The Ultimate Bugatti Veyron Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By VeyronNut
V
VeyronNut
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 137
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 137

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Bugatti Veyron Quiz - Quiz

The Bugatti Veyron is one of the fastest, most powerful, most luxurious motorcars available at any price. Its specifications include a 1200 horsepower, top speed of almost 270 miles an hour. Do you see yourself owning one in the near future? Take up this quiz and see if you are ready to be an owner.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    At maximum power, how much gasoline per minute is the Veyron burning?

    • A.

      5 Litres

    • B.

      2.5 Litres

    • C.

      3 Litres

    • D.

      1.2 Litres

    Correct Answer
    A. 5 Litres
    Explanation
    At maximum power, the engine is burning 5 Litres of gasoline per minute.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The body of the Bugatti Veyron is constructed from carbon fiber, yet the vehicle still weighs how much?

    • A.

      1633Kg

    • B.

      1950Kg

    • C.

      2268Kg

    • D.

      3000Kg

    Correct Answer
    B. 1950Kg
    Explanation
    The size of the engine and transmission, along with the four-wheel-drive system and the four drive shafts, along with the opulence of the passenger compartment and the car's oversized dimensions, all add weight. Even though the body is sculpted in carbon fiber to minimize its mass, the car weighs in at about 4,300 pounds (1,950 kg). For comparison, a Dodge Viper weighs about 1,000 pounds (454 kg) less.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Bugatti Veyron, at 79 inches (200 cm) wide, is extremely wide for its height. What is the height of the Veyron?

    • A.

      142cm

    • B.

      132cm

    • C.

      122cm

    • D.

      112cm

    Correct Answer
    C. 122cm
    Explanation
    The car is 79 inches (200 cm) wide, 176 inches (447 cm) long and only 48 inches (122 cm) high. Keep in mind that a Hummer 2 is 81.2 inches wide.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The Bugatti Veyron has a very rare 16-cylinder engine. What is the configuration of the cylinders?

    • A.

      W16

    • B.

      V16

    • C.

      V8

    • D.

      Inline 16

    Correct Answer
    A. W16
    Explanation
    For the Veyron, Bugatti chose a much more challenging path. Essentially, Bugatti merged two V-8 engines onto one another, and then let both of them share the same crankshaft. This configuration creates the W-16 engine found in the Veyron. The two V's create a W.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many valves does the Bugatti Veyron's 16-cylinder engine have?

    • A.

      64

    • B.

      48

    • C.

      32

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    A. 64
    Explanation
    The engine has four valves per cylinder, for a total of 64 valves.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many turbochargers does the Bugatti Veyron have?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    The Bugatti Veyron has four separate turbochargers. These turbochargers generate a maximum turbo boost of 18 PSI.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many forward gears does the Bugatti Veyron have?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 7
    Explanation
    The transmission has seven gears.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Bugatti Veyron has a paddle-driven, computer-controlled shifting system that is capable of changing gears in ______ seconds.

    • A.

      0.1

    • B.

      0.2

    • C.

      0.3

    • D.

      0.4

    Correct Answer
    B. 0.2
    Explanation
    This computer-controlled system is identical to the sort of system found in a Formula 1 car or a Champ car. There is no clutch pedal or shift lever for the driver to operate -- the computer controls the clutch disks as well as the actual shifting. The computer is able to shift gears in 0.2 seconds.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    At top speed, the tail spoiler on the Bugatti Veyron provides how many kilograms of downforce?

    • A.

      60Kg

    • B.

      80Kg

    • C.

      100Kg

    • D.

      120Kg

    Correct Answer
    C. 100Kg
    Explanation
    A wing in the back of the Veyron extends automatically at high speeds to increase downforce and keep the car glued to the road. According to a Popular Science article "Hypercar," "With the moving tail spoiler we've got enough downforce now -- about 100 kg (221 pounds) at the rear and 80 kg (177 pounds) at the front at top speed."

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these is not a type of Bugatti?

    • A.

      Grand Sport

    • B.

      Vitesse

    • C.

      Super Sport

    • D.

      Deluxe Sport

    Correct Answer
    D. Deluxe Sport
    Explanation
    The Grand Sport, Super Sport, and Vitesse are all models of the Bugatti Veyron.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.