Certified Technical Trainer - Test 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Knowledgemaster
K
Knowledgemaster
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 558
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 227

SettingsSettingsSettings
CompTIA Quizzes & Trivia

This is a 90 minute timed test of sample questions that may appear on the COMPTIA Certified Technical Trainer computer-based test. It is a total of 95 questions and you will see by what percentage you have correctly answered and can have a certificate print afterwards.

Note: You cannot stop or pause the exam once it starts so you need to devote the full 90 minutes to it otherwise you will get a score of zero.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Jim, an instructor, has reviewed and adjusted his course material.  Despite this, a small number of learners are having difficulty keeping up with the rest of the group.  Which of the following describes how Jim should best proceed in this situation?

    • A.

      Take additional breaks and spend that time working with the faster learners.

    • B.

      Maintain the pace to ensure that the faster learners will not lose interest.

    • C.

      Give the group an exercise to work on and provide one-on-one help to those learners who need it.

    • D.

      Slow the pace of the class to match the speed of the slowest learners.

    Correct Answer
    C. Give the group an exercise to work on and provide one-on-one help to those learners who need it.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    During an instructor's presentation of a complex concept, two learners are holding a personal conversation.  The conversation is clearly distracting to the other learners.  According to the IBSTPI standards, which of the following describes the first thing the instructor should do in this situation?

    • A.

      Ignore the distraction and continue with the presentation.

    • B.

      Stop the presentation and ask the two learners to tell the class what they are discussing.

    • C.

      Walk over to the two learners and stand beside them while continuing with the presentation.

    • D.

      Acknowledge the distraction and give the class an unscheduled break before continuing with the presentation.

    Correct Answer
    C. Walk over to the two learners and stand beside them while continuing with the presentation.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 6, page 53
    A technique known as the "silent drift"
    Check effective presentation skills

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    An instructor has been teaching for three hours on the first day of a three-day course.  At the lunch break, he reviews the preparedness of the learners and their responses to questions.  The instructor notes that one learner does not demonstrate mastery of the concepts taught that morning. In this situation, which of the following should the instructor do?

    • A.

      Give an advanced activity to the other learners and reteach the morning activity to the learner who has not mastered the concepts.

    • B.

      Reteach the concepts taught in the morning session to the class, but use different handouts.

    • C.

      Pair the learner with one of the more advanced learners who likes to share knowledge.

    • D.

      Continue to teach the course as outlined, and after class offer to help the learner who has not mastered the concepts.

    Correct Answer
    C. Pair the learner with one of the more advanced learners who likes to share knowledge.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    After a lecture by a guest speaker, there is time for a short question-and-answer period before a scheduled lunch break.  However, there are more questions from the audience that can be answered during the question period.  After the lunch break, instruction on the next important topic of the course is scheduled to begin.Which of the following describes the most appropriate action for the instructor to take in this situation?

    • A.

      Ask the audience to write their questions down for the guest speaker to answer in writing at a later date.

    • B.

      Extend the question-and-answer period, postponing lunch and omitting the next topic of the course.

    • C.

      Arrange to have the guest speaker available to answer questions during the lunch break.

    • D.

      Tell the audience to keep their questions to a minimum, since there is such short amount of time available for questions.

    Correct Answer
    A. Ask the audience to write their questions down for the guest speaker to answer in writing at a later date.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    An instructor's evaluative reports about learners may be used by management to make personnel decisions, such as salary increases, promotions, and dismissals.  Therefore, it is most important that such evaluative reports be:

    • A.

      Attractively presented.

    • B.

      Legally defensible.

    • C.

      Submitted immediately.

    • D.

      Lengthy and detailed.

    Correct Answer
    B. Legally defensible.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI, Page 105 and 109.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve the goal.  Select the best statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish the goal.GOAL:  Establish a learning environment in which learners feel secure.ACTION:  Correct each mistake immediately each time a learner makes one.

    • A.

      LIKELY, because slow learners need extra attention.

    • B.

      LIKELY, because learners can always be expected to make mistakes.

    • C.

      UNLIKELY, because learners generally feel frustrated when they are constantly corrected.

    • D.

      UNLIKELY, because students who make mistakes may slow up the rest of the class.

    Correct Answer
    C. UNLIKELY, because learners generally feel frustrated when they are constantly corrected.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is an essential technique for holding a learner's attention?

    • A.

      Providing a model for professional and interpersonal behavior.

    • B.

      Using humorous stories to interest learners in the course content.

    • C.

      Asking open-ended questions and allowing sufficient time for learners to elaborate on their responses.

    • D.

      Using eye contact to engage learners when making an oral presentation.

    Correct Answer
    C. Asking open-ended questions and allowing sufficient time for learners to elaborate on their responses.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve the goal.  Select the best statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish the goal.GOAL:  To assist a small number of learners in a training session who are having difficulty understanding the course text.ACTION:  The trainer significantly reduces the pace of the instruction and regularly calls on the learners who are having difficulty in order to determine whether they understand.

    • A.

      LIKELY, because the learners who are having difficulty will pay more attention ni the course.

    • B.

      LIKELY, because the other learners will feel more comfortable with the slowed pace.

    • C.

      UNLIKELY, because the other learners in the course will want the opportunity to answer more questions.

    • D.

      UNLIKELY, because the learners who are having difficulty will feel uncomfortable with the increased attention.

    Correct Answer
    D. UNLIKELY, because the learners who are having difficulty will feel uncomfortable with the increased attention.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Each of the following is an appropriate method for an instructor to use in evaluating the effectiveness of a course EXCEPT to:

    • A.

      Ask the learners on the last day of the class what grade they think they should get int he course.

    • B.

      Give the class a comprehensive final exam on the last day of the class.

    • C.

      Send a follow-up questionnaire to the learners a month after the course ends asking about their ability to apply content on the job.

    • D.

      Send a follow-up questionnaire to the learners' employees a month after the course ends asking them to evaluate learners' use of course content on the job.

    Correct Answer
    A. Ask the learners on the last day of the class what grade they think they should get int he course.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 14
    Covers post course evaluations and who they must be sent. One cannot ask the learners to grade themselves.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Each of the following is an effective technique to use in a presentation EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Using eye contact to monitor understanding during the presentation.

    • B.

      Using nonverbal cues such as gestures and movement.

    • C.

      Employing appropriate humor and anecdotes.

    • D.

      Postponing audience questions to the end of the presentation.

    Correct Answer
    D. Postponing audience questions to the end of the presentation.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 6
    A, B, and C are all examples of presentation techniques except D. D refers to managing the learning environment.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A technical instructor will be presenting a session to introduce a new computer system to technical personnel.   The instructor is aware that most of the employees are adamantly opposed to the new system and others are, at the very least, unhappy with the prospect.  As preparation for addressing the hostile audience, which of the following would be most likely to produce a persuasive and convincing presentation?

    • A.

      Eliminating the risk of misspeaking by reading from a prepared text.

    • B.

      Using a lectern to conceal nervous hand motions and to increase the presenter's feeling of security.

    • C.

      Maintaining eye contact with opponents to demonstrate that the presenter is not intimidated by their disapproval.

    • D.

      Anticipating the opposition's point of view and using the question-and-answer period to diffuse the arguments.

    Correct Answer
    D. Anticipating the opposition's point of view and using the question-and-answer period to diffuse the arguments.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 7
    In this situation, the trainer would be more prepared to diffuse the argument if they are prepared for it.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is the primary purpose of using role play to facilitate learning?

    • A.

      To allow learners to practice a new skill in a safe setting.

    • B.

      To provide an opportunity for the instructor to evaluate learners' skills.

    • C.

      To motivate learners to read the course material.

    • D.

      To allow advanced learners to demonstrate their expertise.

    Correct Answer
    A. To allow learners to practice a new skill in a safe setting.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 4
    Learners display confidence and comfort.
    Provide opportunities for learner success.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    According to the IBSTPI standards, which of the following is the most important consideration when selecting an instructional site?

    • A.

      The site should be comfortable for all trainees.

    • B.

      The site should match the specifications in the course plan as closely as possible.

    • C.

      The site should offer convenient access to photocopying and other facilities.

    • D.

      The site should provide a variety of recreational activities for all trainees.

    Correct Answer
    B. The site should match the specifications in the course plan as closely as possible.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    According to the IBSTPI standards, an instructor is expected to evaluate learner progress toward instructional objectives by using each of the following techniques EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Making multiple observations of each learner.

    • B.

      Administering tests and other suitable instruments.

    • C.

      Performing evaluations in a manner that is unobtrusive.

    • D.

      Measuring learner accomplishment according to the instructor's personal opinions.

    Correct Answer
    D. Measuring learner accomplishment according to the instructor's personal opinions.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 12, Page 94
    Judgment is not based on instructor competencies.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A learner makes an inappropriate comment during class introductions and continues to do so during small-group interaction.  According to IBSTPI standards, the instructor should first take which of the following steps?

    • A.

      Discreetly speak to the learner to discourage this behavior.

    • B.

      Request that the learner's supervisor speak to the learner about the behavior.

    • C.

      Announce to the class the at the comments are inappropriate.

    • D.

      Respond with humor to the comments and try to make light of them.

    Correct Answer
    A. Discreetly speak to the learner to discourage this behavior.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 4, Pages 52-53
    Performance 7
    Individuals are prevented from engaging in unsafe or illegal activities. Learner self-esteem is maintained.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    During training, adjustments to instructional methodologies and activities may be required because of limitations of the instructional setting.  When this is necessary, it is important for the instructor to do each of the following EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Report changes made to instructional media and provide a rationale.

    • B.

      Explain differences in activities and schedules and provide a rationale.

    • C.

      Redesign the course objectives to accommodate the instructional setting.

    • D.

      Evaluate the effects of the instructional setting on learner progress.

    Correct Answer
    C. Redesign the course objectives to accommodate the instructional setting.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 13
    Evaluate delivery of instruction.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    An instructor is given an assignment to each group of learners who are reported to have some familiarity with the subject matter of the course.  On the first day of class, it becomes apparent that the learners have no familiarity with the subject.Which of the following is the most appropriate action for the instructor to take in this situation?

    • A.

      Teach the learners in the way already planned.

    • B.

      Determine who provided the erroneous report about the learners.

    • C.

      Adjust the course materials to fit the needs of learners.

    • D.

      Refer the learners to a more basic course.

    Correct Answer
    C. Adjust the course materials to fit the needs of learners.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 1
    Analyze course materials and learner information. The whole group needs an understanding. The trainer must make minor adjustments but also maintain integrity of the course and adapt its delivery accordingly.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    After reviewing the course objectives on the first day of a training course, several learners indicate they have already covered one third of the objectives in a previous course.  For most others in the course, the course content is entirely new.  In deciding what to do under these circumstances, the instructor should take each of the following into consideration EXCEPT whether:

    • A.

      Having the advanced learners remain in the course will disrupt the instruction.

    • B.

      The course is a prerequisite for more advanced courses.

    • C.

      The course objectives were advertised before the beginning of the course.

    • D.

      The advanced learners will benefit from reviewing course content they have already covered.

    Correct Answer
    C. The course objectives were advertised before the beginning of the course.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 4
    Differences between objectives & expectations are addressed.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Regular individual postive feedback to learners about their performance is most likely to result in which of the following:

    • A.

      Increased learner anxiety about performance.

    • B.

      Increased number of learner interactions.

    • C.

      Improved learner discussions.

    • D.

      Improved learner performance.

    Correct Answer
    D. Improved learner performance.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency
    Feedback motivated improved performance.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 08, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Knowledgemaster
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.