The Book Of Zechariah Chapter 1 To 4 : Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pdbroom
P
Pdbroom
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 65,197
Questions: 21 | Attempts: 7,259

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Book Of Zechariah Chapter 1 To 4 : Trivia Quiz - Quiz


How much do you know about Zechariah? The Zechariah is about a Hebrew prophet Zechariah. This Zechariah bible quiz will gauge your knowledge about the book. Zechariah was focused on rebuilding the Temple. Leaders of the empire urged the rebuilding of the Temple. The goal was to reinforce authorities from a local perspective. This divine quiz will allow you to build upon your understanding of this bible story. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did the Word of the LORD come to Zechariah for the first time?

    • A.

      8th month

    • B.

      6th month

    • C.

      4th month

    • D.

      3rd month

    Correct Answer
    A. 8th month
    Explanation
    Zechariah 1:1

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What book was written about the same timeline as Zechariah?

    • A.

      Nehemiah

    • B.

      Haggai

    • C.

      Both A & B

    • D.

      Neither 1 nor 2

    Correct Answer
    C. Both A & B
    Explanation
    Zechariah, Nehemiah, Haggai

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was Zechariah's father?

    • A.

      Shealtiel

    • B.

      Habakkuk

    • C.

      Berechiah

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Berechiah
    Explanation
    Zechariah 1:1

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was Zechariah's grandfather?

    • A.

      Shebat

    • B.

      Iddo

    • C.

      Zion

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Iddo
    Explanation
    Zechariah 1:1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    On the 24th day of what month did Zechariah see an angel?

    • A.

      5th

    • B.

      8th

    • C.

      11th

    • D.

      Black

    Correct Answer
    C. 11th
    Explanation
    Zechariah 1:7

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the 11th month called?

    • A.

      Nisan

    • B.

      Jehor

    • C.

      Shebat

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Shebat
    Explanation
    Zechariah 1:7

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When an angel came to Zechariah the man was riding what color horse?

    • A.

      Red

    • B.

      White

    • C.

      Brown

    • D.

      Black

    Correct Answer
    A. Red
    Explanation
    Zechariah 1:8

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What kind of trees were in the hollow in Zechariah 1:8?

    • A.

      Cedar

    • B.

      Myrtle

    • C.

      Oak

    • D.

      Pine

    Correct Answer
    B. Myrtle
    Explanation
    Zechariah 1:8

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    God was angry at Judah for how many years?

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      60

    • C.

      70

    • D.

      90

    Correct Answer
    C. 70
    Explanation
    Zechariah 1:12

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When Zechariah looked up how many horns did he see?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
    Explanation
    Zechariah 1:18

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    "Up, Zion! Escape, you who dwell with the daughter of _______"

    • A.

      Babylon

    • B.

      Syria

    • C.

      Israel

    • D.

      Vatican

    Correct Answer
    A. Babylon
    Explanation
    Zechariah 2:7

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who was standing at his right hand in Zechariah 3:1?

    • A.

      Joshua

    • B.

      Angel of the LORD

    • C.

      Satan

    • D.

      Angel

    Correct Answer
    C. Satan
    Explanation
    Zechariah 3:1

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    'For behold, I am bringing forth My Servant the ________'

    • A.

      BRANCH

    • B.

      CROWN

    • C.

      ROD

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. BRANCH
    Explanation
    Zechariah 3:8

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    'Upon the stone are _______ eyes'

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    B. 7
    Explanation
    Zechariah 3:9

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What type of tree is mentioned when inviting your neighbor?

    • A.

      Myrtle

    • B.

      Cedar

    • C.

      Fig

    • D.

      Diamond

    Correct Answer
    C. Fig
    Explanation
    Zechariah 3:10

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    There was a lampstand made of what in Zechariah 4:2?

    • A.

      Gold

    • B.

      Silver

    • C.

      Bronze

    • D.

      Diamond

    Correct Answer
    A. Gold
    Explanation
    Zechariah 4:2

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    There were how many lamps with how many pipes?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
    Explanation
    Zechariah 4:2

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    How many olive trees were there?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    Zechariah 4:3

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What two land types are mentioned in Zechariah 4:7?

    • A.

      Deserts & Wilderness

    • B.

      Mountians & Plains

    • C.

      Mountians & Wilderness

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Mountians & Plains
    Explanation
    Zechariah 4:7

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    According to the LORD Zerubbabel will bring forth a what?

    • A.

      Milstone

    • B.

      Capstone

    • C.

      Hirstone

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Capstone
    Explanation
    Zechariah 4:7

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What were the two olive branches?

    • A.

      The two prophets

    • B.

      The two kings

    • C.

      The two annointed ones

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. The two annointed ones
    Explanation
    Zechariah 4:12-14

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 27, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Pdbroom
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.