The Book Of Zechariah Chapters 8-14

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pdbroom
P
Pdbroom
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 65,197
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 1,682

SettingsSettingsSettings
Book Of Zechariah Quizzes & Trivia

Quiz about the book of Zechariah. For Bible Bowl competion 2009.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Jerusalem shall be called what?

    • A.

      The City of Truth

    • B.

      The City of Peace

    • C.

      The City of Faith

    Correct Answer
    A. The City of Truth
    Explanation
    Zechariah 8:3

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    'In those day ______ men from every language shall grasp the sleeve of a Jewish man, saying, "Let us go with you for we have heard that God is with you."'

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      15

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    Zechariah 8:23

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    'Against the land of ______'

    • A.

      Damascus

    • B.

      Hadrach

    • C.

      Jerusalem

    Correct Answer
    B. Hadrach
    Explanation
    Zechariah 9:1

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    'And _______ its resting place'

    • A.

      Damascus

    • B.

      Hadrach

    • C.

      Jerusalem

    Correct Answer
    A. Damascus
    Explanation
    Zechariah 9:1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What did Tyre build according to the LORD?

    • A.

      A wall

    • B.

      An idol

    • C.

      A tower

    Correct Answer
    C. A tower
    Explanation
    Zechariah 9:3

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What did the arrow go forth like?

    • A.

      Fire

    • B.

      An arrow

    • C.

      Lightning

    Correct Answer
    C. Lightning
    Explanation
    Zechariah 9:14

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Fire will destroy the cedars of what country?

    • A.

      Bashan

    • B.

      Cypress

    • C.

      Lebanon

    Correct Answer
    C. Lebanon
    Explanation
    Zechariah 11:1

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many pieces of silver did they weigh out for his wages?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      60

    Correct Answer
    A. 30
    Explanation
    In the book of Zechariah, they weighed out thirty (30) pieces of silver as wages for Zechariah's labor, as mentioned in Zechariah 11:12–13. Zechariah received these 30 pieces of silver as payment for his work. However, he seemed dissatisfied with the amount and considered it a dismissal, as it was the price of a slave in Exodus 21:32. Eventually, the 30 pieces of silver were used by the chief priests to buy a field, fulfilling a prophecy made by Jeremiah the prophet.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which eye shall be totally blinded?

    • A.

      Left

    • B.

      Right

    • C.

      Both

    Correct Answer
    B. Right
    Explanation
    Zechariah 11:17

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    'They will not wear a ______ of coarse hair to deceive.'

    • A.

      Robe

    • B.

      Cloak

    • C.

      Tunic

    Correct Answer
    A. Robe
    Explanation
    Zechariah 13:4

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    "That _________ shall in it shall be cut off and die."

    • A.

      1/3

    • B.

      3/4

    • C.

      2/3

    Correct Answer
    C. 2/3
    Explanation
    Zechariah 13:8

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The LORD will stand on what Mountain?

    • A.

      Mt. Siana

    • B.

      Mt. of Olives

    • C.

      Mt. Hesebaah

    Correct Answer
    B. Mt. of Olives
    Explanation
    Zechariah 14:4

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Mt. of Olives faces Jerusalem on what side?

    • A.

      West

    • B.

      South

    • C.

      East

    Correct Answer
    C. East
    Explanation
    Zechariah 14:4

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The mountain valley will reach to where?

    • A.

      Azal

    • B.

      Ahava

    • C.

      Ashana

    Correct Answer
    A. Azal
    Explanation
    Zechariah 14:5

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    They fled from a earthquake in the days of what king?

    • A.

      Uzziah

    • B.

      Hezekiel

    • C.

      Reheboam

    Correct Answer
    A. Uzziah
    Explanation
    Zechariah 14:5

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The people come to Jerusalem year to year to keep what feast?

    • A.

      Passover

    • B.

      Tabernacles

    • C.

      Pentecost

    Correct Answer
    B. Tabernacles
    Explanation
    Zechariah 14:16

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What will happen to the countries that do not go to Jerusalem for the feast of Tabernacles?

    • A.

      There will be a drought

    • B.

      There will be a flood

    • C.

      There will be fire

    Correct Answer
    A. There will be a drought
    Explanation
    Zechariah 14:19

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    "HOLINESS TO THE LORD" will be engraved on what?

    • A.

      The bells of horses

    • B.

      The walls of the house of God

    • C.

      The pyramids of Egypt

    Correct Answer
    A. The bells of horses
    Explanation
    Zechariah 14:20

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    In that day there won't be any more what in the house of God?

    • A.

      Moabites

    • B.

      Ammonites

    • C.

      Canaanites

    Correct Answer
    C. Canaanites
    Explanation
    Zechariah 14:21

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 01, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 28, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Pdbroom
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.