Correct Usage Of Capital Letters And Punctuation Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pavi
P
Pavi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 44,015
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 12,365

SettingsSettingsSettings
Correct Usage Of Capital Letters And Punctuation Quiz - Quiz

Do you struggle with the correct usage of capital letters and punctuation? If yes, you must take this informative quiz to clear your doubts and build your conceptual knowledge. The quiz contains various questions that will help you master the topic and provide valuable feedback. It has questions ranging from easy to medium to hard levels. If you like the quiz, share it with your friends and family. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which sentence uses capital letters correctly?

    • A.

      Mr. Edgar watched Spider Man with his wife

    • B.

      Mr. edgar watched Spider Man with his wife

    • C.

      Mr. Edgar watched Spider man with his wife

    • D.

      Mr. Edgar watched Spider Man with His Wife

    Correct Answer
    A. Mr. Edgar watched Spider Man with his wife
    Explanation
    The sentence "Mr. Edgar watched Spider Man with his wife" uses capital letters correctly. The title "Mr." is capitalized as it is an abbreviation for "Mister" and should always be capitalized. The proper noun "Edgar" is also capitalized, as it is a person's name. The names of movies, such as "Spider Man," should have the first letter of each word capitalized. The pronoun "his" and the common noun "wife" are not capitalized, as they are not proper nouns.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which sentence uses capital letters correctly?

    • A.

      I will moving to china

    • B.

      I will be move to China

    • C.

      I will be moving to China

    • D.

      I will be Moving To China

    Correct Answer
    C. I will be moving to China
    Explanation
    The sentence "I will be moving to China" uses capital letters correctly. The first letter of the sentence is capitalized, as well as the proper noun "China". Additionally, the pronoun "I" is capitalized as it should be in English.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which sentence uses punctuation correctly?

    • A.

      John was hurt; he knew she only said it to upset him

    • B.

      John was hurt he knew, she only said it to upset him

    • C.

      John, was hurt, he knew she only said it to upset him

    • D.

      John was hurt; he knew she only said, it to upset him

    Correct Answer
    A. John was hurt; he knew she only said it to upset him
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "John was hurt; he knew she only said it to upset him." This sentence uses the semicolon correctly to separate two independent clauses. The punctuation is used to join two related thoughts without creating a run-on sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which sentence uses punctuation correctly?

    • A.

      David lost, his wallet and books at school

    • B.

      David, lost his wallet and books at school

    • C.

      David lost his wallet, and books at school

    • D.

      David lost his wallet and books at school

    Correct Answer
    D. David lost his wallet and books at school
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "David lost his wallet and books at school." This sentence uses punctuation correctly because it does not include any unnecessary commas. The conjunction "and" is used to connect the two nouns "wallet" and "books" without the need for a comma before "and."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which sentence uses punctuation correctly?

    • A.

      After school, Dora plays basketball, has dinner, takes a shower and watches TV

    • B.

      After school, Dora plays basketball, has dinner, takes a shower, and watches TV

    • C.

      After school Dora plays basketball, has dinner, takes a shower and watches TV

    • D.

      After school Dora plays basketball, has dinner takes a shower, and watches TV

    Correct Answer
    B. After school, Dora plays basketball, has dinner, takes a shower, and watches TV
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "After school, Dora plays basketball, has dinner, takes a shower, and watches TV." This sentence uses commas correctly to separate each item in the list of activities that Dora does after school. The comma before the coordinating conjunction "and" is also used correctly to separate the last two items in the list.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which sentence uses punctuation correctly?

    • A.

      I study English on Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday.

    • B.

      I study English on Monday, Tuesday and Thursday

    • C.

      I study English on Monday, Tuesday, and, Thursday

    • D.

      I study English on Monday Tuesday and Thursday

    Correct Answer
    A. I study English on Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "I study English on Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday." This sentence uses the correct punctuation by placing a comma before the coordinating conjunction "and" to separate the elements in a series (Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which sentence uses capital letters correctly?

    • A.

      Jim and I study Japanese every friday

    • B.

      Jim and i study japanese every Friday

    • C.

      Jim and I study japanese every Friday

    • D.

      Jim and I study Japanese every Friday

    Correct Answer
    D. Jim and I study Japanese every Friday
    Explanation
    The sentence "Jim and I study Japanese every Friday" uses capital letters correctly because it capitalizes the proper noun "Jim" and the first letter of the language "Japanese." Additionally, it correctly capitalizes the pronoun "I" as it should always be capitalized. The days of the week, such as "Friday," are also capitalized.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which sentence uses punctuation correctly?

    • A.

      "Don't go outside," she said.

    • B.

      Don't go outside she said.

    • C.

      "Don't go outside" she said.

    • D.

      "Don't! go outside," she said

    Correct Answer
    A. "Don't go outside," she said.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Don't go outside," she said. This sentence uses punctuation correctly by placing the comma inside the quotation marks before the closing quotation mark.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which sentence uses punctuation correctly?

    • A.

      My sister's name is Lisa!

    • B.

      My sister's name is Lisa.

    • C.

      My sister's name is Lisa,

    • D.

      My! sister's name is, Lisa.

    Correct Answer
    B. My sister's name is Lisa.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "My sister's name is Lisa." This sentence uses punctuation correctly by using an apostrophe ('s) to show possession after the word "sister's" and ending the sentence with a period.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which sentence uses capital letters correctly?

    • A.

      My name is Tommy

    • B.

      My name is tommy

    • C.

      My name is Tommy

    • D.

      My Name is Tommy

    Correct Answer
    A. My name is Tommy
    Explanation
    The sentence "My name is Tommy" uses capital letters correctly because it capitalizes the first letter of the first word in the sentence and also capitalizes the proper noun "Tommy." Capitalizing proper nouns is a grammatically correct usage of capital letters.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 25, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 31, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Pavi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.