Book Of Genesis MCQ Quiz: Trivia!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Corilewis
C
Corilewis
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 8,602
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 8,608

SettingsSettingsSettings
Book Of Genesis MCQ Quiz: Trivia! - Quiz


Are you familiar with the book of Genesis? The book of Genesis is the first book of the Hebrew Bible and the Christian Old Testament. It is the story of the creation of the world. It talks about God’s plan for man, and it represents the beginning of the early history of humanity. Test your knowledge about the book of Genesis, and good luck with the quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What did God create on the fourth day? (Chapter 1)

    • A.

      Lights

    • B.

      Sun, Moon, and stars

    • C.

      Dry land and oceans

    • D.

      Plants and other vegetation

    • E.

      Animals

    Correct Answer
    B. Sun, Moon, and stars
    Explanation
    Genesis 1:14-19

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was woman's punishment for eating the forbidden fruit? (Chapter 2)

    • A.

      Enmity between herself and her husband

    • B.

      She would have to work for food

    • C.

      Never allowed to eat again

    • D.

      Greatly multiplied pain in childbirth

    Correct Answer
    D. Greatly multiplied pain in childbirth
    Explanation
    Genesis 3:16

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who committed the first recorded murder in history? (Chapter 4)

    • A.

      Seth

    • B.

      Adam

    • C.

      Abel

    • D.

      Cain

    • E.

      Moses

    Correct Answer
    D. Cain
    Explanation
    Genesis 4:8

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How old was Noah when the flood came?  (Chapter 7)

    • A.

      600

    • B.

      900

    • C.

      120

    • D.

      300

    Correct Answer
    A. 600
    Explanation
    Genesis 7:6

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What did God use to symbolize his promise to never flood the earth again?  (Chapter 9)

    • A.

      A horse

    • B.

      A rainbow

    • C.

      A large stone

    • D.

      A rod

    • E.

      A tabernacle

    Correct Answer
    B. A rainbow
    Explanation
    Genesis 9:12-17

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was Abram's father?  (Chapter 11)

    • A.

      Noah

    • B.

      Adam

    • C.

      Terah

    • D.

      Shem

    • E.

      Nimrod

    Correct Answer
    C. Terah
    Explanation
    Genesis 11:31

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What did God ask Abram to do at the beginning of chapter 12?

    • A.

      Sacrifice his son

    • B.

      Leave his home country

    • C.

      Marry a widow

    • D.

      Build an ark

    • E.

      Sell all of his possessions

    Correct Answer
    B. Leave his home country
    Explanation
    Genesis 12:1

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the name of Sarai's Egyptian maid? (Chapter 16)

    • A.

      Hannah

    • B.

      Naomi

    • C.

      Eve

    • D.

      Jessica

    • E.

      Hagar

    Correct Answer
    E. Hagar
    Explanation
    Genesis 16:1

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    As they were fleeing from Sodom and Gomorrah, what did Lot's wife turn into as she looked back towards the cities?

    • A.

      Marble Statue

    • B.

      Tree

    • C.

      Donkey

    • D.

      Pillar of salt

    Correct Answer
    D. Pillar of salt
    Explanation
    Genesis 19:26

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who did Isaac marry?  (Chapter 24)

    • A.

      Keturah

    • B.

      Jezebel

    • C.

      Sheba

    • D.

      Beatrice

    • E.

      Rebekah

    Correct Answer
    E. Rebekah
    Explanation
    Genesis 24:67

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How were Jacob and Esau related?  (Chapter 25)

    • A.

      Cousins

    • B.

      Twins

    • C.

      Father and son

    • D.

      Best friends

    • E.

      They didn't know each other

    Correct Answer
    B. Twins
    Explanation
    Genesis 25:24

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In chapter 28, Jacob had a dream.  In his dream he saw a ______________ extending from earth to heaven.

    • A.

      Pole

    • B.

      Vine

    • C.

      Ladder

    • D.

      Staircase

    Correct Answer
    C. Ladder
    Explanation
    Genesis 28:12

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who did Laban allow to marry Jacob?  (Chapter 29)

    • A.

      Rachel

    • B.

      Leah

    • C.

      Both Rachel and Leah

    • D.

      Neither Rachel nor Leah

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Rachel and Leah
    Explanation
    Genesis 29:21-28

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is Jacob's name changed to?  (Chapter 32)

    • A.

      Isaiah

    • B.

      Israel

    • C.

      Malachi

    • D.

      Joseph

    Correct Answer
    B. Israel
    Explanation
    Genesis 32:28

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of Israel's twelve sons was sold to the Ishmaelites and then taken to Egypt?  (Chapter 37)

    • A.

      Asher

    • B.

      Reuben

    • C.

      Joseph

    • D.

      Benjamin

    • E.

      Gad

    Correct Answer
    C. Joseph
    Explanation
    Genesis 37:28

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What did pharoah see in his dream?  (Chapter 41)

    • A.

      Horses and weeds

    • B.

      Cows and grain

    • C.

      Donkeys and apple trees

    • D.

      Fish and seaweed

    Correct Answer
    B. Cows and grain
    Explanation
    Genesis 41:1-7

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Who interpreted Pharaoh's dream?  (Chapter 41)

    • A.

      Joseph

    • B.

      Moses

    • C.

      The chief cupbearer

    • D.

      Pharaoh's daughter

    Correct Answer
    A. Joseph
    Explanation
    Genesis 41:14-36

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What were the names of Joseph's two sons?  (Chapter 48)

    • A.

      Ephraim and Manasseh

    • B.

      Jacob and Esau

    • C.

      David and Jesse

    • D.

      Reuben and Simeon

    Correct Answer
    A. Ephraim and Manasseh
    Explanation
    Genesis 48:1

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    How old was Joseph when he died?  (Chapter 50)

    • A.

      80

    • B.

      90

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      110

    Correct Answer
    D. 110
    Explanation
    Genesis 50:26

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.