Blood Properties Quiz: How Well You Know?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By KUFAMEDST
K
KUFAMEDST
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 22,724
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 439

SettingsSettingsSettings
Blood Properties Quiz: How Well You Know? - Quiz


How well do you know blood properties? Blood is an essential bodily fluid in people and animals, as it delivers nutrients and oxygen to the body. It contains plasma, which is mostly water. It also contains protein, glucose, hormones, carbon dioxide, and blood cells. Blood that is too thick has too much iron in it. This exciting quiz on blood properties will test your knowledge. Don’t forget to take your certificate.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the four basic tissue types does blood belong to?

    • A.

      Epithelium

    • B.

      Connective tissue

    • C.

      Muscle

    • D.

      Blood

    Correct Answer
    B. Connective tissue
    Explanation
    There are four basic tissue types: epithelium, connective tissue, muscle and nervous tissue. Connective tissue is the most diverse. Blood is considered a type of connective tissue.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following formed elements do not contain a nucleus?

    • A.

      Platelets

    • B.

      Erythrocytes

    • C.

      Monocytes

    • D.

      Both a and b

    Correct Answer
    A. Platelets
    Explanation
    Blood is composed of the formed elements and plasma. Plasma is the liquid portion of blood. The formed elements consist of the cells and cell fragments. The erythrocytes (red blood cells), platelets, and leukocytes (white blood cells) are all considered formed elements. Erythrocytes do not contain a nucleus. During their development within the bone marrow, they have a nucleus. However, prior to their entering into the bloodstream, the nucleus is ejected. Platelets are cell fragments. Platelets also do not contain a nucleus. They are fragments from megakaryocytes within the bone marrow. Leukocytes, which include monocytes, are cells with a nucleus.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What comes from a megakaryocyte?

    • A.

      Lymphocytes

    • B.

      Platelets

    • C.

      Erythrocytes

    • D.

      Monocytes

    Correct Answer
    B. Platelets
    Explanation
    Platelets are cell fragments. They are fragments from megakaryocytes within the bone marrow. Histology hint from Sarah Bellham: The prefix "mega" is from the Greek "Megas" which means great or big. For example megaphone, megalomaniac, megabyte, and megakaryocyte.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which leukocyte is the most abundant in a peripheral smear of blood?

    • A.

      Lymphocytes

    • B.

      Basophils

    • C.

      Neutrophil

    • D.

      Monocytes

    Correct Answer
    C. Neutrophil
    Explanation
    Neutrophils are the most abundant leukocyte. Leukocytes are white blood cells. The order of frequency of the leukocytes is neutrophil, lymphocyte, monocyte, eosinophil, basophil. Histology hint from Sarah Bellham: The order of frequency of the leukocytes can be remembered by the mnemonic: "Never Let Monkeys Eat Bananas".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is a granulocyte?

    • A.

      Thrombocyte

    • B.

      Eosinophil

    • C.

      Lymphocyte

    • D.

      Erythrocyte

    Correct Answer
    B. Eosinophil
    Explanation
    The granulocytes are named because of the presence of visible cytoplasmic granules. The granulocytes consist of neutrophils, eosinophils, and basophils. The non-granulocytes are lymphocytes and monocytes. Erythrocytes are red blood cells. A thrombocyte is a platelet. Note from Sarah Bellham: The suffix (or prefix) "Phil" comes from the Greek word meaning love. It is used to specify an attraction or affinity towards something. It is seen in such words as philosophy, philanthropy, and bibliophile. This suffix is used in naming the three granulocytes: eosinophils, basophils, and neutrophils. Eosinophils "love" or are attracted to the eosin dye; thus the granules in an eosinophil are orange/pink. Basophils "love" or are attracted to the basophilic dye; thus the granules in a basophil are blue. Neutrophils "love" or are attracted to the neutral dye; thus the granules in a neutrophil are neutral colored.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which leukocyte has a multi-lobed (3-5 lobes) nucleus?

    • A.

      Neutrophil

    • B.

      Lymphocytes

    • C.

      Monocytes

    • D.

      Basophils

    Correct Answer
    A. Neutrophil
    Explanation
    The leukocytes consist of neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, eosinophils, and basophils. Neutrophils are granulocytes. Neutrophils have a multi-lobed nucleus. The lobes are separated by a thin strand. Because of the shape of the nucleus, neutrophils are also called "polymorphonuclear neutrophils", "poly's", "PMN", or "polymorph. Lymphocytes are agranulocytes. Lymphocytes can be categorized by three sizes: small, medium, and large. The small lymphocytes are the smallest leukocyte, being only slightly larger than an erythrocyte. Monocytes are agranulocytes. They are the largest leukocyte. Eosinophils are granulocytes. Eosinophils have prominent orange-pink granules. The nucleus of eosinophils is usually bi-lobed. Basophils are granulocytes. Basophils have large blue granules, which often obscure the nucleus. The granules are basophilic, therefore they are blue.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which cell has large blue granules, often obscuring the nucleus?

    • A.

      Monocytes

    • B.

      Eosinophil

    • C.

      Basophils

    • D.

      Lymphocytes

    Correct Answer
    C. Basophils
    Explanation
    The leukocytes consist of neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, eosinophils, and basophils. Neutrophils are granulocytes. Neutrophils have a multi-lobed nucleus. The lobes are separated by a thin strand. Because of the shape of the nucleus, neutrophils are also called "polymorphonuclear neutrophils", "poly's", "PMN", or "polymorph". Lymphocytes are agranulocytes. Lymphocytes can be categorized by three sizes: small, medium, and large. The small lymphocytes are the smallest leukocyte, being only slightly larger than an erythrocyte. Monocytes are agranulocytes. They are the largest leukocyte. Eosinophils are granulocytes. Eosinophils have prominent orange-pink granules. The nucleus of eosinophils is usually bi-lobed. Basophils are granulocytes. Basophils have large blue granules, which often obscure the nucleus. The granules are basophilic, therefore they are blue.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is not considered a "formed element"?

    • A.

      Plasma

    • B.

      Erythrocytes

    • C.

      Leukocytes

    • D.

      Platelets

    Correct Answer
    A. Plasma
    Explanation
    Blood is composed of formed elements and plasma. Plasma is the liquid portion of blood. The formed elements consist of the cells and cell fragments. The erythrocytes (red blood cells), platelets, and leukocytes (white blood cells) are all considered formed elements.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which leukocyte is the least abundant in a peripheral smear of blood?

    • A.

      Lymphocytes

    • B.

      Basophils

    • C.

      Neutrophil

    • D.

      Eosinophils

    Correct Answer
    B. Basophils
    Explanation
    Basophils are the least abundant leukocyte. Leukocytes are white blood cells. The order of frequency of the leukocytes is neutrophil, lymphocyte, monocyte, eosinophil, basophil. Histology hint from Sarah Bellham: The order of frequency of the leukocytes can be remembered by the mnemonic: "Never Let Monkeys Eat Bananas".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is described as having a "central pallor"?

    • A.

      Erythrocytes

    • B.

      Monocytes

    • C.

      Leukocytes

    • D.

      Eosinophils

    Correct Answer
    A. Erythrocytes
    Explanation
    Erythrocytes (red blood cells) are described as biconcave discs. When stained, this phenomenon results in the central portion of the cell staining lighter, thus the "central pallor". Histology hint from Sarah Bellham: A biconcave disc can be visualized by holding two Frisbees together so that the middle portion is thinner than the top or bottom.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

     What is another term for a platelet?

    • A.

      Leukocytes

    • B.

      Thrombocyte

    • C.

      Lymphocyte

    • D.

      Monocyte

    Correct Answer
    B. Thrombocyte
    Explanation
    A thrombocyte is another name for a platelet.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which leukocyte has orange-pink granules?

    • A.

      Neutrophil

    • B.

      Lymphocytes

    • C.

      Monocytes

    • D.

      Eosinophil

    Correct Answer
    D. Eosinophil
    Explanation
    The leukocytes consist of neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, eosinophils, and basophils. Neutrophils are granulocytes. Neutrophils have a multi-lobed nucleus. The lobes are separated by a thin strand. Because of the shape of the nucleus, neutrophils are also called "polymorphonuclear neutrophils", "poly's", "PMN", or "polymorph". Lymphocytes are agranulocytes. Lymphocytes can be categorized by three sizes: small, medium, and large. The small lymphocytes are the smallest leukocyte, being only slightly larger than an erythrocyte. Monocytes are agranulocytes. They are the largest leukocyte. Eosinophils are granulocytes. Eosinophils have prominent orange-pink granules. The nucleus of eosinophils is usually bi-lobed. Basophils are granulocytes. Basophils have large blue granules, which often obscure the nucleus. The granules are basophilic, therefore they are blue.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 29, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    KUFAMEDST
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.