The Book Of Zechariah Chapters 5-7

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pdbroom
P
Pdbroom
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 65,197
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 1,797

SettingsSettingsSettings
Book Of Zechariah Quizzes & Trivia

Quiz about the book of Zechariah. For Bible Bowl competion 2009.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In chapter five Zechariah first saw what?

    • A.

      A flying scroll

    • B.

      A burning piece of parchment

    • C.

      A glowing trumpet

    Correct Answer
    A. A flying scroll
    Explanation
    Zechariah 5:1

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the length and width of the flying scroll in cubits?

    • A.

      20 by 10 cubits

    • B.

      20 by 20 cubits

    • C.

      30 by 20 cubits

    Correct Answer
    A. 20 by 10 cubits
    Explanation
    Zechariah 5:2

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What was in the basket?

    • A.

      Loaves of bread

    • B.

      A woman

    • C.

      Storks

    Correct Answer
    B. A woman
    Explanation
    Zechariah 5:7

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The two women had wings like what?

    • A.

      Raven

    • B.

      Angel

    • C.

      Stork

    Correct Answer
    C. Stork
    Explanation
    Zechariah 5:9

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where were the women taking the basket?

    • A.

      Shisar

    • B.

      Shinar

    • C.

      Shimshar

    Correct Answer
    B. Shinar
    Explanation
    Zechariah 5:11

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many chariots were coming between the two mountians?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    Zechariah 6:1

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What were the mountians made of?

    • A.

      Gold

    • B.

      Silver

    • C.

      Bronze

    Correct Answer
    C. Bronze
    Explanation
    Zechariah 6:1

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The angel told Zechariah to recieve the gift from the captives then to enter who's house?

    • A.

      Darius

    • B.

      Haggai

    • C.

      Josiah

    Correct Answer
    C. Josiah
    Explanation
    Zechariah 6:10

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who is Josiah's father?

    • A.

      Zephaniah

    • B.

      Jerhaah

    • C.

      Sherezer

    Correct Answer
    A. Zephaniah
    Explanation
    Zechariah 6:10

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the silver and gold to make?

    • A.

      A signet ring

    • B.

      A crown

    • C.

      The house of God

    Correct Answer
    B. A crown
    Explanation
    Zechariah 6:11

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who was to wear the crown?

    • A.

      Darius

    • B.

      Joshua

    • C.

      Zechariah

    Correct Answer
    B. Joshua
    Explanation
    Zechariah 6:11

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What was the crown to be?

    • A.

      A memorial

    • B.

      A sign

    • C.

      A prophecy

    Correct Answer
    A. A memorial
    Explanation
    Zechariah 6:14

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who was Hen's father?

    • A.

      Helem

    • B.

      Jedaiah

    • C.

      Zephaniah

    Correct Answer
    C. Zephaniah
    Explanation
    Zechariah 6:14

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What year of the reign of King Darius did Word come to Zechariah from the LORD in chapter 7?

    • A.

      2nd year

    • B.

      3rd year

    • C.

      4th year

    Correct Answer
    C. 4th year
    Explanation
    Zechariah 7:1

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What month did the Word of the LORD come to Zechariah in Chapter 7?

    • A.

      5th month

    • B.

      3rd month

    • C.

      9th month

    Correct Answer
    C. 9th month
    Explanation
    Zechariah 7:1

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is another name for the ninth month?

    • A.

      Nisan

    • B.

      Elul

    • C.

      Chislev

    Correct Answer
    C. Chislev
    Explanation
    Zechariah 7:1

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Who did the people send with Regen-Melech to the house of God?

    • A.

      Tobijah

    • B.

      Sherezer

    • C.

      Josiah

    Correct Answer
    B. Sherezer
    Explanation
    Zechariah 7:2

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    "Yes, they made their hearts like ______, refusing tohear the law and the words which the LORD of hosts had sent by His Spirit through the former prophets."

    • A.

      Rock

    • B.

      Flint

    • C.

      Roots

    Correct Answer
    B. Flint
    Explanation
    Zechariah 7:12

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What did the LORD scatter them with?

    • A.

      A whirlwind

    • B.

      A great storm

    • C.

      A flood

    Correct Answer
    A. A whirlwind
    Explanation
    Zechariah 7:14

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 28, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Pdbroom
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.