Hot and wet all year

    • C.

      Wet with temperatures that change from summer to winter

    Correct Answer
    B. Hot and wet all year
    Explanation
    Being near the equator, the sun is overhead for most of the year giving hot temperatures and high evaporation which causes heavy rainfall.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    9. Tropical Rainforest is a community of plants and animals living in harmony. This is known as an

    • A.

      Epiphyte

    • B.

      Equatorial

    • C.

      Ecosystem

    Correct Answer
    C. Ecosystem
    Explanation
    Rain Forests are natural regions or biomes where all organic things depend on each other to survive

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    10. The nutrient cycle describes

    • A.

      How decomposition takes place in the Rain Forest

    • B.

      How leaf litter is reused by the vegetation of the Rain Forest

    • C.

      How soil forms in the Rain Forest

    Correct Answer
    B. How leaf litter is reused by the vegetation of the Rain Forest
    Explanation
    The Nutrient cycle shows the flow of nutrients from falling leaves, decomposing to humus, mixing with mineral matter to become soil then being taken up again by trees.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.