Certified Technical Trainer - Test 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Knowledgemaster
K
Knowledgemaster
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 558
Questions: 85 | Attempts: 331

SettingsSettingsSettings
Certified Technical Trainer - Test 1 - Quiz

Sample test questions for the CTT+ (Certified Technical Trainer) Computer-Based Test. There are 95 questions such as on the real test and like the real test, you have ninety minutes. At completion, you will be rewarded with a certificate indicating by what percentage you passed. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    It is the first day of a three-day computer course.  One half of the learners are there on an involuntary basis and are irritated.  Which of the following describes what the instructor should do at the beginning of the course?

    • A.

      Inform the learners that they will not gain from the course unless they have a positive attitude.

    • B.

      Use humor and getting-acquainted games to nudge the learners into a better attitude.

    • C.

      Engage the learners in exercises that lead them to an understanding of how the course content can be useful to them.

    • D.

      Assure the learners that they would not be in the course unless their supervisors felt they needed the information for their jobs.

    Correct Answer
    C. Engage the learners in exercises that lead them to an understanding of how the course content can be useful to them.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 9
    The 3 R's
    Learners perceive the relevance to themselves and their organization.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Refer to the following scenario:John, an instructor, has been assigned to a two-day entry-level computer class for 10 employees of a large corporation.  During class introductions in the opening minutes of the course, the instructor notices that none of the learners are native speakers of English, the only language John speaks. The learners are clearly worried and apprehensive because of the language barrier and appear unwilling to participate in the course.  Which of the following actions by the trainer is most likely to ensure that these learners learn as much as possible in this situation?

    • A.

      Speak loudly so that the learners will be able to understand what is said.

    • B.

      Omit more difficult material because the learners probably will find the material too difficult.

    • C.

      Omit introductory and basic material to allow more time to explain more difficult material.

    • D.

      Cover course material at a pace that allows learners to feel comfortable and get involved.

    Correct Answer
    D. Cover course material at a pace that allows learners to feel comfortable and get involved.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI, page 51.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In the middle of a well-organized lecture, an instructor is asked a question that is irrevelant to the lecture.  The instructor informs the learner that the question is not pertinent of the topic.Which of the following best describes the error the instructor has made in this situation?

    • A.

      Failure to implement a variety of instructional methods.

    • B.

      Failure to demonstrate flexibility in responding to learner needs

    • C.

      Inadequate planning for instruction.

    • D.

      Lack of planning to minimize distractions.

    Correct Answer
    B. Failure to demonstrate flexibility in responding to learner needs
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    An instructor has just completed an instructional assignment which the instructor believes was less than successful.  A variety of unexpected problems surfaced during the course, some of which were beyond the instructor's control.Each of the following difficulties should be reported to the training manager who schedules training sessions EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Logistical difficulties that resulted in learner absenteeism and lateness.

    • B.

      Equipment that failed to operate properly.

    • C.

      Course materials that did not match the needs of the learners as the course progressed.

    • D.

      Facilities that were faulty and inadequate.

    Correct Answer
    A. Logistical difficulties that resulted in learner absenteeism and lateness.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Fred is teaching a class that is making little progress.  The learners are employees of two recently merged companies with very different corporate cultures.  These differences have resulted in nonstop bickering that is not related to the course material.Which approach should Fred use in this situation?

    • A.

      Manage group interactions and participation.

    • B.

      Make adjustments in learning materials.

    • C.

      Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.

    • D.

      Use media effectively.

    Correct Answer
    A. Manage group interactions and participation.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 4
    Manage the learning environment and group interaction and participation.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    According to IBSTPI Competency 4 concerning managing the time available for the course, the instructor is responsible for each fo the following EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Allowing participants to take scheduled breaks.

    • B.

      Pacing activities in consideration of learner needs.

    • C.

      Adjusting instruction due to unanticipated time constraints.

    • D.

      Ensuring that participants attend each scheduled session.

    Correct Answer
    D. Ensuring that participants attend each scheduled session.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 4
    It is the responsibility of the learners to attend.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    For this question, decide whether the action makes in LIKELY or UNLIKELY that the trainer will achieve the goal.  Select the best statement of the reason that the action is LIKELY or UNLIKELY to accomplish the goal.GOAL:  To use an effective opening that will raise the participants' level of comfort and interest in an introductory computer course for support staff.ACTION:  Begin the session by relating a story about an ineffective presentation the instructor once made to a gruop of marketing managers.

    • A.

      LIKELY, because beginning the session with a personal story about a previous failure earn learner respect.

    • B.

      LIKELY, because personal anecdotes relax the audience.

    • C.

      UNLIKELY, because this anecdote does not attempt to engage learner interest in the course.

    • D.

      UNLIKELY, because this group of learners did not personally know the marketing managers mentioned in the story.

    Correct Answer
    C. UNLIKELY, because this anecdote does not attempt to engage learner interest in the course.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Select the appropriate instructional activity from the list below that would be most appropriate to guide instructional decision-making.  Each choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all.Patrick is unusually youthful in appearance.  When teaching groups of older learners, he has noticed that they are frequently reluctant to accept his competence to teach them.  Patrick has just received a teaching assignment for a group that he knows will be primarily made up by learners 15 to 20 years older than he is.In this situation, what should be Patrick's first instructional priority?

    • A.

      Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.

    • B.

      Demonstrate content expertise.

    • C.

      Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.

    • D.

      Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.

    Correct Answer
    B. Demonstrate content expertise.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 3
    Establish and maintain instructor credibility.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is the most effective technique for a trainer to use to help learners relate course content to their individual job requirements?

    • A.

      Hand out a list of supplementary materials that can be ordered by telephone.

    • B.

      Give lectures that address how course material relates to several of the participants' job-related tasks.

    • C.

      Assign an exercise in which the participants are asked to apply course elements to job-related tasks.

    • D.

      Break into small groups to brainstorm real-world applications for course content.

    Correct Answer
    D. Break into small groups to brainstorm real-world applications for course content.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Michael is teaching a course in which he has noticed that learners differ greatly in what they expect from the course.Which of the following actions should Michael take to ensure that instruction is effective for this class?

    • A.

      Deliver course material exactly as the teacher's manual specifies.

    • B.

      Poll the learners regarding what should be included and eliminated.

    • C.

      Have the learners with the highest expectations about the course modify their expectations to fit those of the group.

    • D.

      Adjust the course materials and agenda to meet the needs of the learners.

    Correct Answer
    D. Adjust the course materials and agenda to meet the needs of the learners.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following techniques is most LIKELY to optimize group participation?

    • A.

      Calling on learners and asking each a question.

    • B.

      Handing out sets of written questions.

    • C.

      Asking a question of the group in general and waiting for a response.

    • D.

      Making a statement and then asking whether the learners have any questions.

    Correct Answer
    B. Handing out sets of written questions.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    For this question, decide whether the action makes in LIKELY or UNLIKELY that the trainer will achieve the goal.  Select the best statement of the reason that the action is LIKELY or UNLIKELY to accomplish the goal.GOAL:  To motivate a group of learners in a training session who are more advanced than the other learners and who are therefore growing frustrated with the pace of instruction.ACTION:  The trainer allows the advanced learners to develop and work in a group project during part of the class time.

    • A.

      LIKELY, because the more advanced learners will be glad to spend time talking among themselves.

    • B.

      LIKELY, because the more advanced learners will respond positively to the opportunity to use their skills creatively.

    • C.

      UNLIKELY, because the more advanced learners will resent the additional effort being asked of them.

    • D.

      UNLIKELY, because the less advanced learners will insist on participating in the project.

    Correct Answer
    B. LIKELY, because the more advanced learners will respond positively to the opportunity to use their skills creatively.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When a trainer repeats a learner's question to confirm understanding of it, the trainer is:

    • A.

      Using eye contact effectively.

    • B.

      Demonstrating active listening techniques.

    • C.

      Practicing use of appropriate question types and levels.

    • D.

      Showing content expertise.

    Correct Answer
    B. Demonstrating active listening techniques.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 7
    Use active listening techniques.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A group of learners in a training session are talking among themselves while the instructor is lecturing.Which of the following is the first step the instructor should take to manage the situation?

    • A.

      Interrupt the lecture to ask the group to stop disturbing the class.

    • B.

      Establish eye contact with the group who are talking to discourage their side discussion.

    • C.

      Ask oneof the learners in the group a difficult question to demonstrate that everyone needs be listening.

    • D.

      Subsitute another instructional strategy for the lecture.

    Correct Answer
    D. Subsitute another instructional strategy for the lecture.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Dan is planning to break a class of 25 learners into small groups for discussion.  Each group will be led by a group leader who has expertise in the subject matter.  The function of the group leader is to respond to problems and keep the discussions on topic.  Many of the nonleaders have more seniority than the leaders.Which of the following should Dan consider before implementing this plan?

    • A.

      Whether the leaders have sufficient confidence to facilitate the discussion without feeling intimidated or being overbearing.

    • B.

      Whether the senior group members and the discussion leaders work in close proximity to one another in the company.

    • C.

      Whether the members with more seniority would prefer to be in discussion groups with one another.

    • D.

      Whether the discussion leaders perform a similar role on a regular basis in their work areasor have other experience as leaders.

    Correct Answer
    A. Whether the leaders have sufficient confidence to facilitate the discussion without feeling intimidated or being overbearing.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    An instructor is teaching a group of learners who are about evenly divided: half understand the lession well and half are having great difficulty.Which of the following is the course of action the instructor should take under these circumstances?

    • A.

      Provide challenge exercises for the quick learners and spend additional time working with the slower learners during small group sessions.

    • B.

      Teach to the lowest common denominator to motivate the slow learners and inform the faster learners that they already understand the material.

    • C.

      Teach the course as it is written because that material is what the customer approved and expects to be taught.

    • D.

      Suggest that each learner who is having difficulty ask one of the more able learners for help.

    Correct Answer
    A. Provide challenge exercises for the quick learners and spend additional time working with the slower learners during small group sessions.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    For this question, decide whether the action makes in LIKELY or UNLIKELY that the trainer will achieve the goal.  Select the best statement of the reason that the action is LIKELY or UNLIKELY to accomplish the goal.GOAL:  To foster the learners' ability to adapt the concepts they have learned to other environments and situations.ACTION:  The instructor assigns unfamiliar tasks related to the concept to groups' of learners and monitors the group's performance.

    • A.

      LIKELY, because in groups the learners will try hard to complete the unfamiliar tasks to keep from appearing incompetent.

    • B.

      LIKELY, because responding to simulated situations approximates the demands of facing real situations.

    • C.

      UNLIKELY, because the instructor will not be able to monitor each of the groups adequately at the same time.

    • D.

      UNLIKELY, because the exercise will not cover all the situations a learner might encounter.

    Correct Answer
    B. LIKELY, because responding to simulated situations approximates the demands of facing real situations.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    For this question, decide whether the action makes in LIKELY or UNLIKELY that the trainer will achieve the goal.  Select the best statement of the reason that the action is LIKELY or UNLIKELY to accomplish the goal.GOAL:  To enable experienced instructors to further develop their instructional skills.ACTION:  Place instructors in a class in which they take turns playing the role of the instructor and other participants provide feedback.

    • A.

      LIKELY, because it will give teh instructors a chance to see what learners experience.

    • B.

      LIKELY, because the instructors will have the opportunity to analyze and refocus their teaching methods.

    • C.

      UNLIKELY, because experienced instructors often resists further training.

    • D.

      UNLIKELY, because effective teaching techniques can only be acquired by actual teaching.

    Correct Answer
    B. LIKELY, because the instructors will have the opportunity to analyze and refocus their teaching methods.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    A company has just finished evaluating the performance of two instructors it used over the past year.  It found that one instructor who mixes role-play, small group activity, and oral reports from learners with lectures has been consistently more effective than the other who only teaches by lecturing.What should be recommended fo the less effective instructor?

    • A.

      Recommend revisions and changes to existing course material.

    • B.

      Provide a rationale for the use of of the lecture technique.

    • C.

      Consider the group dynamics for each of the methods.

    • D.

      Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.

    Correct Answer
    D. Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 10 + 11
    Adapt to different learning styles.
    Subsitute for, add to, switch media as required.
    No more than +/- 10 minutes for each media type.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following should the trainer take into consideration when providing motivational incentives?

    • A.

      They should be perceived by the learners as appropriate and necessary.

    • B.

      They should reflect group and not individual interests.

    • C.

      They should not require any type of instructional adjustments.

    • D.

      They should be given generously and freely to learners.

    Correct Answer
    A. They should be perceived by the learners as appropriate and necessary.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The IBSTPI standards state that instructors should give learners adequate feedback during instruction.Which of the following is the best reason for this requirement?

    • A.

      Learners can build on their successes and improve their performance.

    • B.

      Learners will perceive the instructor as a helpful person.

    • C.

      The individual attention keeps the learners involved in the lesson.

    • D.

      Feedback allows instructors an opportunity to pace their presentation of the content.

    Correct Answer
    A. Learners can build on their successes and improve their performance.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI, page 79.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Learners are being trained to work on a new system that will be introduced to their company in two weeks.  The learners are initially frustrated  by the new system.  The trainer maintains a supportive attitude and assures them that they are doing very well.  The class learns how to use the system.Which of the following best describes the instructional technique used by the trainer in this situation?

    • A.

      Effective use of presentation skills.

    • B.

      Effective positive reinforcement.

    • C.

      Effective use of medial

    • D.

      Effective use of evaluation techniques.

    Correct Answer
    B. Effective positive reinforcement.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 4
    Success builds self-esteem, which promotes learning

    Also possibly Competency 9
    Reward is appropriate in frequency and kind.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The instructor learns that the participants in an upcoming training course have diverse educational backgrounds and work histories.According to the IBSTPI standards, the instructor should respond to this information in which of the following ways?

    • A.

      Analyze in detail the participants' educational backgrounds and work histories in order to assign participants to homogenous groups.

    • B.

      Review course content and identify points that may cause difficulty for some of the participants.

    • C.

      Design a diagnostic test about the important course content for the participants to take on the first day of class.

    • D.

      Review course content and identify learning objectives to be omitted from the course.

    Correct Answer
    B. Review course content and identify points that may cause difficulty for some of the participants.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following is the primary reason for using a welcoming activity to begin a training session?

    • A.

      To have learners become familiar withe backgrounds of fellow participants.

    • B.

      To help learners become oriented to the instructional site.

    • C.

      To make learners feel valued and secure in the class environment.

    • D.

      To allow learners to become informed immediately of course expectations.

    Correct Answer
    C. To make learners feel valued and secure in the class environment.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    For this question, decide whether the action makes in LIKELY or UNLIKELY that the trainer will achieve the goal.  Select the best statement of the reason that the action is LIKELY or UNLIKELY to accomplish the goal.GOAL:  To determine whether modifications in instructional delivery made by an instructor were unique requirements for learners in a particular class or whether they reflect a need to redesign a course.ACTION:  Evaluate the effects of other variables. including the instructional environment, on learner accomplishments.

    • A.

      LIKELY, because it will help to isolate the effect on the learners of the instructor's delivery modifications.

    • B.

      LIKELY, because modifications in variables such as physical environment can be conveniently measured.

    • C.

      UNLIKELY, because modfification in instructional delivery only take place to help learners meet course objectives.

    • D.

      UNLIKELY, because instructional designers prefer to replace rather than redesign courses in response to changing learner requirements.

    Correct Answer
    C. UNLIKELY, because modfification in instructional delivery only take place to help learners meet course objectives.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Robert, an instructor, has been assigned a two-day entry-level computer class for 10 employees of a large corporation.  During class introductions in the opening minutes of the course, the instructor notices that none of the learners are native speakers of English, the only language Robert speaks.  The learners are clearly worried and apprehensive because of the language barrier and appear unwilling to participate in the course. The situation suggests that the instructor probably failed to do which of the following?

    • A.

      Match information on learners with the course material to identify areas where adjustment would be necessary.

    • B.

      Prepare signs and placards in advance with housekeeping and administrative details about the course.

    • C.

      Review course materials to make sure that the instructor is familiar with any changes in the course.

    • D.

      Design a series of role-playing exercises to encourage learners to participate in class discussions.

    Correct Answer
    A. Match information on learners with the course material to identify areas where adjustment would be necessary.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following is a reason that instructors should be able to state as a rationale for any adjustments they make to the learning materials for a course?

    • A.

      To ensure that the adjustment is not contrary to commonly accepted theory or practice.

    • B.

      To justify a decision made on the basis of their own preferences rather than the requirements of the learners.

    • C.

      To ensure that they will receive credit for having improved the materials.

    • D.

      To establish that the original course design is flawed and should be revised.

    Correct Answer
    A. To ensure that the adjustment is not contrary to commonly accepted theory or practice.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Susan is conducting a seminar on presentation skills to a group of technical service representatives.  She begins the seminar by telling a personal anecdote about teaching a group of children.  The seminar participants look bored, impatient, and skeptical during the story.Which of the following best describes the major flaw in Susan's opening strategy?

    • A.

      The anecdote did not match the participants' frame of reference.

    • B.

      Introduction of participants should be the first activity.

    • C.

      The point of the story was not rephrased.

    • D.

      It is inappropriate to use personal stories during a presentation.

    Correct Answer
    A. The anecdote did not match the participants' frame of reference.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    To minimize bias in assessing learning attainment of course objectives, a trainer must do which of the following?

    • A.

      Measure each learner's progress from the individual's starting point.

    • B.

      Measure each learner from a choice of standards based on individual learning styles.

    • C.

      Measure all learners agains the same preestablished standard.

    • D.

      Measure all learners by using evaluation techniques that are unobtrusive.

    Correct Answer
    C. Measure all learners agains the same preestablished standard.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Refer to the following scenario:Annette was unable to cover the last concept in the course she was teaching, yet test results from the last day indicated that all members of the class correctly answered questions addressing this concept.In this situation, what should Annette have done?

    • A.

      Monitored learner performance during instruction.

    • B.

      Administered tests.

    • C.

      Evaluated learner's attainment of end-of-course objectives.

    • D.

      Judged the adequacy of the evaluation.

    Correct Answer
    D. Judged the adequacy of the evaluation.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    An instructor has just finished the lesson essential to understanding the next topic of the course.  Mos of the learners are looking at the instructor with blank expressions.  When the instructor asks questions to see if the learners understand the concept, most learners look away.Which of the following actions by a trainer prior to the lesson would most have helped prevent the reactions described above?

    • A.

      Having the learners state the experience they have had with the topic and helping them form questions they would like to have answered.

    • B.

      Giving the learners a summary of the concept to be covered in that particular lesson and of the concepts that will be covered in the lessons that follow.

    • C.

      Providing overview of the concept to be covered and stating why it is important.

    • D.

      Giving learners a selection of readings about the concept for them to read before the lesson is started.

    Correct Answer
    C. Providing overview of the concept to be covered and stating why it is important.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Jim begins a lecture by using a projector to highlight his commentary with graphics.  Halfway through the lecture, the projector breaks down as Jim is about to explain a major point.  Which of the following is most appropriate for Jim to do first in this situation?

    • A.

      Report the breakdown to someone with responsibility for the site.

    • B.

      Determine if the problem can be easily solved.

    • C.

      Apologize to the learners and proceed without graphics.

    • D.

      Report the incident to the training manager who schedules training.

    Correct Answer
    B. Determine if the problem can be easily solved.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI, page 90.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    On the first morning of a course, Mark administers a pretest.  After reviewing the results at the morning break, he is surprised that every participant correctly answered every question.Which of the following describes what Mark should do on the basis of the pretest results?

    • A.

      Review the correct answers to the pretest questions with the class.

    • B.

      Adjust the instructional activities to meet the needs of the group.

    • C.

      Provide the learners with a rationale for having administered the pretest.

    • D.

      Change the learning objectives of the course to move the group into an advanced level.

    Correct Answer
    D. Change the learning objectives of the course to move the group into an advanced level.
    Explanation
    IBSTPI Competency 1
    Make minor adjustments and adapt delivery based on learner objectives.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    An instructor is teaching a class that is using new course material developed since the last time the course was taught.  Which of the following is the BEST method of evaluating whether the new material enhances learner ability to meet course objectives?

    • A.

      Ask the learners in the class whether they found the material interesting.

    • B.

      Compare attainment of course objectives by learners using new materials with attainment of those objectives by previous classes.

    • C.

      Compare the learner evaluations of the instructor's performance using the new materials with learner evaluations of instructors in previous classes.

    • D.

      Carefully observe the learners' in-class reactions to the new materials as they are introduced by the instructor.

    Correct Answer
    B. Compare attainment of course objectives by learners using new materials with attainment of those objectives by previous classes.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Refer to the following scenario:A trainer has just finished the lesson covering a complex concept that is essential to understanding the next topic of the course.  Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with glazed expressions.  When the instructor asks questions designed to determine whether the class understands the concept, most learners avert their eyes.The description most probably indicates that the trainer has failed to do which of the following?

    • A.

      Act on the learners' feedback while the lesson was being presented.

    • B.

      Talk about the concept in sufficient detail.

    • C.

      Plan the instruction so that the concepts are taught in a logical sequence.

    • D.

      Present the material in a knowledgeable and authoritative manner.

    Correct Answer
    A. Act on the learners' feedback while the lesson was being presented.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    During a lecture presentation, it is most important to ask learners for questions and comments when the:

    • A.

      Learners are silent.

    • B.

      Learners look puzzled.

    • C.

      Lecture begins.

    • D.

      Lecture is concluded.

    Correct Answer
    D. Lecture is concluded.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    An instructor has just finished the lesson on a topic that is essential to understanding the next topic of the course.  Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with blank expressions.  When the instructor asks questions to see if the learners understand the concept, most learners look away.The learners' reactions suggest that the presentation was flawed in that the instructor failed to do which of the following?

    • A.

      Recognize that learners come to the instructional setting with widely differing needs and interests.

    • B.

      Plan the instruction so that the concepts would be taught in a logical sequence.

    • C.

      Have confidence in the learners' abilities to grasp the concept without having to question them.

    • D.

      Use appropriate questioning techniques to get feedback from learners during the lesson.

    Correct Answer
    D. Use appropriate questioning techniques to get feedback from learners during the lesson.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    At the beginning of a software training course, the instructor could BEST establish motivation among the learners by doing which of the following?

    • A.

      Assuring learners that the preset schedules for instruction, breaks, and dismissal will be kept faithfully.

    • B.

      Demonstrating some complex procedures through which the learners can perform an operation using the software.

    • C.

      Describing the innovative aspects of the software that will make the learners' job easier.

    • D.

      Providing an overview of the major features and applications of the software.

    Correct Answer
    C. Describing the innovative aspects of the software that will make the learners' job easier.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Active listening techniques include all of the following EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Comments from learners are repeated and rephrased.

    • B.

      Each learner's comments are acknowledged with a nod.

    • C.

      The instructor follows each statement with an open-ended question.

    • D.

      Errors or misconceptions of content are corrected with positive, encouraging words.

    Correct Answer
    C. The instructor follows each statement with an open-ended question.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    An instructor creates small groups of students to perform and then discuss classroom exercises. Later, the instructor asks for individual completion of a learning exercise followed by comments.This illustrates which of the following techniques?

    • A.

      The management of group dynamics in a learning environment.

    • B.

      The use of flexibility in delivering technical content.

    • C.

      The judging of methods for appropriateness and effectiveness.

    • D.

      The ability to adapt delivery to learners' characteristics.

    Correct Answer
    A. The management of group dynamics in a learning environment.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    An atmosphere conductive to learning is characterized by each of the following EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Learners know each other's names.

    • B.

      The instructor asks learners to contribute from their fields of expertise.

    • C.

      The instructor emphasizes the need to complete the fixed course agenda.

    • D.

      Learners feel free to share personal anecdotes relating to the topics when asked.

    Correct Answer
    D. Learners feel free to share personal anecdotes relating to the topics when asked.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    For this question, decide whether the action makes in LIKELY or UNLIKELY that the trainer will achieve the goal.  Select the best statement of the reason that the action is LIKELY or UNLIKELY to accomplish the goal.GOAL:  To clarify a particular difficult concept.ACTION:  The trainer uses a relevant anecdote to demonstrate how this concept applies to the group.

    • A.

      LIKELY, because the anecdote will heighten the learners' understanding of key points.

    • B.

      LIKELY, because the anecdote will increase the interest level of the group.

    • C.

      UNLIKELY, because the anecdote may offend some of the learners.

    • D.

      UNLIKELY, because the anecdote may be seen as a waste of time.

    Correct Answer
    B. LIKELY, because the anecdote will increase the interest level of the group.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    A course took place in a crowded room, with too many people and poor ventilation.  Learners were clearly uncomfortable and distracted, and the instructor had a hard time keeping the learners focused.This environment problem should be reported:

    • A.

      At the end of the course so that future courses are not scheduled in the same environment.

    • B.

      At the end oof the course so that results of learning are qualified or excused.

    • C.

      Immediately so that the course can be rescheduled.

    • D.

      Immediately so that better accommodations can be found.

    Correct Answer
    D. Immediately so that better accommodations can be found.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    An instructor will be teaching a training course in an unfamiliar facility.Which of the following is the MOST important issue for the instructor to take into consideration?

    • A.

      Whether the facility's instructional sites are "state-of-the-art".

    • B.

      Whether the facility will be comfortable for teh learner.

    • C.

      Whether the facility has the technical equipment required for the course.

    • D.

      Whether the facility will permit extending the course to address learners' interests.

    Correct Answer
    C. Whether the facility has the technical equipment required for the course.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    For this question, decide whether the action makes in LIKELY or UNLIKELY that the trainer will achieve the goal.  Select the best statement of the reason that the action is LIKELY or UNLIKELY to accomplish the goal.GOAL:  To increase the likelihood that learners will successfully perform a new task.ACTION:  The trainer divides the task into parts and has the learners practice each part before asking them to perform the whole task. 

    • A.

      LIKELY, because learners will have the advantage of seeing good performance modeled before doing it themselves.

    • B.

      LIKELY, because the learners will receive progressive feedback and will derive reinforcement frmo mini-successes.

    • C.

      UNLIKELY, because accomplishing the whole is not the same as accomplishing the sum of its parts.

    • D.

      UNLIKELY, because a disjointed activity will probably confuse the learners.

    Correct Answer
    B. LIKELY, because the learners will receive progressive feedback and will derive reinforcement frmo mini-successes.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    An instructor is lecturing on a manufacturing approach to ordering.  The instructor is attempting to explain the concept that every order to purchase a finished product has an effect on the complete process from start to finish.Which of the following would be an example of the effective use of props to demonstrate this principle?

    • A.

      Drawing pictures on the whiteboard or a flip chart to indicate each new step in the process.

    • B.

      Using an automated slide presentation with each slide representing a step in the process.

    • C.

      Lining up dominoes to indicate each new step in the process and then knocking them over.

    • D.

      Handing each learner a different object as each step is introduced and then having them talk about their object.

    Correct Answer
    B. Using an automated slide presentation with each slide representing a step in the process.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Which of the following situations provides the BEST example of a trainer demonstrating content expertise?

    • A.

      A trainee brings an instructional error to the trainer's attention and the trainer apologizes and thanks the trainee.

    • B.

      A trainee asks a question about the course material and the question is completely and accurately answered by the trainer.

    • C.

      Whenever a trainee requests a copy of a homework problem, the trainer always provides it the next day.

    • D.

      Whenever a trainee suggests a more meaningful method of presentation, the trainer graciously accepts and implements the idea.

    Correct Answer
    B. A trainee asks a question about the course material and the question is completely and accurately answered by the trainer.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    An instructor is introducing a new concept to a class in the form of a lecture.  In the last ten minutes of the lecture, the instructor notices that learners are looking out the window and shuffling papers.Which of the following describes a principle of effective instruction that the instructor MOST LIKELY overlooked in this situation?

    • A.

      Organized presentations are essential for holding learner interest.

    • B.

      Learners learn best when they are actively involved in the learning process.

    • C.

      New concepts are difficult to introduce in a limited time frame.

    • D.

      Distractions should be minimized to maximize learning.

    Correct Answer
    B. Learners learn best when they are actively involved in the learning process.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Which of the following instructional activities would be MOST appropriate to meet the goal of actively engaging participants in applying a certain conversational technique?

    • A.

      A lecture about the technique.

    • B.

      A group discussion about the technique.

    • C.

      A film demonstrating the use of the technique.

    • D.

      A role-play exercise using the technique.

    Correct Answer
    B. A group discussion about the technique.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    An hour into the first day of a four-day workshop, an instructor realizes that crucial vocabulary for the workshop is virtually unknown to the participants even though this vocabulary was assigned as pre-workshop preparation.Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the instructor to take?

    • A.

      Continue on as planned so that all material for the four-day workshop is covered.

    • B.

      Reassign teh vocabulary for homework and continue on as planned.

    • C.

      Simplify the content and use of technical terms to cover the material superficially.

    • D.

      Alter the course plan to include the vocabulary as the class moves forward with the lessons.

    Correct Answer
    D. Alter the course plan to include the vocabulary as the class moves forward with the lessons.
    Explanation
    N/A at this time.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 20, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Knowledgemaster
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.