CompTIA Server+ Practice Questions 1-25 : Set 1 Of 4

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 604,307
Questions: 24 | Attempts: 15,585

SettingsSettingsSettings
CompTIA Server+ Practice Questions 1-25 : Set 1 Of 4 - Quiz

This is Set 1 of 4 of practice questions for Comptia Server+ certification exam.
Note: Don't forget to take the full lenght practice exams on Server+ at ProProfs quiz school after completing the practice questions
CompTIA Server+ certifies technical knowledge in areas such as RAID, SCSI and multiple CPUs, as well as capabilities with server issues, including disaster recovery. You should go through all 4 sets of Server+ practice questions before take the real exa. Feedback and comments are welcome!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is true?

    • A.

      Single Ended SCSI systems use an unbalanced electrical signal.

    • B.

      Single Ended SCSI systems don't work if the total cable length exceeds 6 meters.

    • C.

      An improper cable insertion is the problem.

    • D.

      The cable length is less than the minimum allowed cable length.

    Correct Answer
    B. Single Ended SCSI systems don't work if the total cable length exceeds 6 meters.
    Explanation
    The Single Ended SCSI systems have a distance limitation of 6 m to the cable.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A 17xx POST error code indicates a problem with the:

    • A.

      Video

    • B.

      RAM or ROM

    • C.

      Hard Drive

    • D.

      System Board

    Correct Answer
    C. Hard Drive
    Explanation
    The code beginning with 17XX relates to the hard drive

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    If your server goes dead unexpectedly without any symptoms of failure, what would you suspect

    • A.

      Power supply

    • B.

      CMOS battery

    • C.

      AC socket

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Power supply
    Explanation
    If the server went dead unexpectedly without any outward symptoms of failure, the first suspect will have to be the power supply.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Your server does not connect to the network. You have set right issues with NIC. Which of the following steps must follow next?

    • A.

      Attempt to log in to the server after again observing the NIC light status.

    • B.

      Replace NIC.

    • C.

      Replace NIC driver.

    • D.

      Consider it fixed.

    Correct Answer
    A. Attempt to log in to the server after again observing the NIC light status.
    Explanation
    After changing the patch cable, you must log in to server to verify logical connection of the server.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You have assigned maintenance task of the server to the backup operator. He is unable to log in to the server. When you log in, you do so successfully. What could the problem be?

    • A.

      Server is down.

    • B.

      Incorrect username and password.

    • C.

      The backup operator may not have access rights to the server.

    • D.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. The backup operator may not have access rights to the server.
    Explanation
    Since you have established that everything is working fine when you logged in, it is obvious that Sally was using the wrong login credentials.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You have just configured two new SCSI drives on a system board meant for ATA drives. The drives being recognized after boot up are ATA drives. What is the problem?

    • A.

      The BIOS is not configured to boot from the SCSI drives.

    • B.

      You cannot boot from a SCSI drive.

    • C.

      The Operating System must be updated.

    • D.

      A BIOS firmware update must be applied.

    Correct Answer
    A. The BIOS is not configured to boot from the SCSI drives.
    Explanation
    The BIOS configuration for SCSI drives is incorrect. The SCSI device must be configured to be the boot device.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The server you just purchased is rebooting each time it is powered ON. What is the likely problem?

    • A.

      Power Supply Unit

    • B.

      Memory

    • C.

      HDD

    • D.

      CPU

    Correct Answer
    A. Power Supply Unit
    Explanation
    The power supply Units� output may not be adequate for the server configuration

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You have just upgraded the RAID subsystem on your server with better SCSI drives. Upon powering on the server, you notice that the SCSI drives seem to be totally dead. You were sure the drives have been QC approved. What could the problem be?

    • A.

      Bad data cable

    • B.

      Incorrect jumper setting on drive

    • C.

      Loose power connector

    • D.

      Virus

    Correct Answer
    C. Loose power connector
    Explanation
    Either the power connector is not secured or not connected at all.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Your Windows based server gives a blue screen upon start up. Which of the following is the correct term for the screen being displayed?

    • A.

      BSOD

    • B.

      MOTD

    • C.

      BS

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. BSOD
    Explanation
    BSOD (Blue Screen Of Death) is the correct term. It is an obvious symptom of server crash.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If your server gave no display upon boot up but you hear all the correct sounds for a normal startup, which of the following would you suspect?

    • A.

      Loose monitor connection

    • B.

      Microprocessor

    • C.

      Power Supply

    • D.

      Speaker

    Correct Answer
    A. Loose monitor connection
    Explanation
    If the entire boot up process is normal but there is no display, the obvious conclusion is that the monitor may not be correctly connected to the server.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Your server room has become warm all of a sudden. Which of the following must you check?

    • A.

      Power supply fans

    • B.

      Air conditioning

    • C.

      UPS

    • D.

      CPU fan

    Correct Answer
    B. Air conditioning
    Explanation
    The only reason for the server room to be warm is that the Air conditioning would have stopped. This can be a serious problem as the server configuration machines do require AC to function without any interruption.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the most likely consequence of a sudden power outage?

    • A.

      Lost data

    • B.

      RAM damage

    • C.

      Monitor damage

    • D.

      Modem damage

    Correct Answer
    A. Lost data
    Explanation
    Without the backup of a UPS, a sudden outage could cause either a server crash or data loss.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    If your server is unable to complete back up in each of the backup schedules, which of the following would you examine?

    • A.

      Examine the back-up logs.

    • B.

      Examine the user's PC

    • C.

      Examine network server for network problems.

    • D.

      Run an anti-virus scan on the PC

    Correct Answer
    A. Examine the back-up logs.
    Explanation
    It is mandatory for an administrator to checkup backup logs and error logs every daya and make it a part of the daily check list.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Your servers� CPU fan has stopped functioning. What would be the eventual result of this problem?

    • A.

      The server itself may stop functioning in due course.

    • B.

      SMPS will fail.

    • C.

      Hard disk may fail.

    • D.

      Nothing at all.

    Correct Answer
    A. The server itself may stop functioning in due course.
    Explanation
    If the CPU fan fails the CPU may get over heated and may eventually cause the server to stop functioning

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    You install a SCSI 2 Ultra host adapter with 4 drives. After you bring up the system you notice that only 2 drives are detected. What is the likely cause for this problem?

    • A.

      SCSI ID assignment is incorrect

    • B.

      Two drives have failed.

    • C.

      The host adapter is faulty.

    • D.

      Termination is improper.

    Correct Answer
    A. SCSI ID assignment is incorrect
    Explanation
    It is mandatory that the SCSI ID assigned to each drive must be unique. If termination or host adapter were the problem, none of the drives would have functioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Why does a server need to be backed by a UPS in case of power failure?

    • A.

      UPS can generate power.

    • B.

      UPS can power notebook computer.

    • C.

      UPS allows the server to shut down safely.

    • D.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. UPS allows the server to shut down safely.
    Explanation
    The UPS, depending on the battery backup it has, will allow the server to be powered on long enough to shut it down safely and avoid data loss.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    It is mandatory for the SCSI adaptor must be of the same vendor as the SCSI drive? T/F?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Ideally the SCSI host adapter and the drive must be from the same vendor

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Why must a Server configuration machine have a good and working fan inside the system cabinet?

    • A.

      Server CPUs are sensitive to heat

    • B.

      Server CPUs get heated up very quickly

    • C.

      Server systems require internal cooling and not external cooling

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Server CPUs get heated up very quickly
    Explanation
    Since server configuration machines are constantly busy on the network, the CPU has that much of transaction load to handle and tends to get heated up that much quickly. When a Server ZCPu reaches its temperature limit, it stops functioning.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following is used to terminate a SCSI system?

    • A.

      Capacitor

    • B.

      Resistor

    • C.

      Chip

    • D.

      Transistor

    Correct Answer
    B. Resistor
    Explanation
    Passive resistors manufactured as a package are used to terminate SCSI drives.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    You are configuring your server to be a backup server for your entire network. This server already has existing SCSI devices. You add a SCSI tape device now. Upon restarting the server you notice that the tape device is not functioning. What is the likely cause of the problem?

    • A.

      Improper termination.

    • B.

      Incorrect adapter.

    • C.

      Improper cabling.

    • D.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    A. Improper termination.
    Explanation
    Since the adapter and cable are already existing and functional in the system, the likely cause could be the termination or lack of it.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the main difference between an ATA/33 and ATA/66 cable?

    • A.

      Cable color

    • B.

      Twists in cables

    • C.

      Prong layout

    • D.

      Cable pin out

    • E.

      Number of wires

    Correct Answer
    E. Number of wires
    Explanation
    The ATA66/100 cables have 80 wires but still retain the standard 40 pin connector to allow the drives to be backwards compatible with older computers that use ATA/33 or slower.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Your server has a SCSI hard drive. You intend to implement RAID on this server. You wish to add another internal SCSI hard drive, to facilitate the RAID configuration on your server. Where should you connect the second SCSI hard drive?

    • A.

      To a parallel port on the computer

    • B.

      To an open SCSI port on the computer

    • C.

      To a serial port on the host adapter

    • D.

      To an open SCSI port on the first hard drive

    Correct Answer
    B. To an open SCSI port on the computer
    Explanation
    In the given scenario, the second SCSI hard drive can be connected to any open SCSI port on the computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Your Windows 2000 Server computer uses a non-Plug and Play ISA modem configured to use IRQ 5. You add a PCI modem and restart the computer. Device Manager reports an IRQ conflict between the two modems. Both modem are trying to use IRQ 5. How will you resolve this?

    • A.

      Use Device Manager to change the IRQ for the original modem to IRQ 9.

    • B.

      Use Device Manager to change the IRQ for the original modem to IRQ 10.

    • C.

      Edit the CMOS settings on the computer to reserve IRQ 5 for non-Plug and Play devices.

    • D.

      Edit the CMOS settings on the computer to reserve IRQ 10 for non-Plug and Play devices.

    Correct Answer
    C. Edit the CMOS settings on the computer to reserve IRQ 5 for non-Plug and Play devices.
    Explanation
    If your system contains non-Plug and Play ISA devices, set your system BIOS to reserve all IRQs currently in use by non-Plug and Play ISA devices. Failure to do so will cause problems.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    A server has just been connected to a new UPS. You pull the power plug to test the UPS, both the UPS and the server abruptly shut down. What is the most likely cause for this problem?

    • A.

      The server BIOS was not updated.

    • B.

      The UPS software was not installed.

    • C.

      The serial cable to the server was disconnected.

    • D.

      The UPS battery was not charged.

    Correct Answer
    D. The UPS battery was not charged.
    Explanation
    Before using a UPS for the first time, the UPS battery must be initially charged.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 21, 2006
    Quiz Created by
    Vaibhav Agarwal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.